I could nitpick here and there, but for the most part I have to admit these awards are pretty decent. Winners at the top of the list.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • True Detective (HBO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
  • Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
  • Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Screen shot 2013-09-29 at 10.24.05 PM.JPG

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) (WINNER)
  • Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Louie (FX)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Veep (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
  • Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)
  • Louis CK, Louie (FX)
  • Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
  • Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

 

BEST MOVIE

  • The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
  • An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
  • Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
  • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
  • The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

 

BEST MINI-SERIES

  • Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
  • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
  • Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
  • Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
  • The Hollow Crown (PBS)
  • Luther (BBC America)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX) (WINNER)
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
  • Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
  • Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
  • Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
  • Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

  • Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
  • David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
  • Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Archer (FX) (WINNER)
  • Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • Family Guy (FOX)
  • Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

  • Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
  • Duck Dynasty (A&E)
  • Mythbusters (Discovery)
  • Top Gear (BBC America)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) (TIE)
  • Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (TIE)
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) (WINNER)
  • Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
  • Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
  • Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

  • Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
  • Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
  • Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
  • Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
  • Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

  • Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
  • Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
  • Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
  • Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
  • Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime) (WINNER)
  • Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
  • Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
  • Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
  • James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
  • Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
  • Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
  • Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
  • Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
  • Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
  • Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC) (WINNER)
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
  • Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
  • Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

 

BEST REALITY HOST

  • Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
  • Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
  • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

 

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) (WINNER)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • Conan (TBS)