Kottke.org points us to the Vulture’s top eight best Pixar movies and I have to agree with Kottke that this list is so wrong – but especially their number one choice. Seriously. They count it down it like this:
1. Monster’s Inc
2. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 2
4. Ratatouille
5. Toy Story
6. A Bug’s Life
7. The Incredibles
8. Cars
Uh…Okay, maybe it’s satire? Monster’s Inc, imo, belongs ahead of A Bug’s Life but WAY LOWER than The Incredibles or even Cars. Number 1 is, so far, Finding Nemo and for me Ratatouille is second. But both Toy Story movies are dear to my heart and they would be high as well – Monster’s Inc is the weakest of the bunch and they have it at number 1??? What kind of street crack are they smoking over there at Vulture?? No, I think they’re stirring this up deliberately for a comment blast and/or some controversy heat. Yeah, that’s the ticket.
Monster’s Inc. has got to be the most underrated Pixar film. I, for one, thing it edges out Finding Nemo a bit (great movie, but slightly overrated). Monster’s Inc. is arguably Pixar’s most original story, the characters are endearing, and the story just has a classic touch to it (I love the opening titles, it reminds me of 101 Dalmations).
This is my current ranking of Pixar films:
1. Toy Story (in my opinion, still the greatest).
2. WALL-E (just plain wonderful)
3. Monsters, Inc. (again, love this movie)
4. Toy Story 2 (in my opinion, doesn’t outdo the original, but still great)
5. Finding Nemo (still love this one)
6. The Incredibles (Elastigirl, ooh)
7. Ratatouille (loved Collette and Skinner)
8. A Bug’s Life (loved it when I was younger. Has been outdone by most recent Pixar films, but still very good)
9. Cars (still really enjoy this one, even though it is the weakest)
While I can’t say that Monsters Inc. is my favorite Pixar film, it is probably the most underrated. Yes the Billy Crystal slapstick gets a little trying, yes the film devolves into a series of baroque chase scenes at the end (although the same criticism could be lobbed at Wall-E), but there is something wonderful about it.
It captures childhood innocence and the fine line between fear and laughter at that age in a way that most films refuse to do. Monsters Inc. is one of the few children’s films about children that doesn’t pander to them, but actually deals with children in a realistic and insightful manner.
Also, I thought the way it dealt with the parent/child relationship and the fears of parents that their children are growing up too quickly was beautifully done and better than the way Finding Nemo dealt with same themes.
That said, here is my top Pixar list:
1. Ratatouille
2. Toy Story 2
3. Monster’s Inc.
4. The Incredibles/Wall-E (the part of Wall-E before the film heads to the Axiom would be my number 1 of any Pixar movie)
5. Finding Nemo
6. A Bug’s Life
7. Toy Story
8. Cars
Are these people stupid or something, Monster’s Inc was great but not ultra amazing! Here’s how I would do it:
1 – Finding Nemo / WALL-E (tie)
2 – Toy Story 2 (I think this sequel is better than the first)
3 – The Incredibles
4 – Ratatouille
5 – Toy Story
6 – Monster’s Inc.
7 – Cars
8 – A Bug’s Life
Eat Drink Man Woman is a better food movie than Ratatouille. And I think people should resist the temptation to qualify Cars as not the best but still good. It isn’t. It’s poor at best.
Monsters, Inc is probably my favourite Pixar movie too. The concept trumps all other Pixar movies in my opinion. Finding Nemo is a close second.
Here’s my list:
1. Toy Story 2
2. The Incredibles
3. Toy Story
4. Monsters Inc.
5. A Bug’s Life
6. Ratatouille
7. Cars
8. Finding Nemo
I find it impossible to get excited about Finding Nemo and find it wayyyy overhyped.
Haven’t seen “Wall-E” yet. Here goes for the pre-existing eight:
1. Finding Nemo — absolute wonder. I saw it in the theaters for sure. But I also saw it on a plane coming back from Sydney, Australia. Righteous, dude! I use the score to open up a doctoral class I teach. (Track number 4 — “First Day”)
2. Toy Story 2 — didn’t think the first one would be topped by its sequel. But the new characters and fantastic story and message did it. The best toys are the loved ones. Sara MacLachlan’s tune sold it. And you have to love Robert Goulet at the end.
3. Toy Story — changed the way I watch animated movies. Used it in a short essay I wrote about adults thinking, acting, and dreaming like kids again. Hopefully, Walt would have been pleased.
