AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR
“American Sniper”
“Birdman (Or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Nightcrawler”
“Selma”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”
AFI TV PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR
“The Americans”
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“How to Get Away With Murder”
“Jane the Virgin”
“The Knick”
“Mad Men”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
Cheers for Interstellar!
I stand by my predictions: Gone Girl, Unbroken, Interstellar, Foxcatcher in, Nightcrawler, American Sniper and probably Into the Woods out. Not too worried for Gone Girl – with the mixed reception it got from critics, it stands to reason it wouldn’t hit every list. But it’s hitting more than most, and winning some other awards as well…
As for TV, sad not to see The Leftovers, which I think is utterly amazing. It took more risks than any television show in memory, and it came to such a beautiful, satisfying conclusion. It’s complete genius and years from now will be considered a classic of television.
And I love How To Get Away With Murder. It’s completely trashy, and if you are going to go trashy, television is the place to do it. Of course this would never work on the big screen, but at home, it’s perfect entertainment.
And for those who mentioned Homeland Season 4. Yes, it’s the best show on TV right now.
Surprised Unbroken is on the list. it is the most disappointing movie of the year and critics didn’t like it. It looks too oscar baity and looks like Angelina is seriously desperate for a directing Oscar.
@Aaron B,
Yeah that’s most likely true. Not sure those were the shared sentiments I was alluding to. I think Clint is a man for whom violence weighs heavily, for sure. His stance on guns themselves? Not sure. And if Chris Kyle and Clint Eastwood could have a conversation today, that talk might feature phrases like “job creators” and “Obamacare”.
Why does everyone think Mr. Turner will get in? Leigh hasn’t had a film nominated for Best Picture for almost 20 years! Screenplay sure, I’d give you that one, considering he’s racked up 5 screenplay nominations in his career…but picture seems very unlikely.
Sorry guys, but Mr. Turner ain’t happening. The academy isn’t nominating 3 British biopics in the same year. Also where is the Mr. Turner buzz coming from? I sure haven’t heard any. Unless your referring to Spall getting voted best actor by the NY film critics last week.
And before PADDY makes a smart-ass remark about why the obsession with BFCA scores, I suggest to read this…
Oh wow I’m being read even when I haven’t posted a comment. This is a very proud moment for me.
NO True Detective?? That TV list is totally invalid then.
And Grand Budapest Hotel should have been on the movie list.
I say Interstellar, Nightcrawler, Foxcatcher and Unbroken won’t make in BP, but Mr. Turner will (and if there’s nine nominees, Gone Girl)
I’d say AFI shares 8 with the Oscar BP nominees. Nightcrawler definitely drops. Unbroken and Foxcatcher probably do, too. Add Mr. Turner.
This is the AFI (American Film Institute) and I can understand their choice of American Sniper over Budapest !
Sure bets for an Academy recognition as of now:
Boyhood
Birdman
Whiplash
Selma
The Imitation Game
6…
7…
8…
9…
10…
Wide open…
Wait a few weeks to see how Fox News features this movie in the friendliest terms. And contrast that with the way Fox News treated Zero Dark Thirty.
Nothing to add…
Couldnt resist a movie with American in the name LOL…
@ Chris Price,
I’m aware of his RNC speech, but I would counter that with the fact that he’s also made a number of anti-violence films, a film that depicts assisted suicide in a sympathetic way, and a World War II picture from the Japanese perspective. I would, frankly, be shocked if his personal views were pro-war or that he thinks of Iraqis as savages.
The things I like the most in these AFI two lists are:
Boyhood – a masterpiece that will win everything this season!
Unbroken – great important movie for a worldwide audience. Angelina Jolie is paying her superstar status with the critics but she did a remarkable job!
Whiplash – superb acting and nerve wreaking directorial work
Jane the Virgin – entertaining and intelligent work on a genre (Telenovelas) without ridiculing it.
How to get away with murder – how to balance mainstream entertainment and twisted sick characters.
