The Golden Globes will be held just after the flurry of holiday season, January 5, 2020. Oscar ballots are due on January 7, 2020. That makes the next couple of weeks pivotal. In a wide open season anything can happen. Here is your chance to show how good you are at this.
So my picks here are a bit NGNG this year.
– Parasite the big winner with Foreign /Screenplay / director
-Joker wins drama picture and Phoenix and score
-Once Upon a Time wins Pitt and comedy picture
-Leading actresses Zellweger / Awkwafina
-Rocketman gets song and Egerton
-Supporting actress Robbie (though this is the one I may change for Dern).
– Toy Story 4
I could totally get none of this right and it makes me so happy because what it says is this is a crazy year and is super fun (okay I will almost certainly get foreign language film right but other than that)
Best Film — Drama Joker
Best Actress — Drama Renee Zellweger, Judy
Best Actor — Drama Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Best Film — Comedy/Musical Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Actress — Comedy/Musical Awkwafina, The Farewell
Best Actor — Comedy/Musical Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Best Supporting Actress Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Best Supporting Actor Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Best Screenplay Marriage Story
Best Animated Feature Toy Story 4
Best Foreign Language Film Parasite
Best Original Score 1917
Best Original Song “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman
Drama – Marriage Story
Comedy – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Director – Bong, Parasite
Screenplay – Baumbach, Marriage Story
Drama Actor – Phoenix, Joker
Drama Actress – Johansson, Marriage Story
Comedy Actor – Egerton, Rocketman
Comedy Actress – Awkwafina, The Farewell
Supp. Actor – Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Supp. Actress – Dern, Marriage Story
Score – Joker
Song – I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Rocketman
Foreign – Parasite
Animated – Toy Story 4
I picked:
Drama – Joker (for the lolz)
Drama Actress – Johansson, Marriage Story (come on, it has 6 nominations, she can pull it off against Zellweger)
Drama Actor – Phoenix, Joker (easiest thing in his life)
Comedy – Hollywood (duh)
Comedy Actress – Awkwafina, The Farewell (they’re gonna make at least one good choice, right?)
Comedy Actor – Eddie Murphy, Dolemite (Eddie had a comeback! Quick, get him on our stage!)
Directing – Bong, Parasite (his train is going to become unstoppable)
Screenplay – Hollywood (It’s Tarantino!)
Supporting Actor – Pesci, The Irishman (I guess this will have to win somewhere)
Supporting Actress – Robbie, Bombshell (That’s such a Globes pick. Both frontrunners are relatively weak anyway.)
Foreign Language – Parasite (Surprise!)
Animated – Toy Story 4 (idk what else)
Score – Joker (this is gonna be its first award and will start off the big night)
Song – Rocketman (Elton John, anybody?)
he Toughest Race bith in the Globes & reOscars this year is S. Actor?
https://media0.giphy.com/media/IgdLnRq4AxOb0XBMzR/giphy.gif
I PREDICT THE IRISHMAN WO SWEEP OSCARS, BUT ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWEOOD TO DOMINAT{E ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOON TON SWEEP
YOU ACCIDENTLY PUSHED TO HIGH LOCK KEY!
Haha went crazy – submitted some semi-random s**t, going against my stats predictions almost everywhere, in favor of insurances… Can’t wait for the madness! The season doesn’t really start each year until the HFPA do their thing. 🙂
I did update with a more serious version later. 🙂 Chickened out, as always…
Here are my FINAL predictions. Anyone let me know your thoughts. I enjoy a good respectful debate. And I’ll be happy to explain any questions you guys have about my predictions.
Best Drama Film: Irishman
Best Drama Actress: Renée Zellweger
Best Drama Actor: Joaquin Phoenix
Best Comedy/Musical Film: OUATIH
Best Comedy/Musical Actress: Awkwafina
Best Comedy/Musical Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino
Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach
Best Animated Feature Film: Toy Story 4
Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Best Original Score: 1917
Best Original Song: Into the Unknown
Okay, I´m not really into the HFPA but I made my – almost gut feeling – predictions yesterday to participate into the AD contest. So, some wild guesses…
Drama: Joker
Comedy: OUATIH
Director: Sam Mendes, 1917
Actor Drama: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Actress Drama: Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Actor Comedy: Leo diCaprio, OUATIH
Actress Comedy: Awkwafina, Farewell
Supp Actor: Brad Pitt, OUATIH
Supp Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Screenplay: Parasite
Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Song: Beyonce
Score: 1917
Anmation: Toy Story 4
Very nice! Why Charlize Theron for Best Drama Actress?
Seriously, I don´t know, just in the mood for some surprise choices! 🙂
We only disagree on Director and Screenplay. Nice!
Very cool! Who do you have for Director and Screenplay?
Scorsese for director, Tarantino for Screenplay
Drama Film: Joker
Drama Actress: ScarJo
Drama Actor: Phoenix
Comedy/Musical Film: OUATIH
Comedy/Musical Actress: Awkwafina
Comedy/Musical Actor: Egerton
Supporting Actress: Dern
Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt
Director: Tarantino
Screenplay: OUATIH
Score: 1917
Song: Stand Up
I know it’s kinda NGNG The Irishman winning nothing but I can perfectly see it happening.
I think it’s Joker vs Two Popes in Best Drama. Irishman won’t win because HFPA hates De Niro and he’s producer on it, so it’s probably not happening. I suspect they didn’t like Marriage Story that much, so it won’t win too. 1917 doesn’t have star power in lead roles like Leo DiCaprio in Revenant, so it could miss too. But HFPA loved Two Popes so much that they decided to go with 3 Netflix films in one category, so it’s actually possible, it could win screenplay over Parasite and Marriage Story. Joker is probably the best choice for Globes, they love hype and money, and with Best Director nomination it obviously has a lot of support in HFPA.
“I think it’s Joker vs Two Popes in Best Drama. Irishman won’t win”
I’m with you, even if the stats slightly disagree…
People really underestimate Joker. I think it’s this year’s Bohemian Rhapsody.
It’s odd… IRISHMAN seems like it could do anything at the Globes. And by that I mean I could see it sweeping everything it’s nominated for, or going home empty handed… But I guess that shows that it’s actually an exciting year when a perceived front runner could go home empty handed at any major award show.
It´s really odd. I participated in the AD contest and ended up with 0 for The Irishman. Even though I liked the film, but I think it´s one of those candidates that – while having a good showing on nominations day – end up falling short of expectations.
I am going all-in and predicting Joker to win Best Drama.
Have it at zero too.
I think I did IRISHMAN for BD and BP… I can’t see it only taking BP, but it has happened at the GLOBES recently. It could also do BP and SP but I thought MARRIAGE STORY would get that as it’s 1 award… Who knows with these folks though.
I’m predicting Joker too – not officially, since I have the stats predictions and those will always be my official ones. But I feel like Joker will win. Which probably means it won’t :))
I regard the HFPA as almost unpredictable, or let´s say: much more difficult to predict compared to the Academy. Joker would be an interesting choice in terms of shaking up the race a bit 😉
SO much less predictable!… Couldn’t agree more.
Agreed. The De Niro snub suggests The Irishman may not be as strong with this group as it seems but then again with OUATIH and Parasite in other BP categories at the Globes and Marriage Story not having a BD nod, it seems to be the most likely winner in Drama … or is it ? I’m low key expecting a surprise from 1917.
Parasite is only eligible in “Foreign Language film” category, let’s say if it were in the “Drama” category, who will it knocked off? Probably “Joker” or “ Two Popes” . After a late start in the award season, “ 1917” is somehow limited to visual impact rather than something that touched the heart of voters? ( just a hunch after what I been reading here and there). I am feeling “ Irishman” is losing momentum after it debut on Netflix. So… Could “ Marriage Story” prevailed as a winner. That probably changed the conversation we are having now, at least 2 acting and script are in front-running, that is strong enough to push it to win BP, if it win at Globes
That could happen but the lack of BD nod could mean the HFPA was more into other films in that Drama category. Not sure yet, there are definitely several wildly different, perfectly viable scenarios that could happen there.
I’d say POPES just because JOKER is the acting front runner AND it made director… If the GG’s had 2 screenplay categories JOKER would’ve made it there too… But it’s a tough call between those 2 for sure.
I think 1917 would have to go 3/3 but that’d be great if it did… I could see a JOKER shocker too since there’s obvious support there… Nice that it actually exciting.
