Taking a Look at the Emmy Nominating Ballots

Emmys contest

Jalal takes a look at the recently released Emmy nominating ballots and determines their potential impact on the Emmy nominees.

Every year on the day voting for Emmy nominees begins, the Television Academy makes PDF versions of the Emmy nominating ballots available on their official website. These Emmy nominating ballots show the final decisions of who will be submitted in what category, who was snubbed by their own network/show runner for a nomination, what episodes were submitted for consideration in certain categories, and what surprises might pop up on nominations morning. Looking through the nominating ballots is the perfect tool for anyone wanting to predict the Emmys since you’ll be looking through the same documents and be able to put yourself in the mind of the voter.

Looking through the 2016 Emmy nominating ballots, these are the things that stand out at first glance:

  • Funny or Die submitted their 50 minute parody video Donald Trump’s The Art of The Deal in the TV Movie race and Johnny Depp in the Lead Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie race.
  • Aidy Bryant’s Vimeo short Darby Forever was submitted in the TV Movie race and Aidy Bryant and Retta were submitted in the Limited Series/TV Movie acting races.
  • Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill was submitted by HBO as a special class program and not as a TV movie as most were expecting.
  • The 25-hour marathon of the first season of Angie Tribeca was submitted as a Variety Special.
  • Four puppeteers (Bill Barretta, David Goelz, Eric Jacobson, and Steve Whitmire) have been submitted in the Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category for their work on The Muppets.
  • Fred Armisen and Carrie Brownstein were moved up from the supporting race to the lead race for their starring roles on Portlandia.
  • James Earl Jones and Angela Lansbury were not submitted in the Limited Series/TV Movie acting categories for their performances in the filmed stage version of Driving Miss Daisy.
  • Downton Abbey star Laura Carmichael was submitted in the Lead Drama Actress category for the first time as opposed to her usual supporting actress submission.
  • Rob James-Collier was not submitted for Downton Abbey’s final season in any category.
  • Kristen Schaal was submitted as a supporting actress for her performance in The Last Man on Earth, as opposed to her lead submission last year.
  • Amy Landecker was submitted in the supporting actress race for Transparent even though some were predicting/suggesting she go lead for season two.
  • Tina Fey and Amy Poehler were submitted as a duo in the Guest Actress in a Comedy race for their hosting gig on Saturday Night Live, making them the first pair to be nominated as a duo in an acting race.
  • Saturday Night Live did not submit Julia Louis-Dreyfus but did submit Miley Cyrus and Ariana Grande.
  • Three time nominee Diana Rigg was not submitted for her work on Game of Thrones.
  • In the show description for RuPaul’s Drag Race on the Reality Competition ballot they describe the show using a genitalia joke (we’ll have to wait and see if that woos over voters).

artofdeal

The Emmy nominating ballots are also a good indicator of which show strategized their directing and writing submissions well and which shows over-submitted and risk being snubbed.

  • The American Crime Story episode Marcia, Marcia, Marcia was submitted in the writing category but not for its directing. Instead Ryan Murphy was submitted for directing the pilot.
  • Black-ish, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Masters of None, Bates Motel, Mr. Robot, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife, The Leftovers, and The Americans all strategically submitted one episode into the writing categories.
  • The shows that submitted a moderate amount of episodes into the writing categories are Veep (3), Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2), Transparent (3), Orange Is The New Black (3),
  • The shows that over-submitted into the writing races and might have hurt their chances of being nominated are Better Call Saul (8), Homeland (9), Modern Family (8), House of Cards (7), Vinyl (6), Broad City (4), and Girls (6).
  • The shows that strategically nominated one episode for directing are Crazy Ex-Girlfriend and Masters of None.
  • The shows that only submitted a couple of episodes for consideration in directing are Silicon Valley (2), Transparent (2), Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (3), Veep (3), and Downton Abbey (3).
  • Shows that over-submitted in directing are Better Call Saul (9), Black-ish (5), Girls (6), Game of Thrones (5), Homeland (6), The Good Wife (5), House of Cards (4), Robot (5), and Vinyl (7).

crimestory

The nominating ballots also show how many people were submitted in each category and some categories are significantly more crowded than others:

Comedy Series – 96

Drama Series – 151

Limited Series – 26

TV Movie – 29

Lead Actor in a Comedy – 77

Lead Actor in a Drama– 109

Lead Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie – 52

Lead Actress in a Comedy– 64

Lead Actress in a Drama – 81

Lead Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie – 30

Supporting Actor in a Comedy– 202

Supporting Actor in a Drama – 388

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie – 105

Supporting Actress in a Comedy – 192

Supporting Actress in a Drama – 279

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie – 79

Guest Actor in a Comedy – 127

Guest Actor in a Drama – 127

Guest Actress in a Comedy– 107

Guest Actress in a Drama – 94

So readers, go take a look yourself and browse through nominating ballots. How many times did you notice a Zach Woods or Fred Armisen submission?

You may also like

3 comments

  1. Casey Chapman 3 years ago

    I would love to show you my ballot – and could you discuss HORACE AND PETE and its possible chances on the podcast? I would LOVE to see Louis CK and Jessica Lange get nominations – if not the entire cast. Its the best show (not) on tv this year.