For the record, I never called the film itself conservative. I said it would appeal to conservative viewers and that it doesn’t present a well rounded portrait of the Iraq War. I absolutely believe that representation does not equal endorsement. Just look at The Wolf Of Wall Street as exhibit A. Having said that, Eastwood does stump for the RNC (unforgettably so) so it’s clear he shares at least a few sentiments with Chris Kyle.
Why is that when a film is showing a certain mindset, the assumption is that the filmmakers agree with it? I haven’t been able to see “American Sniper” yet unfortunately, but so far to me this feels a lot like the “Zero Dark Thirty” torture debate, or for a more recent Anecdote – “Whiplash”. I’ve heard many complaints about that film because people don’t agree with it’s “message.” I don’t think it’s something we’re meant to agree with, though. Just because the film a particular characters worldview doesn’t necessarily mean we have to or even should agree with what we’re watching. Hopefully I get to see it soon so I can see what’s so “Conservative” about the film. I’m just about as liberal as they come, but if this is how people talked and thought in this story, then show that.
American Sniper and Interstellar, but no Gone Girl?!? Ugh. Over it.
Thank you Ryan. Technically, I would be considered liberal in politics. I dont necessarily hate Conseratives but strongly dislike a lot of their views. All in all, Fox News will kiss this movie’s ass. It seem very baity but interesting.
Kyle,
I was just thinking the same thing! I really think it could happen. If it gets on at the Globes, look out. If not, it’s not necessarily out (the Globes sometimes overlook smaller films like this), but I’m thinking we could see Picture, Actor, Original Screenplay, and Editing nods, with Supporting Actress a definite possibility.
Also, I’m glad Interstellar got on. I thought it was a great film, and am not going to let the general sense of disappointment in it undermine my own appreciation of it.
I kinda doubt the Imitation Game and Unbroken are better than The Grand Budapest Hotel and Gone Girl. They dropped the ball on that one. Glad they picked Nightcrawler. I had a feeling they would.
Nightcrawler really seems to be picking up steam lately (as a fan, I’m wholly encouraged by this). Anyone else think Nightcrawler could creep it’s way into the BP noms?
Can anyone explain to me how Sniper is “conservative”. I hate politics in general as people always bring it up and bash both parties.
Can anyone explain to me how Sniper is “conservative”.
Lots of reasons. One unescapable thing. The movie is slavishly faithful to Chris Kyle’s memoir. Chris Kyle naturally writes from his own point of view and makes himself the unequivocal unquestioned hero of the book, and thus the movie. It’s the “unquestioned” part that’s troubling. Chris Kyle is convinced that he has to fight in Iraq to avenge 9/11. This is false. It’s the lie sold to conservatives by Fox News. Nobody in the movie ever disputes the falsehood that America had a right to invade Iraq. Bush and Cheney’s concocted war.
Chris Kyle calls Iraqis “pure evil savages” — quote unquote. Nobody in the movie ever questions that attitude. Eastwood then films that attitude as if it’s a fact. All the Iraqis are theatening demons that need to be exterminated. (Nobody in the movie ever suggests: ‘hey, maybe these are not ‘evil savages’. Maybe they’re just citizens of Iraq who are not happy about the world’s most powerful army invading their country (which many consider to be a war crime in itself) and then the Americans kill 500,000 Iraqis — men women and children. But then if any Iraqis resist that GOP invasion and alaughter, then those ‘insurgents’ are “evil savages’ in the the eyes of Chris Kyle.
It was a Republican war now being justified and validated in the movie through One Point of View: the mindset of soldier who believes the lies told to him by a Republican administration. And not one person in the entire movie ever provides any other angle on events.
Chris Kyle serves as unquestioning agent of an illegal immoral Republican War, and his killing of “evil savage’ Iraqis is given the seal of approval by a movie that never questions Chris Kyle’s attitude.
Watch how successful this movie will be in Red States if you need further convincing about the politics of audience most likely to find it comforting and appealing.
Wait a few weeks to see how Fox News features this movie in the friendliest terms. And contrast that with the way Fox News treated Zero Dark Thirty.
This is my expectation. Let’s wait and see how the conservative media embraces American Sniper.
