SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:
Ali ASGARI | BISHTAR AZ DO SAAT (More than two Hours) |
15’ | Iran |
Mohammed ABOU NASSER, Ahmad ABOU NASSER |
CONDOM LEAD | 14’ | Palestine, Jordan |
Gudmundur GUDMUNDSSON | HVALFJORDUR (Whale Valley) |
15’ | Iceland, Denmark |
SASAKI Omoi | INSEKI TO IMPOTENCE (Meteorite and Impotence) |
10’ | Japan |
Gilles COULIER | MONT BLANC | 14′ | Belgium |
Elzbieta BENKOWSKA | OLENA | 14’ | Poland |
Annarita ZAMBRANO | OPHELIA | 15’ | France |
MOON Byounggon | SAFE | 13’ | South Korea |
Adriano VALERIO | 37°4 S | 11’ | France |
This year, the Selection Committee received 3,500 short films, representing productions from no fewer than 132 countries.
Nine films will compete in 2013 for the Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Jane Campion, President of the Jury, at the Closing Ceremony of the 66th Festival de Cannes on 26th May.
For the first time, a Palestinian film will take part in the Short Films Competition.
THE CINEFONDATION SELECTION:
Evgeny BYALO | THE NORM OF LIFE | 23’ | High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors Russia |
Ana CARO | THE MAGNIFICENT LION BOY | 10’ | NFTS United Kingdom |
Eliška CHYTKOVÁ | O ŠUNCE(Ham Story) | 6’ | Tomas Bata University in Zlίn Czech Republic |
Navid DANESH | DUET | 24’ | Karnameh Film School Iran |
Gan DE LANGE | BABAGA | 26’ | The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School Israel |
Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH | NEEDLE | 21’ | The School of the Art Institute of Chicago USA |
Sarah HIRTT | EN ATTENDANT LE DÉGEL(Waiting for the Thaw) | 20’ | INSAS Belgium |
Alejandro IGLESIASMENDIZÁBAL | CONTRAFÁBULA DE UNA NIÑA DISECADA(Fable of a Blood-Drained Girl) | 25’ | CCC Mexico |
Joey IZZO | STEPSISTER | 18’ | San Francisco State University USA |
JOW Zhi Wei | AU-DELÀ DE L’HIVER(After the Winter) | 19′ | Le Fresnoy France |
Tudor Cristian JURGIU | ÎN ACVARIU(In the Fishbowl) | 20′ | UNATC Romania |
KIM Soo-Jin | SEON(The Line) | 27′ | Chung-Ang University South Korea |
Camila LUNA TOLEDO | ASUNCIÓN | 21′ | Pontificia Universidad Católica Chile |
Jefferson MONEO | GOING SOUTH | 15′ | Columbia University USA |
Małgorzata RŻANEK | DANSE MACABRE | 5′ | Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw Poland |
Sebastián SCHJAER | MAÑANA TODAS LAS COSAS(Tomorrow All the Things) | 17′ | UCINE Argentina |
Vladilen VIERNY | EXIL(Exile) |
16′ | La fémis France |
Matúš VIZÁR | PANDY(Pandas) | 12′ | FAMU Czech Republic |