I mean they did go for Bohemian Rhapsody so a Joker win wouldn’t even be that bad in comparison, although I do think it would be bad nonetheless. It would be interesting if the HFPA went for another controversial pick in their top category for the second consecutive year, even if I disagreed with their choice, I probably would still respect their guts to do it.
I like JOKER a lot but I still wouldn’t call it BP.
You know, it’s subjective, if people love it, then why not, it’s definitely not the worst choice.
I’m like that with a lot of top BP contenders this year. Not that I consider them bad films, I really don’t, I just don’t consider them great enough for serious BP consideration. I think these films were good and “good” shouldn’t be enough to qualify for “BEST Picture”.
That wasa my feeling with every film last year… I liked most of them quite a bit for what they were, but even my favorite BKKKMAN in any other year probably wouldn’t have been near BP consideration. Although I love that it took Screenplay at the oscars… My favorites usually tend to be screenplay heavy films… Which is good I guess.
I’m old fashioned af when it comes to BP consideration : I only think a film is worthy of that if it is great in all four key aspects (writing, directing, acting, production values (in that order).
A film can get away with being great in only 2 and at least good in the other two but that’s where I draw the line, so if a film is for example good / great in 3 of those key aspects but is mediocre / bad in the fourth, then that’s a no go for me.
But that’s just me.
I like your order – I’d probably put acting in second on that list, but not by a lot. And, like I said above, score is huge for me (if present – its absence is not a minus, but it’s definitely not a plus, like it often is for others, as far as I can tell).
Fair enough. I definitely think it all starts with the script : no amount of directing, acting and technical prowess can save a shit script. But you are probably right putting acting second because a great script with great acting CAN turn out to be a great film even if the directing / production values are only good in that “nothing special” kind of way. The King’s Speech comes to mind : great script and performances, pretty basic in every other regard but those two aspects definitely elevated it a great deal.
Weirdly, The King of Speech was the first example that came to my mind, too.
To be fair, I do find The King’s Speech score to be very good as well. It’s another good example of that phenomenon: I would probably think it was fairly average without the score (the acting is very good, but that would hardly be enough for it to stick in my mind – the story is pretty forgettable, as far as I’m concerned, as is the writing), but liking the score has made me like it a lot more. (Not that I love it or anything. My mom LOVES it at least as much as Jesus Alonso, though.) The score is the thing I remember about it the most, to be honest. It’s probably not even that great a score – say, if you took a poll -, but I like it. 🙂
Great example, indeed!
I don’t usually notice the score while I am watching a film, unless it draws attention to its like Williams and Zimmerman scores. That’s why I don’t have big opinion on films scores. At least not the first time I watch a film. I definitely notice the score in Mad Max: Fury Road, that’s for sure. I did not know you were so into score, but I did know that you were into screenplay and acting more than directing. I think that’s why some of our picks are different. There is a reason why I have always be a bib fan of Kubrick: I like films that keep their distance and allow you engage with them instead.
Yeah, I ALWAYS notice the score. I don’t always remember it long after the movie is over 🙂 – but I do if it’s great. Anyway, if the score is awesome, I’m never going to truly dislike the movie, if it’s at least semi-interesting and professionally put together. (In fact, I guess I haven’t yet run into that theoretical terrible movie with an incredible score yet – I can’t think of one.) And if I love the score and like the rest of a movie too, I’m always going to like it a lot more, overall, than I would without the score.
In fact, I just checked (for the last 5 years) and my top 3 favorite movies of any given year (only checked the top 3, for some reason) are almost always either also in my top 5-10 for score or have at least one song I love on the soundtrack (I DID find some exceptions – but very few). Usually several.
This is probably the reason I like movies such as A Beautiful Mind or The Theory of Everything or Life Is Beautiful (La vita e bella) or Chocolat, to name a few controversial ones (and maybe Titanic is a good example too – that one has both a fantastic score and a great song in it), a whole lot more than most people. It’s not the ONLY reason, evidently, but it might actually be the MAIN reason. (ABM has dropped for me, with rewatches, it’s true. TTOE and La vita e bella both also didn’t do as well on more recent rewatches, but didn’t drop as much. Chocolat I haven’t rewatched in a while. Titanic has always held up – I see the flaws, they are big and obvious, but I still think everything around them is simply magnificent.)