===
But, Nick, that’s just my personal left-wing progressive opinion. There are plenty of liberal movies, so there’s nothing wrong with a conservative movie. Doesn’t appeal to me — but it’s going to make a mint from tickets sold to millions and millions of people who will always believe Bush and Cheney were ‘protecting’ us.
The absence of GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL is pretty scandalous.
I’ve had a couple of rough days so that’s why I haven’t been given you too much work as of late. I’ve come to know what vertigo is, and let me tell you it’s not half as glamorous as in the pictures — so behave in my absence!
Thank God. I figured that GG would be omitted. Probably a harbinger of the Oscar noms. Sorry to go against the party line, but it really is a piece of shit film. The further we get away from its release, the more evident it becomes that it won’t be nominated. I can’t tell you the number of people the cringed (and laughed) in the last 15 minutes.
Aragorn, I have seen Selma and American Sniper and will be seeing Unbroken tonight. Selma is a fantastic film, one that perfectly balances the more epically scaled political drama with a welcome dose of true intimacy with the principal characters. And that is not an easy balance to strike. DuVernay has made the most seamless transition from micro budget filmmaking to major Hollywood motion picture I saw this year (sorry Gareth Edwards).
Meanwhile, American Sniper is a very respectable, earnest character study that will appeal to the discerning conservative filmgoer. Clint presents this man simply as a hero doing what he must do in an evil part of the world, because that is the POV of the character. He unfortunately doesn’t present a very well rounded picture of the situation in Iraq, as only one character in the film gets one line that barely hints at the fact that we may have been fighting an unjust war under false pretenses, and that character is shrugged off. But honestly, it’s nice that the other side of the coin gets a movie of their own that they can be proud of. It’s well mounted as all Clint films are, and I’m a big fan of a level playing field. Hollywood is notoriously liberal, and while I share many liberal views I appreciate it when conservatives also have meaningful pop culture that affirms their worldview. It may not be my favorite film of the year (I’ve seen at least 20 better than this one but I see over 100 a year, so…), but I appreciate it nonetheless. Bradley Cooper does fine work in it.
Unbroken is the only one on this list to receive mixed reviews. I’m happy to see Into the Woods Nightcrawler there. Now we all must wait for SAG.
A single bold choice (NIGHTCRAWLER) isn’t enough to dignify this toadyish selection.
Interstellar is definitely a film that requires multiple viewings to appreciate and my rating for it has steadily increased with each watch.
All I know is I’m extremely happy to see Interstellar get some love. After the 3rd view I finally fell in love with the movie. It’s one for the ages, and obviously deserves its spot among the top 10 of the year.
Not even Spielberg or Scorsese get notices for everything. If American Sniper hadn’t come out this year, would Jersey Boys be on these lists?
Aragorn – Cute, except I never mentioned American Sniper. I only referenced Eastwood’s exalted status, season after season.
The Dark Knight Rises actually was in the Top 15 on critic’s year end lists in 2012
14. The Dark Knight Rises (147 lists; 11 top spots)
source- http://criticstop10.com/best-of-2012/
If a mediocre blockbuster like Dark Knight Rises can make the list, but Gone Girl, Lego Movie or Guardians of the Galaxy can’t, with an extra spot mind you, something is wrong.
For the record Interstellar has the same number of MC 100’s as Love is Strange
It’s not my favorite but I have no idea why GONE GIRL isn’t making some of these lists. Otherwise, I don’t remember what I put. I feel like I got them half right.
Interstellar does not belong on the list. Love is strange should be.
That being said I personally think one or two of those MIGHT have the mettle to break through this year and for Nolan’s sake I hope one is Interstellar (along with his first director nomination please!)
JERRY GRANT
DECEMBER 8, 2014
Just when I had started to assume that American Sniper, Interstellar, Into the Woods, and Unbroken were out of the running…
Unfortunately for Eastwood, Nolan, Marshall, and Jolie this may just be a diversion as all four have dropped below 85 BFCA…
American Sniper- 84
Unbroken- 83
Interstellar- 80
Into the Woods- 80
And before PADDY makes a smart-ass remark about why the obsession with BFCA scores, I suggest to read this…
“Only once since they adopted their current rating system did any BP nominees score below 85. That happened in 2011, the first year with 5-10 BP nominees, and actually three of them missed the mark: Tree of Life (78), Extremely Loud (78) and War Horse (80). Since then, it’s back to business as usual – if you don’t score at least 85 at BFCA, no Oscar BP nom.”
