LOS ANGELES, CA, October 15, 2012 – AFI FEST 2012 presented by Audi, a program of the American Film Institute, today announced the remaining sections and films that will screen in the festival’s World Cinema, Breakthrough, Midnight and Shorts programs. AFI FEST, which annually presents the best of world cinema in the movie capital of the world, will take place November 1 through 8 at the historic Grauman’s Chinese Theatre, the Chinese 6 Theatres, the Egyptian Theatre and the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel.
World Cinema showcases the most anticipated and prize-winning international films of the year, Breakthrough highlights work discovered only through the submission process and Midnight’s selections are always haunting. Both World Cinema and Breakthrough feature a number of films making their North American or U.S. Premieres, including THE ANGELS’ SHARE, GREATEST HITS, LAURENCE ANYWAYS, NAIROBI HALF LIFE, PIETA, WHITE ELEPHANT and ZAYTOUN.
FREE TICKETS TO ALL SCREENINGS AVAILABLE STARTING OCTOBER 25. Early Access to Tickets for AFI Members and Alumni on October 24. Limited Number of Passes on Sale Now.
Two of the shorts in competition are from AFI Conservatory’s recent class of 2011 – Justin Tipping’s NANI and Ryan Prows’ NARCOCORRIDO, both winners at the 39th Annual Student Academy Awards® in the Narrative film category earlier this year. Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987) is once again represented at the festival, this time as executive producer of GINGER AND ROSA in the Special Screenings section. The AFI Conservatory is consistently recognized as one of the world’s top film schools, boasting alumni including Darren Aronofsky, Patty Jenkins, Janusz Kamiński, Matthew Libatique, David Lynch, Terrence Malick, Wally Pfister, Robert Richardson, Ed Zwick and many more.
AFI FEST kicks off awards season with presentations that spotlight the work of film masters, moving image icons and breakthrough talent. The AFI FEST 2012 program includes 136 films (80 features, 56 shorts) from 3,400 submissions across 28 countries, with France (23), UK (13) and Germany (12) topping the international selections. The breakdown by section is Galas and Tribute (6), Special Screenings (8), Young Americans (11), New Auteurs (9), World Cinema (31), Midnight (4), Breakthrough (6), Guest Artistic Director (5) and Shorts (56), and includes 12 official Foreign Language Film Oscar® submissions.
The films in the World Cinema, Breakthrough and the previously announced New Auteurs and Young Americans sections are eligible for their respective section’s Audience Award, while the Shorts program and New Auteurs also feature jury-selected prizes. This year’s Shorts jury consists of Claudette Godfrey (Short Film Programmer for the South by Southwest Film Conference); Mike Plante (Sundance Film Festival Programmer, publisher of Cinemad and filmmaker); Ry Russo-Young (NOBODY WALKS), Ryan Silbert (Academy Award®-winning filmmaker, Live Action Short, GOD OF LOVE) and Jenny Slate (actress, best-selling author, and voice, co-writer and co-creator of MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON, winner of Best Animated Short at AFI FEST 2010). The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences recognizes AFI FEST Grand Jury Prize winners in the live-action and animation shorts categories as qualifiers for the annual Academy Awards®. The New Auteurs Critics Prize jury is comprised exclusively of film writers: Dana Harris (Indiewire), David Hudson (Fandor), Gregg Kilday (The Hollywood Reporter) and Bérénice Reynaud (Senses of Cinema).
For the fourth consecutive year, AFI FEST will continue its unprecedented offer of free tickets to all screenings beginning Thursday, October 25. Registration for ticket access is now open at AFI.com/AFIFEST. Festival attendees can avoid rush lines and gain priority entry to all regular screenings, including the Young Americans, New Auteurs, World Cinema, Midnight, Breakthrough, Guest Artistic Director and Shorts sections without a ticket by purchasing the new Cinepass Express.
The Cinepass Express and other AFI FEST Patron Packages and Passes – which can include access to sold-out high-demand films and events – are on sale now at AFI.com/AFIFEST. The American Film Institute is a 501(c)(3) non-profit educational and cultural organization and Patron Packages and Passes are tax-deductible to the full extent of the law.
AFI members will have a 24-hour advance window on Wednesday, October 24 before tickets become available to the general public. In addition, AFI members at the Two-Star level and above receive a 10% discount on all Patron Packages and Passes. Information about AFI Membership is available at AFI.com/membership.
Audi is the festival’s presenting sponsor. Additional sponsors include American Airlines, the official airline of AFI; AT&T; Hewlett-Packard (HP); Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel; Levi’s; Stella Artois; New Amsterdam Vodka; The American Film Market (AFM); and The Chinese Theatre, among many others.
WORLD CINEMA SELECTIONS
A ROYAL AFFAIR: DIR Nikolaj Arcel. SCR Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel. Denmark/Sweden/Czech Republic/Germany.
AMOUR: DIR/SCR Michael Haneke. Austria/France/Germany.
THE ANGELS’ SHARE: DIR Ken Loach. SCR Paul Laverty. UK/France/Belgium/Italy. U.S. Premiere.
BARBARA: DIR/SCR Christian Petzold. Germany.
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO: DIR/SCR Peter Strickland. UK.
BEYOND THE HILLS (DUPÃ DELAURI): DIR/SCR Cristian Mungiu. Romania/France/Belgium.
BLOOD OF MY BLOOD (SANGUE DO MEU SANGUE): DIR/SCR João Canijo. Portugal.
CAESAR MUST DIE (CESARE DEVE MORIRE): DIR Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani. SCR Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Fabio Cavalli. Italy.
EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY (TOATA LUMEA DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA): DIR Radu Jude. SCR Radu Jude, Corina Sabau. Romania/The Netherlands.
GREATEST HITS (LOS MEJORES TEMAS): DIR/SCR Nicolás Pereda. Canada/Mexico/The Netherlands. U.S. Premiere.
THE HUNT (JAGTEN): DIR Thomas Vinterberg. SCR Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg. Denmark.
IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH): DIR/SCR Hong Sang-soo. South Korea.
KON-TIKI: DIR Joachim Roenning, Espen Sandberg. SCR Petter Skavlan. Norway/Denmark/United Kingdom.
KUMA: DIR Umut Dag. SCR Petra Ladinigg, Umut Dag. Austria.
LAURENCE ANYWAYS: DIR/SCR Xavier Dolan. Canada/France. U.S. Premiere.
LEVIATHAN: DIR Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel. UK/USA/France.
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE: DIR/SCR Abbas Kiarostami. France/Japan.
OUR CHILDREN (A PERDRE LA RAISON): DIR Joachim Lafosse. SCR Joachim Lafosse, Mathieu Reynaert, Thomas Bidegain. Belgium/France/Switzerland.
PARADISE: FAITH: DIR Ulrich Seidl. SCR Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz. Austria/France/Germany.
PARADISE: LOVE: DIR Ulrich Seidl. SCR Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz. Austria/Germany/France.
PIETA: DIR/SCR Kim Ki-duk. South Korea. U.S. Premiere.
POST TENEBRAS LUX: DIR/SCR Carlos Reygadas. Mexico/France/Germany/The Netherlands.
REALITY: DIR Matteo Garrone. Italy/France.
THE SAPPHIRES: DIR Wayne Blair. SCR Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs. Australia.
SOMETHING IN THE AIR (APRÈS MAI): DIR/SCR Olivier Assayas. France.
TABU: DIR Miguel Gomes. SCR Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo. Portugal/Germany/Brazil/
TEY (AUJOURD’HUI): DIR/SCR Alain Gomis. Senegal.
WAR WITCH (REBELLE): DIR/SCR Kim Nguyen. Canada.
WHITE ELEPHANT: DIR Pablo Trapero. SCR Alejandro Fadel, Martín Mauregui, Santiago Mitre, Pablo Trapero. Argentina/Spain/France. U.S. Premiere.
WRONG: DIR/SCR Quentin Dupieux. France/USA.
ZAYTOUN: DIR Eran Riklis. SCR Nader Rizq. UK/Israel. U.S. Premiere.
BREAKTHROUGH SELECTIONS
EVERYBODY’S GOT SOMEBODY…NOT ME (TODO EL MUNDO TIENE ALGUIENE MENOS YO): DIR/SCR Raúl Fuentes. Mexico.
KID: DIR/SCR Fien Troch. Belgium. North American Premiere.
THE LAST STEP: DIR/SCR Ali Mosaffa. Iran.
THE MOST FUN I’VE EVER HAD WITH MY PANTS ON: DIR/SCR Drew Denny. USA.
NAIROBI HALF LIFE: DIR David Tosh Gitonga. SCR Serah Mwihaki, Charles ”Potash” Matathia, Samuel Munene, Billy Kahora. Kenya/Germany. North American Premiere.
OH BOY: DIR/SCR Jan Ole Gerster. Germany. North American Premiere.
MIDNIGHT SELECTIONS
ABCS OF DEATH: DIR Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Adrián García Bogliano, Bruno Forzani and Hélène Cattet, Ernesto Díaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard, Yudai Yamaguchi. USA/New Zealand.
COME OUT AND PLAY: DIR/SCR Makinov. Mexico.
HERE COMES THE DEVIL (AHI VA EL DIABLO): DIR/SCR Adrián García Bogliano. Mexico/Argentina.
JOHN DIES AT THE END: DIR/SCR Don Coscarelli. USA.
SHORTS SELECTIONS
38–39°C: DIR/SCR Kangmin Kim. USA/South Korea.
88:88: DIR Joey Ciccoline. SCR Sean Wilson, Joey Ciccoline. USA.
‘92 SKYBOX ALONZO MOURNING ROOKIE CARD: DIR Todd Sklar. SCR Todd Sklar, Alex Rennie. USA.
ADELE 1: DIR/SCR Kurdwin Ayub. Austria.
ALASKA IS A DRAG: DIR/SCR Shaz Bennett. USA.
AUDACITY (AASHPORDHA): DIR/SCR Anirban Roy, Robert Little. India.
THE BANQUET OF THE CONCUBINE (LE BANQUET DE LA CONCUBINE): DIR/SCR Hefang Wei. Canada/France.
BELLY: DIR/SCR Julia Pott. UK.
BOBBY YEAH: DIR/SCR Robert Morgan. UK.
BRADLEY MANNING HAD SECRETS: DIR/SCR Adam Butcher. UK.
CATNIP: EGRESS TO OBLIVION?: DIR/SCR Jason Willis. USA.
CENTURY: DIR Kevin Jerome Everson. USA.
CHILLY: DIR/SCR Dylan Kohler. USA.
CITY PARKING: DIR Alexander Georges. USA.
CREEPER: DIR/SCR Shawn Bannon. USA.
DOGS ARE SAID TO SEE THINGS (DIZEM QUE OS CÃES VEEM COISAS): DIR/SCR Guto Parente. Brazil.
ELEPHANT FEET: DIR Dan Geesin. The Netherlands.
ELKO: DIR/SCR Alexander Yan. USA.
FAMILY NIGHTMARE: DIR/SCR: Dustin Guy Defa. USA.
THE FORT: DIR/SCR Andrew F. Renzi. USA.
FORTUNE FADED: DIR Alexander Heringer. Germany.
THE