Nice to see Sing Street get some attention.
The 2016 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:
Best Film
-Arrival
-Hacksaw Ridge
-Hell or High Water
-Jackie
-La La Land
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-The Nice Guys
-Nocturnal Animals
-Sing Street
-The Witch: A New-England Folktale
Best Director
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
-Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Best Actor
-Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
-Colin Farrell, The Lobster
-Ryan Gosling, La La Land
-Tom Hanks, Sully
-Denzel Washington, Fences
Best Actress
-Amy Adams, Arrival
-Viola Davis, Fences
-Rebecca Hall, Christine
-Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
-Natalie Portman, Jackie
-Emma Stone, La La Land
Best Supporting Actor
-Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
-Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
-John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
-Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Best Supporting Actress
-Laura Dern, Certain Women
-Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
-Naomie Harris, Moonlight
-Lupita Nyong’o, Queen of Katwe
-Rachel Weisz, The Light Between Oceans
-Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Best Ensemble
-Hell or High Water
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-Nocturnal Animals
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Amy Adams (Arrival, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Ryan Gosling (La La Land and The Nice Guys)
-Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank
& Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Michelle Williams (Certain Women and Manchester by the Sea)
Breakthrough Film Artist
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea – (for acting)
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Sunny Pawar, Lion – (for acting)
-Anya Taylor-Joy, Barry, Morgan, and The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for acting)
Best Cinematography
-Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-James Laxton, Moonlight
-Giles Nuttgens, Hell or High Water
-Linus Sandgren, La La Land
-Bradford Young, Arrival
Best Film Editing
-Tom Cross, La La Land
-John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
-Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
-Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight
-Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
-Joe Walker, Arrival
Best Adapted Screenplay
-Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
-Eric Heisserer, Arrival
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship
-August Wilson, Fences
Best Original Screenplay
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
Best Score
-Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
-Simon Franglen and James Horner, The Magnificent Seven
-Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man
-Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
-Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
-Mark Korven, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Mica Levi, Jackie
Best Documentary
-13th
-Cameraperson
-I Am Not Your Negro
-O.J.: Made in America
-Weiner
Best Foreign Language Film
-Elle
-The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)
-Toni Erdmann
-Under the Shadow
-The Wailing (Goksung)
Best Animated Film
-Finding Dory
-Kubo and the Two Strings
-Moana
-Sausage Party
-Zootopia
Best Overlooked Film
-10 Cloverfield Lane
-Christine
-The Edge of Seventeen
-Green Room
-Krisha
COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.
Previous Best Film winners:
2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight