• Sean Bobbitt, BSC for 12 Years a Slave
• Barry Ackroyd, BSC for Captain Phillips
• Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster
• Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC for Gravity
• Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Inside Llewyn Davis
• Phedon Papamichael, ASC for Nebraska
• Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Prisoners
The Grandmaster ‘s Cinematography / production design / costumes design / score all are fantastic.
Anthony Dod Mantle and Hoyte van Hoytema should have been in this lineup. Barry Ackroyd..!!
I have a feeling that Lubezki won’t win the ASC this year. They don’t seem to be on board with the whole CGI/3D movement, that the Oscars are ok with. My money’s on Delbonell, but Lubezki gets the Oscar.
Between PRISONERS and GRANDMASTER for me. THE GREAT BEAUTY should have been in there as well.
P.S. And, Sasha, my Mozilla Firefox isn’t working well with this site…again………..
I agree lubezki should win for Gravity, I think everyone was surprised 2 years a ago when Hugo won especially Robert Richardson. Don’t be surprised if Roger Deakins finally wins on this 11 th nomination.
Hopefully this is the year Lubezki finally gets his long-overdue Oscar. I’d argue that he should have a couple of Academy Awards on his shelf already for Tree Of Life and Children Of Men.
A great selection. All this year’s big guns there, bar maybe All is Lost? Great to see The Grandmaster here- tedious disappointment it may have been, but if looked absolutely gorgeous.
“The Grandmaster” was the most gorgeous looking film of the year, I’m glad to see Le Sourd in the lineup.
OT:
I’ve been repetitively having my Groundhog Day problem on AD site since yesterday morning or so [my timeline being, now it’s Thursday Jan. 9 sunny morning here]:
if I simply typed AD [dot com] address on my […] browser, for some reason it would redirect me to the #DGA Nominees# thread atop, with 27 comments or so, as the most updated thread on AD homepage – instead of this ASC thread, for instance.
(I used some tricks so that I could get to this thread [only for now], which is one of the more updated; but that’s another story).
(I’ve checked on Wells’ site; it, however, seems my accessibility is normal — it led me to Hx homepage-with-the-most-updated-threads.)
I’ve been getting the same thing as Murtaza. I have to use my phone
is there something wrong with the site or is it the browser because Mozilla isn’t opening the updated homepage of Awardsdaily.
One step closer to having a Oscar cinematography line-up being 60% comprised by Coens Brothers DPs!
Love it!
Oklahoma Film Critics announced yesterday!
Here are their winners:
Best Picture: “Her”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Hunt”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Debut Feature: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
Body of Work Award: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Mud” and “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Best Guilty Pleasure: “Iron Man 3″
Not-So-Obviously Worst Film: “August: Osage County”
Obviously Worst Film: “Grown Ups 2″
10 Best Films
1. “Her”
2. “American Hustle”
3. “12 Years a Slave”
4. “Gravity”
5. “Inside Llewyn Davis”
6. “Captain Phillips”
7. “The Wolf of Wall Street”
8. “All is Lost”
9. “Dallas Buyers Club”
10. “Prisoners”
I would’ve included Her, To The Wonder and Upstream Color, along with Gravity and 12 Years A Slave. That would be my 5. I can’t argue that Inside Llewyn Davis doesn’t deserve a nod, because that was great as well, so that would make 6. My 7th choice would probably be The Great Beauty.
Remind me again why they went for 7?
Remind me again why they went for 7?
Possibly a near 3-way tie or exact 3-way tie for 5th?
Bryce, agree about Hoytema and Her. I think he was deserving for Tinker Tailor personally. He’s quickly becoming a favorite of mine.
JP, I can’t speak to Prisoners but I loved Rush as a whole, especially the camerawork.
Cor! Looks like someone’s hoping for some serious Oscar crossover!!
I still did not discover what was that special about Prisoners cinematography apart from RD’s name. Rush and Her are miles and miles better achievements.
WTF is The Grandmaster. And what a way to narrow it down, ASC.
Happy to see The Grandmaster here. Philippe Le Sourd did a great job and hopefully get a nod at the Oscars.
For me, the second great achievement of the year in cinematography is easily Bradford Young’s work on Mother of George. Just ridiculously stunning and lush. The cinematography for Spring Breakers is also pretty stunning. But in terms of ppl who actually have a shot at being recognized, I’d definitely tip my hat to Hoytema’s dynamic, sun kissed work on Her. Just beautiful
I haven’t seen the film, but I can’t help but think that Hoyte van Hoytema deserved to be up there (especially in a line-up of 7!) much more than a couple of those names.
So there was a tie in 5th place. That’s how this would happen, right?
How the man capable of such astounding work like THE HURT LOCKER and THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY could shoot such an ugly film like CAPTAIN PHILLIPS and then was recognized for it surely is one hell of a scandal.
Although this is the first year the ASC has gone with 7 nominees (!!), they had gone with more than 5 in their lineup once before, back in 1996.
As usual, an embarrassment of riches. One step closer to having a Oscar cinematography line-up being 60% comprised by Coens Brothers DPs! (Lubezki, Delbonnel, Deakins)