And before PADDY makes a smart-ass remark…
LCbaseball22,
Since Paddy has to suffer being told by another reader that his language is too rough sometimes, I guess it should be pointed out that preemptively calling each other smart-asses will clutter the discussions around here, so let’s not.
Oh excuse me, they went for J. Edgar as well, which as we know was largely ignored by the Academy too.
Unlike the NBR the last Eastwood film that AFI went for was Gran Torino back in 2008, which I personally thought was a major Oscar snub. It’s an interesting coincidence that American Sniper currently sits at the same % on RT as the aforementioned and has nearly the same BFCA score as well (84 vs 85) If American Sniper is on the level of Gran Torino I’m in, but I suspect it will be ignored by the Oscar committee just the same…
Just when I had started to assume that American Sniper, Interstellar, Into the Woods, and Unbroken were out of the running…
Also, I thought this would be the beginning of the resurgence of Grand Budapest Hotel. Maybe not.
9 out of 11. I had A Most Violent Year instead of Interstellar and Nightcrawler.
Suzanne,
so tell us..How was American Sniper? What was the main problem with that movie since you say it is a mediocre movie? Thanks
I had Gone Girl instead of Interstellar… man are they ever going to spare Eastwood?
Wasn’t expecting Nightcrawler to be there but an excellent choice.
Darn, I’m sorry, Ryan, could you please delete my prior posts? My phone is acting up.
It’s really disappointing that the late-season releases (with the exception of Boyhood) may make an impact on the awards race this year after all… With the critics awards, it was looking as though they might not have as big an impact. I’d prefer to see films awarded that I as a filmgoer have actually seen.
Also, I will never understand Eastwood’s God status in the industry. Someone like Redford, who revolutionized independent film, could barely get arrested last year, but Eastwood gets recognized year after year for the same dimly lit derivative mediocre movies.
Poor Viola Davis cries and screams for an EMMY in that mediocre show, week after week…She deserves a better material…
I am happy for Transparent….
Sorry for the double post… It re
Real
The Imitation Game as an “American” production invalidates this list.
along with not listing The Grand Budapest Hotel and Gone Girl, and listing movies generally agreed by critics to be mediocre or disappointing, such as American Sniper, Into the Woods, Unbroken, and Interstellar.
Hurray for Boyhood, Birdman, Selma, and Nightcrawler.
I am surprised that neither Inherent Vice nor A Most Violent Year made the list! This year nothing is safe!
I thought The Imitation Game was a British production? Perhaps The Grand Budapest was too (also German), but IMO TGBH belongs here more than teh former
I really wonder how many of those who are not happy with the inclusion of Unbroken and American Sniper and are happy with inclusion of Selma have seen those movies!!!
Just to clarify, The Theory of Everything and Mr. Turner were not eligible for the AFI list because they aren’t American productions.
Apparently Theory of Everything was not eligible due to financing issue…
TRUE DETECTIVE!…ja, the most overrated tv series of all/time…Breakin Bad kick his Ass in the last emmys….
Most surprised about Gone Girl missing.
Ecstatic about Nightcrawler getting in.
American Sniper? Really??? :/
Interested to see where Into the Woods goes this season.
Oops…Expect a full force attack on AFI in this blog now!!! How dare????:))))
I am happy for the inclusion of Whiplash and Nightcrawler….
There are aspects of The Grand Budapest Hotel (production design/costume design/score and Fiennes’ performance) that I liked, but I, for one, was just a bit underwhelmed by the movie generally . . . I had expected more, I guess, given the huge cast. I didn’t like all the cameo walk-ons – found them way to distracting. Look! There’s Owen Wilson (and then he’s gone). Look! There’s Edward Norton (and then he’s gone). Look! There’s Bill Murray (and then he’s gone). It just irritated me.
