Throughout the week, we’re revealing the thoughts and preferences of voting members of the Television Academy in our annual Emmy Confidential series. Today, an Emmy-winning producer tells all!
We’re finally down to the final week before the major Emmys are revealed on Monday, September 17. With all of the campaigning, advocating, and bingeing behind us, Team ADTV had the opportunity to talk to some voters to see what was going through their minds as they cast their vote. This is what we call our Emmy Confidential series.
Today’s secret guest is a multiple Emmy Award-winning producer who found great surprise in some of the nominated entries. This year, the Producer gives us alternate choices for the eventual nominees that would have garnered their support over many of the nominated selections.
Outstanding Drama Series – The Handmaid’s Tale
There’s only one that I did not watch more than an episode of, and that’s This Is Us. I have no emotional investment in the family, and I just don’t care. It’s just not for me. I almost voted for Westworld last year, but I could only make it through three or four episodes. I was just done. As a friend of mine says, “Why am I supposed to care about robots?” It’s a tough sell for me. Again, I almost voted for it last year, but I only watched a handful of episodes of The Crown. I think the difference for me was the absence of John Lithgow. I loved her relationship with Churchill, and without that, I lost interest.
Game of Thrones is still incredibly well made and so ambitious. It’s exciting. It’s interesting, but I’m kind of ready for it to be done. I’m less emotionally involved in that show as well. I didn’t love the plotting of The Americans‘ final season. I know some people love everything about this show, but I had major problems with how they handled things. I was a little disappointed. Stranger Things was such an improvement over the first season. I even liked the stand-alone episode with Eleven. Truth be told, I thought Handmaid’s Tale was so far above everything else. It’s really setting the standard. It’s beautifully shot, and the acting is great. I just really care about these characters and what’s going on. All of it worked for me, despite everyone talking about it being torture porn.
I would have put Killing Eve in here over a lot of these nominated shows. It’s actually funnier than most comedy series, and Jodie Comer should have been nominated along with Sandra Oh.
Outstanding Comedy Series – Atlanta
I would have actually made a spot for The Good Place. I love that show. It’s such an offbeat show – I can’t believe it’s airing on a major network. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt I still don’t get. I was a huge fan of 30 Rock. I just don’t find Kimmy Schmidt very funny. I was kind of surprised GLOW made it in. I haven’t had the chance to catch up to that one, but I do have to watch because I hear the second season is great. black-ish, I only watched intermittently this season. Oddly, I cast my original ballot for grown-ish which I loved. Curb Your Enthusiasm was fine to have it back. I did not love this season. A lot of times, I felt like he was on the correct side of the argument even though it’s not appropriate to say. This year, I just felt like he was wrong most of the time. Then, it’s even more annoying to watch him complain.
Silicon Valley had a better season than the one before. I felt like they had more focus. I actually enjoyed TJ Miller leaving because I felt like they struggled to make him fit in before. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel I didn’t love. Every time it would go to a new episode, I felt like they were just getting longer, and my heart would sink. Rachel Brosnahan was great, but the only one I think really should win would be Alex Borstein. I loved Barry, and in any other season, I would have voted for it. I think Bill Hader should win Best Actor – that penultimate episode was one of the best things I’ve seen on TV all year.
I voted for Atlanta. It was better than the first season. I loved than Donald Glover wasn’t even in as many episode. I loved the sort of loose anthology take they made on it, following various characters through their own lives. It almost just transcends what a comedy series can do.
Outstanding Limited Series – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
I only watched of these all the way through, and that was The Assassination of Gianni Versace. Genius, I couldn’t even get through. I didn’t like it. I tried last year’s as well, but I don’t think I’m that into the series. Patrick Melrose was exactly what I thought it was going to be. It’s a lot of Benedict Cumberbatch, and I’m sure it got more interesting as it went along. I just didn’t care to continue. I know Godless got really good reviews, but I’m just sort of done with Westerns. I’ve seen enough Westerns for a while. The Alienist, of the ones I didn’t finish, is probably the one I would like to go back and continue watching, but as I was watching it originally, it just wasn’t engaging enough to continue watching.
I voted for Versace. When I first heard about it, I wondered if they had enough to fill all nine episodes. It really won me over though. Thankfully, they didn’t focus directly on Gianni Versace. Looking at all of the victims, it just all worked. To me, it was all fascinating, and the performances were all great. I know some said it wasn’t as good as O.J. but it was still really great.
I actually loved Mosaic. I thought it was interesting and inventive. I liked the genesis of it – that it was a choose your own adventure app. I thought Sharon Stone was great in it, and I thought it was a great story. I applaud [Steven] Soderbergh for trying to play with mediums and expand what entertainment is.
I also loved American Horror Story: Cult. I would have put that in here as well.
Emmy Confidential continues each day this week.
Sadly I don’t have cable or streaming (exc. AMZ Prime)….I have no idea what any of those shows are (exc. Atlanta, which I see on AMZ)…..but overall there is just TOO much TV.