4. Monster’s Inc. — brilliant concept. Cheers to Randy Newman for finally getting his deserved Oscar.
5. Ratatouille — the animation is out of this world. And it IS the best food movie ever.
6. The Incredibles — Michael Giacchino should have been nominated for the score — and should have won it. Fantastic.
7. Cars — still have the CD in my car. Not surprisingly, great travel music. Cheers to George Carlin and all of the voice actors and actresses who help bring characters to life.
8. A Bug’s Life — Well, one of them has to be last if we’re going to list things. But, in this very classy field, it’s all relative. A cast of thousands, yet all individual characters, coming together to make a large project work. Sounds like Disney/Pixar anyway. Right? I use the score (“The Time of Your Life”) to end the doctoral class I teach. Bless Randy Newman.
Everything has changed:
1. Wall-E
2. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 2
4. Ratatouille
5. Monster’s Inc.
6. The Incredibles
7. Toy Story
8. Cars
9. Bug’s Life
Oddly (but definitely):
1. WALL-E
2. Toy Story
3. Toy Story 2
4. The Incredibles
5. Ratatouille
6. Finding Nemo
7. Monsters Inc.
8. Cars
9. A Bug’s Life
mine is….
1. Finding Nemo
2. The Incredibles
3. Ratatouille
4. Toy Story
5. Cars
6. Monters Inc.
7. A Bug’s Life
Actually I think their list is close to the money. Put Finding Nemo at #1, swap Ratatouille for Toy Story 2 and bump Monsters, Inc. down to the #5 slot and that’s my list. Bug’s, Cars and Incredibles are definitely the weakest Pixar films, IMO.
1.The Incredibles
1.Ratatouile
1.Toy Story
1.Toy Story 2
5.Finding Nemo
6.A Bugs Lif
6.Monsters Inc.
6.Cars
Yeah, I have 3 tiers, absolutely brilliant, terrific and still great. Cannot wait to see Wall E
All that matters is Toy Story is number 1
I completely agree with Fer Funchal. I did a little happy dance to see someone else rank Monster’s inc. on top. Its just about my favorite animated movie of all time – for story, character, and laughs. Nemo is another favorite, and I go back and forth between the two anytime I need to pick the best.
Of course, all things are relative, and this is only comparing between Pixar’s efforts. Here’s how I would rate them:
Absolutely, absolutely love
1. Finding Nemo.
2. Monster’s Inc
These are great
3. The Incredibles
4.Toy Story 2
Great, but some tiny little thing missing
5. Ratatouille
6. Toy Story
Nice, but not Pixar’s best
7. Bug’s Life (been a while since I saw it though)
8. Cars
Maybe they threw their DVD boxes down a flight of stairs and recorded where they landed. It’s the only explanation.
The Incredibles
Ratatouille
Toy Story
Monster’s Inc
Toy Story 2
Finding Nemo
Bug’s Life
Cars
But clearly I cannot WAIT for Wall-E
I must change my films, WALL-E is now my favorite Pixar film and I see it as their greatest achievement.
so….
Wall-E
Ratatouille
Finding Nemo
The Incredibles
Toy Story 2
Toy Story
Monster Inc
Bugs Life
Cars
1. Finding Nemo
2. Toy Story 2
3. Ratatouille
4. Monster’s Inc.
5. The Incredibles
6. Toy Story
7. Cars
8. Bug’s Life
The problem with a list of best-to-worst Pixar is that there is no worst. There are all excellent films.
Monster’s Inc is an underrated film in large-part, I think, because it relies so heavily on the slapstick humor of Billy Crystal and has one of the weaker slates of intriguing characters as Pixar films go. Beyond that criticism (albeit a large one), Monster’s Inc is one of the most original, fascinating stories Pixar has dreamed up. The chase scene at the end with the doors is about as much fun as I’ve ever had watching their films. It’s probably my favorite film even if not their best. And it is lightyears beyond Cars (still can’t believe their making a sequel; I guess merchandising talks). My top Pixar films:
1. Finding Nemo
2. The Incredibles
3. Ratatouille
4. Toy Story 2
5. Toy Story
6. Monster’s Inc.
7. A Bug’s Life
8. Cars
Here’s how I would rank the Pixar movies:
1. The Incredibles – Best Animated movie since Bird’s own Iron Giant.
2. Ratatouille – Best. Food. Movie. Ever.
3. Finding Nemo – Terrific film full of heart.
4. Toy Story 2 – One of the best sequels of all time.
5. Toy Story – The one that started it all.
6. Monster’s Inc. – Cute, but not much depth.
7. A Bug’s Life – Prefer this to Antz.
8. Cars – Good, but not great.
1. Toy Story- This is, after all, the film that started everything and was revolutionary at the time
2. Monster’s Inc.- I, for one, still love this film
3. Toy Story 2- Recaptured the magic of the first film
4. Ratatouille- A nearly perfect animated film
5. Finding Nemo- Another Solid hit
6. The Incredibles- A very fun film
7. A Bug’s Life- Good, but unlike the others not great
8. Cars- The only Pixar film that can be considered mediocre
Everyone posting a comment on here has a better PIXAR list than the guy quoted.
Well, I would put Ratatouille above Toy Story 2. And Toy Story 2 at number 3 while The Incredibles is at number 7? I too question the order of this list based on that. I haven’t seen Monsters, Inc. in awhile so I’ll have to revisit that before I judge whether it’s worthy of being at #1 or not. But I did see The Incredibles again recently and feel that it should certainly be higher up – that movie was excellent in every dimension: storyline, character, animation, voice acting, music.
A Bug’s Life was a lot of fun and very cute, but if memory serves it wasn’t better than The Incredibles.
I can’t wait to see if Wall-E tops all of these. This week. 🙂
1. Ratatouille
2. The Incredibles
3. Finding Nemo
sorry to disagree with you, Sasha, but I was so pleased to see Monsters Inc., the best Pixar movie I’ve ever seen (and I’ve only missed A Bug’s Life so far), placed first in that list (and deservedly so). I have to agree with T. Joseph, Monsters Inc. is very underrated, and I’ve never thought it would ever make it top of any list. when I saw Vulture’s post yesterday I was raising my fists in the air and saying “Yes!”. but apparently, I am among the minority… 🙁
Hi ,
Monsters Inc is brilliant for its simple concept. Take something scary, and completely turn the tables on it. Surprise us with an amazing new view of simple childhood fears. I love it, and I watch it most often.
Cars on the other hand is sugarcoated american chickflick with talking cars. Its the only pixar movie I dont love, it is still likeable though…
Balu
Though my excitement for Wall-E Is fever pitched, my would be:
Ratatouille
Finding Nemo
The Incredibles
Toy Story 2
Toy Story
Monster Inc
Bugs Life
Cars
I have slowly, over the years, become a Pixar fanatic. What has sealed my fate is Ratatouille. So how could I NOT make that my number 1! Who knows where Wall-E falls, but the reviews are mind-blowingly fantastic!
1. Ratatouille
2. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 2
4. Toy Story
5. The Incredibles
6. Monsters Inc.
7. Cars
8. A Bug’s Life
Pixar has never made a bad or boring or stupid film, and they probably never will. Even the worst Pixar film (Monster’s Inc. or Cars) is better than almost all other films, animated or otherwise, released in their respective year. I am not sure why I did not like Monster’s Inc., Cars, or even The Incredibles as much as the other Pixar films, but I still know enough about movies to say they are pieces of beautiful art and top notch entertainment. I can barely contain my excitement about WALL-E.
How they rank for me:
1. Finding Nemo
2. Toy Story 2
3. Ratatouille
4. Toy Story
5. A Bug’s Life
6. The Incredibles
7. Monster’s Inc.
8. Cars
My favorites, not nesiscarily what I think is the best
1-Finding Nemo
2-The Incredibles
3-Monsters, Inc.
4-Toy Story 2
5-Ratatouille
6-Cars
7-Toy Story
8-A Bug’s Life
ridiculous ridiculous ridiculous list. Look, we all think Boo was cute, but Monsters Inc. is not even in the same universe as their top flight stuff. Proof postive that any jerkoff with a computer can make a list, it doesn’t make it right.
This jerkoff’s list would be:
8. A Bug’s Life
7. Monsters Inc.
6. Toy Story 2
5. Cars
4. Toy Story
3. Ratatouille
2. The Incredibles
1. (With a massive killer bullet) Finding Nemo
Yep, Sasha, FINDING NEMO is a very good first choice, although my own #1 is your second choice, RATATOUILLE. I completely agree with you on the absurdity of placing MONSTERS, INC. in the top slot–it in fact does rank below the ones you site.
Of course your vaunted sentiments of both TOY STORY views would be shared by almost all Pixar fans, as well as all animation fans in general.
I don’t think there is any doubt that WALL-E will soon be regarded as teh greatest Pixar film of them all. The numbers at RT right now are beyond stunning—98% 84 to 2……….with a spectacular 8.7 average critical rating. This may be the highest of all-time for an animated feature, even if a few others on the Vulture list push close. I plan to see this film later this afternoon with my family, all of whom have been excited all week.
Mr. Joesph, there are others besides yourself that think MONSTERS is underated, but few of those would go as far as to place it above nearly all on this list. Of course, your opinion is as good as anyone else’s.
Monsters, Inc. is very underrated. Might be my favorite by them too…