    BEST COMEDY SERIES
    Another Period
    Ash Vs. The Evil Dead
    Broad City
    Getting On
    Grace & Frankie
    Schitt’s Creek

    BEST DRAMA SERIES
    Horace & Pete
    House of Cards
    The Leftovers
    Orange is the New Black
    Wayward Pines
    The X Files

    BEST LIMITED SERIES
    11.22.63
    Fargo
    Flesh and Bone
    The People VS Oj Simpson
    Roots
    Spoils Before Dying

    BEST TV MOVIE
    Confirmation
    A Deadly Adoption
    Dolly Parton: Coat of Many Colors
    Manson’s Lost Girls
    Special Correspondents
    A Very Murray Christmas

    BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
    Face Off
    Ink Master
    Master Chef Jr.
    Project Runway
    Rupaul’s Drag Race
    Survivor

    REALITY SHOW HOST
    Rupaul Charles – Rupaul’s Drag Race
    Julie Chen – Big Brother
    Steve Harvey – Little Big Shots
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn – Project Runway
    Jeff Probst – Survivor
    Gordon Ramsay – Master Chef Jr.

    BEST ACTOR – COMEDY
    Fred Armisen – Portlandia
    Bruce Campbell – Ash Vs. Evil Dead
    Bill Hader – Documentary Now
    Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
    William H. Macy – Shameless
    Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

    BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY
    Jane Fonda – Grace & Frankie
    Illana Glazer – Broad City
    Julia Louis Dreyfuss – Veep
    Laurie Metcalf – Getting On
    Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
    Lily Tomlin – Grace & Frankie

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – COMEDY
    Fred Armisen – Documentary Now
    Titus Burgess – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmitt
    Adam Driver – Girls
    Tony Hale – Veep
    Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
    Sam Waterston – Grace & Frankie

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – COMEDY
    Alex Borsetin – Getting On
    Brooklyn Decker – Grace & Frankie
    Dana DeLorenzo – Ash Vs. Evil Dead
    Carol Kane – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
    Neicy Nash – Getting On

    GUEST ACTOR – COMEDY
    Sam Elliot – Grace & Frankie
    Ernie Hudson – Grace & Frankie
    Kyle McLaughlan – Portlandia
    Richard Masur – Younger
    Tracy Morgan – Saturday Night Live
    Cory Stall – Girls

    GUEST ACTRESS – COMEDY
    Lisa Kudrow – Angie Tribeca
    Lisa Kudrow – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live
    Rhea Pearlman – Getting On
    Sara Silverman – Lady Dynamite
    June Squibb – Getting On

    BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
    Steve Buschemi – Horace & Pete
    Louis CK – Horace & Pete
    Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel
    Mads Mikkelsen – Hannibal
    Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
    Justin Theroux – The Leftovers

    BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
    Gillian Anderson – The X Files
    Carrie Coon – The Leftovers
    Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
    Eva Green – Penny Dreadful
    Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
    Robin Wright – House of Cards

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA
    Alan Alda – Horace & Pete
    Kevin Carroll – The Leftovers
    Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
    Christopher Ecelston – The Leftovers
    Ben Mendelson – Bloodline
    Stephen Wright – Horace & Pete

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA
    Amy Breneman – The Leftovers
    Ann Dowd – The Leftovers
    Edie Falco – Horace & Pete
    Regina King – The Leftovers
    Jessica Lange – Horace & Pete
    Tarryn Manning – Orange is the New Black

    GUEST ACTOR – DRAMA
    Andrew Dice Clay – Vinyl
    Ryan Hurst – Bates Motel
    John Cameron Mitchell – Vinyl
    Paul Ruebens – Gotham
    Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
    Tom Seizmore – Law and Order: SVU

    GUEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
    Aidy Bryant – Horace & Pete
    Juliette Lewis – Wayward Pines
    Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful
    Natasha Lyonne – Orange is the New Black
    Laurie Metcalf – Horace & Pete
    Mary Steenbergen – Orange is the New Black

    BEST ACTOR – LIMITED SERIES / MOVIE
    Paul Dano – War & Peace
    Colin Farrell – True Detective
    James Franco – 11.22.63
    Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People Vs. OJ Simpson
    Courtney B Vance – The People Vs. OJ Simpson
    Patrick Wilson – Fargo

    BEST ACTRESS – LIMITED SERIES / MOVIE
    Aidy Brant – Darby Forever
    Kirsten Dunst – Fargo
    Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone
    Rachel McAdams – True Detective
    Sarah Paulson – The People Vs. OJ Simpson
    Kristin Wiig – A Deadly Adoption

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – LIMITED SERIES / MOVIE
    Ted Danson – Fargo
    Jeffrey Donovan – Fargo
    Johnathen Rhys Meyers – Roots
    Dennis O’Hare – American Horror Story: Hotel
    John Travolta – The People Vs. OJ Simpson
    Forrest Whitaker – Roots

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – LIMITED SERIES / MOVIE
    Connie Britton – The People VS. OJ Simpson
    Cherry Jones – 11.22.63
    Catherine Keeneer – Show Me a Hero
    Regina King – American Crime
    Jean Smart – Fargo
    Emily Watson – The Dresser

    1. Clarence Moye 3 years ago

      This is everything: Kristin Wiig – A Deadly Adoption.

      We’ll see what we can swing with Horace and Pete. Stay tuned!

  2. CherryValance 3 years ago

    I was trying to go through and decide who I’m rooting for in each category. Have you seen the situation going on in Supporting Actor Limited Series or Movie? It’s insane.

Comments are closed.

Sign In

Reset Your Password

Email Newsletter