Okay, so I’m keeping track so far.
Winners
NYFCC (Dec. 1) – Boyhood
NBR (Dec. 2) – A Most Violent Year
LAFCA (Dec. 7) – Boyhood
Nominees (includes winners as nominees)
NYFCC (Dec. 1) – Boyhood
NBR (Dec. 2) – A Most Violent Year, American Sniper, Birdman, Boyhood, Fury, Gone Girl, Inherent Vice, Nightcrawler, The Imitation Game, The Lego Movie, Unbroken
LAFCA (Dec. 7) – Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel
AFI (Dec. 8) – American Sniper, Birdman, Boyhood, Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game, Interstellar, Into the Woods, Nightcrawler, Selma, Unbroken, Whiplash
—
Winners
Boyhood – II
A Most Violent Year – I
Nominees (includes winners as nominees)
Boyhood – IIII
American Sniper – II
Birdman – II
Nightcrawler – II
The Imitation Game – II
Unbroken – II
A Most Violent Year – I
Foxcatcher – I
Fury – I
Gone Girl – I
Inherent Vice – I
Interstellar – I
Into the Woods – I
Selma – I
The Grand Budapest Hotel – I
The Lego Movie – I
Whiplash – I
Where is TRUE DETECTIVE??!?!?!?!?!?
*did
What’s most interesting to me is that Gone Girl doesn’t make the list whereas The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo does. I enjoyed both films and was sad to see hat TGWTDT was “snubbed” from picture in 2011 and my biggest question this year ever since seeing Gone Girl is whether it will be another near miss for Fincher. With AFI not even recognizing the film this question looms even larger now I think…
Very happy for Interstellar’s first mention in the awards season.
got 8/11. Missed Imitation, into the woods, and Foxcatcher. Proud to have predicted Nightcrawler, Unbroken, American Sniper, and Interstellar.
While I disagree with a few of the titles on this list that I’ve seen (ahem, Foxcatcher) I think this is one of the more solid and probably most honest lists to come out yet. In a season as volatile and packed as this one, it’s amazing to me that anyone is complaining about this or other lists lacking their personal favorite titles. We should all be open to the idea that there are MORE THAN 5 or 10 favorite entries per category and that the parameters don’t allow voting bodies to include everything they like!
It shouldn’t be a personal or political affront when something you like is left off someone else’s list. Surely there are commendable aspects of all the films AFI listed and that perhaps they registered better with their members than with you or other groups.
Glad to see a group acknowledge that something like Gone Girl or The Grand Budapest Hotel may not have been the universal homeruns that some like to believe they are.
Right KT. The Theory of Everything is one of the year’s real surprises and best movies.
Thanks for updating, Sasha.
I also got 8 out of 10 or 11 correct. (Incorrect conjecture: I went for, understandably, Gone Girl and — probably not a smart choice given that it may have already been ineligible in the first place — The Theory of Everything.)
Anyway, I’m impressed with Nightcrawler [sight unseen] sneaking in. Whiplash [still unseen, unfortunately] seems to have had buzz interminably; so, it was not a big surprise (I guess).
I’m pretty excited (happy) for Clint Eastwood-directed American Sniper simply because (in addition to his acting mainly in 80s and early 90s, etc.) I’ve (almost) always admired and enjoyed his directorial efforts mainly before the chair/stool conversation stunt.
AFI Best of the Year films that did not prevail with Oscars is past years…
2009- Sugar, The Messenger, The Hangover, Coraline, A Single Man
2010- The Town
2011- Bridesmaids, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, J. Edgar
2012- The Dark Knight Rises, Moonrise Kingdom
2013- Fruitvale Stations, inside Lewlyn Davis, Saving Mr. Banks
So I’d predict unless this is a year like 2009, the first year the BP field was expanded, that the following are the most likely to join that list this year…
Nightcrawler
Unbroken
American Sniper
Into the Woods
Could be as many as all four of those with the AFI giving us 11 picks this year and of course it will depend on how many Oscar eventually decides to nominate from the range of 5 to 10, but then again just maybe we have 8 or 9 in this list already…
Oh that’s right, it might be for season 3. Season 4 (Currently airing) has been pretty stellar. Not sure when the AFI calendar year ends.
