I could nitpick here and there, but for the most part I have to admit these awards are pretty decent. Winners at the top of the list.
BEST DRAMA SERIES
- Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
- The Americans (FX)
- Game of Thrones (HBO)
- The Good Wife (CBS)
- Masters of Sex (Showtime)
- True Detective (HBO)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) (WINNER)
- Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
- Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
- Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
- Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
- Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) (WINNER)
- Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
- Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
- Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
- Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
- Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
- Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
- The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
- Broad City (Comedy Central)
- Louie (FX)
- Silicon Valley (HBO)
- Veep (HBO)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) (WINNER)
- Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
- Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
- Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
- Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
- Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)
- Louis CK, Louie (FX)
- Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
- Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
- Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
- Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)
BEST MOVIE
- The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
- An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
- Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
- Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
- Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
- The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
BEST MINI-SERIES
- Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
- American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
- Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
- Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
- The Hollow Crown (PBS)
- Luther (BBC America)
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
- Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX) (WINNER)
- Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
- Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
- Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
- Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
- Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
- Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
- David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
- Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
- Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
- Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
- Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
- Archer (FX) (WINNER)
- Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
- The Simpsons (FOX)
- Family Guy (FOX)
- Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
- Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
- Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
- The Amazing Race (CBS)
- Project Runway (Lifetime)
- Survivor (CBS)
- Top Chef (Bravo)
- The Voice (NBC)
BEST REALITY SERIES
- Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
- Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
- Duck Dynasty (A&E)
- Mythbusters (Discovery)
- Top Gear (BBC America)
- Undercover Boss (CBS)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) (TIE)
- Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (TIE)
- Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
- Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
- Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
- Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) (WINNER)
- Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
- Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
- Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
- Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
- Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
- Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
- Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
- Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
- Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
- Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
- Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
- Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
- Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
- Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
- Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
- Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
- Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime) (WINNER)
- Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
- Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
- Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
- Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
- Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
- Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
- James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
- Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
- Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
- Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
- Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
- Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
- Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
- Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
- Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC) (WINNER)
- Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
- Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
- Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
- Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
- Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
BEST REALITY HOST
- Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
- Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
- Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
- Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
- Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
- RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
BEST TALK SHOW
- The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) (WINNER)
- Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
- The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
- The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
- The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
- Conan (TBS)
3 comments