The first of many that will put Roma at number one. Roma is on track to sweep the critics awards. Here are Zacharek’s top ten:
- Roma
- Won’t You Be My Neighbor
- First Reformed
- Eighth Grade
- The Favourite
- Can You Ever Forgive Me
- A Star is Born
- If Beale Street Could Talk
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- Paddington 2
Except more lists in the coming days. And expect to see many of the same titles popping up.
For the top ten performances, head on over to TIME.
… and so Bohemian Rhapsody shows, how divisive it is… that means, yes, some critics dismissed it, but audiences are loving it, and some critics are liking it enough. I still think, it’s one semi-safe bet for the Best Picture nomination… I liked the film a lot, but that has nothing to do with it… it has the emotional punch, the cross-guilds support and a winning performance to launch it to Best Picture consideration, like happened with so many biopics like Ray, Amadeus, The Darkest Hour, and so on…
This list is utterly irrelevant!!! Way too early. C’mon!!! How has she seen everything? “Roma” is beautiful but utterly unentertaining. When we look back at 2018 “Roma” will NOT be the film that will be remembered. Guaranteed!!!
First mention of Paddington 2. I expect it to hum along in a few lists please. Thanks. That’s all.
It’s November, several films haven’t screened yet, why the hell is anyone already making top ten lists?
Because!
😉
My top ten will be
1. Green book
2. Mortal engines
3. Bohemian rhapsody
4. Wont you be my neighbor
5. Black panther
6. Blackkklansman
7. They shall not grow old
8. Mary poppins returns
9. Vice
10. First man
Honorable mentions
Jurassic world fallen kingdom
Mission impossible fallout
Avengers infinity war
Widows
The favourite
Crazy rich Asians
Isle of dogs
Ready player one
Ralph breaks the internet
The hate u give
Still so much I need to see before locking a list, but mine looks like this right now:
1. You Were Never Really Here
2. First Reformed
3. Roma
4. Annihilation
5. The Death Of Stalin
6. First Man
7. Lean On Pete
8. Hereditary
9. Tully
10. Sorry To Bother You
11. Blaze
12. Madeleine’s Madeleine
13. Leave No Trace
14. Boy Erased
15. Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far On Foot
16. The Old Man And The Gun
17. Avengers: Infinity War/Black Panther
18. The Sisters Brothers
19. A Star Is Born
20. Isle Of Dogs
I missed Eighth Grade, Zama, Paddington 2, Disobedience, Mandy, Crazy Rich Asians, Loveless, Support The Girls, Suspiria, Unsane, Mid90s, Lizzie, The Rider, How To Talk To Girls At Parties, Beautiful Boy, The Wife, Early Man, Nico 1988, White Boy Rick, Blindspotting, A Simple Favor and Juliet Naked.
I’m still waiting to see Cold War, The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs, Can You Ever Forgive Me, Widows, Vice, Border, Green Book, If Beale Street Could Talk, The Favourite, Vox Lux, The Mule, At Eternity’s Gate, Ben Is Back, Creed 2, Shoplifters, The Front Runner, Mary Queen Of Scots, Welcome To Marwen, Destroyer, Mary Poppins Returns and On The Basis Of Sex.
But it’s only mid-November. I generally don’t mind the way these lists start coming out early but this seems a bit rushed (also, Bohemian Rhapsody and Paddington 2 being back to back feels very weird to me: one is the best English-language film of the year for me so far and the other is the worst film of the year so far in my opinion)