I don’t think Inherent Vice should be here. But there are others that should…Most Violent Year being another one. I was mildly disappointed they announced 11. We don’t even know how many people voted for this.
“Where the heck is Homeland? It’s the best show on television right now.”
KT, I’m guessing if they included it, it would have been for season 3. But I personally thought season 3 was their weakest season, and frankly, I thought the whole season was boring. My feeling is, they got it right by not including it.
Milk ‘n Cookies fare.
Disappointing as usual. Nothing that strays from the safe. Someone should tell AFI that Gone Girl, Inherent Vice, A Most Violent Year, & Grand Budapest Hotel were not foreign films…they just seemed like they were.
I got 7 out of 11.
I am so happy that Nightcrawler WAS awarded, but HUH? No Gone Girl??….
Sasha is not happy. Gone Girl didn’t make The cut.
Where the heck is Homeland? It’s the best show on television right now.
Explanation direct from AFI;
“This is the first time in AFI AWARDS history that the voting procedure – including tiebreakers – has resulted in the inclusion of 11 motion picture honorees.”
I wonder if they also had a tug of war on whether to include put Imitation Game in the position of The Artist and The King’s Speech or not…
“Interstellar, Unbroken and American Sniper named three of the best films of the year. That’s wildly mind blowing.”
Thank the Oscar bloggers! Hype all year, Unbroken being ranked first on Gold Derby for 9 months sight unseen = nominations. It’s very hard to curb that for late releases when it comes to voting. Too bad….early releases (Budapest Hotel, Gone Girl, heck even Fury…yes Fury!!) once again swept under the rug “since there’s no way they can ever compete against the big Oscar movies we are only pushing based on how they look on paper.”
See the problem?
Also, Theory of Everything doesn’t deserve a citation. It’s not top 10 material.
oh whoops, just noticed it was a Top 11. And still no Gone Girl or Grand Bupadest Hotel? So scust
How to get away with murder is awful, and so is Jane the virgin. What were they thinking??
The movie list was quite predictable, except for Nightcrawler. I didn’t see that coming and I’m afraid The Grand Budapest Hotel will not make it to BP at the Oscars 🙁
With this list, no excuse for leaving Gone Girl and Budapest Hotel out. This season, I care most about the nominees than the Oscar winner, which is deservingly Boyhood.
I guess that 11th spot explains why it took so long. Couldn’t make up their minds, what film to drop? There probably was an interesting tug of war between the critics/scholars and the industry types, should we go edgy indie or conventionnal studio oscar fare? In the end, no one won, everybody won! It’s high time the Oscars expand their own BP category to 15 or 20 nominees to make sure they don’t forget anything…
Couldnt resist a movie with American in the name
Well technically I guess they’ve never called it the AFI Top 10, it’s simply the AFI Movies of the Year which has just happened to be 10 always, but I guess they are free to stretch that if they wish Great to see Interstellar here but a bit of a letdown that Gone Girl missed the cut. I figured on American Sniper and Into the Woods based on their past choices and I should have stuck with my gut on Unbroken as I had that listed too originally. Didn’t figure on Nightcrawler.
How to Get Away with Murder is terrible. Contrived, utterly implausible. The glorious Viola Davis overacts embarrassingly. I can’t imagine how they could pick it as one of the top ten.
Nightcrawler — finally!
Nothing particularly shocking on here. Don’t particularly think Foxcatcher and Interstellar belong here but it’s over all solid.
And on the TV front — great to see The Knick making a list. But How To Get Away With Murder?
So happy about those:
“Into the Woods”
“Nightcrawler”
Not happy about those:
“American Sniper”
“Unbroken”
And surprise with GONE GIRL not on the list. Love the film.
I got 8 out of 11 (11?) correct. Missed American Sniper, Into The Woods and Nightcrawler. I thought they’d go with Gone Girl and The Grand Budapest Hotel.