est Picture
Winner: Zero Dark Thirty
(runner-up: Looper)
Best Achievement in Directing
Winner: Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
(runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty)
Best Lead Performance by an Actor
Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
(runner-ups: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln, & John Hawkes, The Sessions)
Best Lead Performance by an Actress
Winners: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook & Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty (Tie)
Best Supporting Performance by an Actor
Winner: Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
(runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master)
Best Supporting Performance by an Actress
Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
(runner-up: Ann Dowd, Compliance)
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Rian Johnson, Looper
(runner-up: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
(runner-up: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook)
Best Cinematography
Winner: Roger Deakins, Skyfall
(runner-up: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi)
Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Indie Game: The Movie
(runner-up: The Invisible War)
Best Non-English Language Feature
Winner: Headhunters
(runner-up: Amour)
Best Animated Feature
Winner: ParaNorman
(runner-ups: Frankenweenie & Wreck-It Ralph)
Not on this Hathaway train
All hail Queen Hathaway! Next: Critics Choice, Golden Globes, BAFTA, and Academy Award!
Woohoo headhunters, I’m just happy it won something!
As a big Headhunters fan, I’m glad to see it win here.
WOO HOO!!! Queen Hathaway Strikes Again!!!! As noted above, the Black Film Critics Circle also named her Best Supporting Actress!!! 🙂
Nick, you’re not the only Utah reader here. I’m one too!
Love the Indie Game shout out for Best Documentary and Perks of Being a Wallflower for Adapted Screenplay.
Wow, that’s impressive that Looper was runner up in Best Picture. I love that film.
http://criticstop10.com/
It updated, Cloud Atlas is now on the list! (#30)
ANd Perks is in the top 20 now! (#19 – tied)
And it’s “runners-up”
But hooray for Perks knocking off that overrated Kushner!
These awards are showing up twice on my feed?
I posted this on the Oscarwatch thread, but it’s a critics’ group, so I thought it might be more relevant here (and perhaps be more likely to get noticed there):
The Black Film Critics Circle:
http://screenonscreen.blogspot.co.uk/2012/12/black-film-critics-circle-announces.html
Yay Ann dowd showing up again
While everyone gets excited with their movies winning with the critics it is important to note, numerous times the person that eventually wins at the Academy Awards may not have had overwhelming praise from the critics. Do not be surprised if the dark horse in any given category wins.
Kudos to Dwight Henry!…my pick for performance by a supporting actor this year.
Also, kudos to Paranorman, by far the best animated flick this year, in my book.
I can’t fathom how anyone would think Headhunters or worse, The Intouchables, is better than Amour…
Best documentary: Indie Game: The Movie – Hell yea!!
Anne Hathaway again. You don’t like me you don’t like me. The first time I felt it. The second time I felt it too. And the third time I can’t deny the fact that you don’t like me you don’t like me. Sobs. Thank you.
Runner up I mean 🙂
As one of probably the few readers here in Utah, pretty cool they had a tie with Looper!