It’s also maybe the reason I LOVE musicals and such… And maybe the reason I love the 1990’s as much as I do – that was a pretty phenomenal decade for movie scores, in my opinion. And the score was a bigger deal throughout the 90’s than during other decades, too, I feel. There was more focus on it, somehow. I could be wrong about that. 🙂
“There is a reason why I have always be a big fan of Kubrick: I like films that keep their distance and allow you engage with them instead.”
I like them too, but only as long as I find a way to connect, a level on which they become personal to me. If I don’t, I admire them, but can’t count them among my favorites. 2001: A Space Odyssey is surely one of the best movies ever made, on a technical level, but it’ll never crack my top 100, for that reason. Kubrick in general is INCREDIBLY impressive, and I rate all of his movies I’ve seen very highly, but I’ve only been able to truly connect to one or two, tops. (Mostly Dr. Strangelove, which I suspect is among his most accessible anyway, if not THE most…)
Now that you mention it, I did notice films score from films of the 90’s much more than in recent films. . They seemed louder and more obvious to me. Titanic is clearly one I remember because it droned on and on and on, even when I wasn’t watching the film. Now I remember hating film scores when I was young. I felt they didn’t add much to the film. The exception was Sergio Leone films and John Williams. I don’t know, but I associate film scores with melodrama and I think they get in the way of the story of try to manipulate the audience somehow. Now Hitchcock films are different matter. Okay, he was a great manipulator, but I felt the scores in his films were always spot on and never took anything away from the film. In fact, they elevated it even. I love the scores Psycho and in particular Vertigo. The reason I have always loved Vertigo is the score and colours. It’s truly haunting and unforgettable.
“I don’t know, but I associate film scores with melodrama and I think they get in the way of the story of try to manipulate the audience somehow.”
I think you’re not the only one to make that connection. 🙂 And there’s definitely some truth to it – although it’s just not going to work if the writing is poor and/or there are other issues with the movie that aren’t compensated by greatness elsewhere. I probably do give more leeway to movies with great scores that have this problem (though, again, I can’t quite think of an example of such a movie right now, even if I’m sure it must exist – maybe Bohemian Rhapsody, even though we’re talking soundtrack, sort of qualifies, as it’s definitely got a lot of issues but I still enjoyed it, mostly due to the songs, without, I think, ever overpraising it or overvaluing any of its other components) Anyway, in my case, that’s just not an issue, because I simply don’t mind being manipulated. 🙂 As long as it’s not done in too obvious a manner (and maybe here my definition of “obvious” is narrower than for most people, this is possible – but, even so, it’s still manipulation, however subtle; in my opinion every score is manipulation, and so is cinematography, and so are most things about the art of cinema, and I don’t think that’s a bad thing at all, unlike many people) and, again, as long as the writing is good enough to sustain the audio manipulation. In Titanic’s case I don’t find the score is too obvious (which I gather you do). Same goes with many of my 1990’s favorites. Maybe, had I first seen those movies when I was older, I would’ve felt differently, but I guess we’ll never know… 🙂 As it is, they just hold up 100%, for me, even rewatching them nowadays. The best of them, I mean.
“I love the scores Psycho and in particular Vertigo. The reason I have always loved Vertigo is the score and colours. It’s truly haunting and unforgettable.”
Those are definitely two great ones. And those are definitely the things to love about Vertigo. The story isn’t bad either. 🙂 It’s another one I rate very highly in most ways, but that isn’t one of my favorites. (Now, Psycho, apart from the score, I’m not a fan of at all. I can’t say it’s bad, though, so it’s not that elusive example I’ve been looking for… but to me it’s very dated. Which I guess a number of Hitchcock films are, but, somehow, I could never get into Psycho’s story, themes or characters, they just didn’t do anything for me, so, while those other Hitchcock movies compensate the datedness on those fronts, for me, this one doesn’t. It’s been a few years since I last saw it, maybe 6-7, maybe fewer, but I remember that’s how I felt about it when I did. I don’t remember what I thought of it the first time I saw it, because it was probably veeery long ago, on T.V., when I was a wee lad.)
I get what you mean about Psycho. You could say the film is just four scenes (the shower scene, the stairs scene, the mother reveal and the schizophrenic scene at the end). It’s not that the rest of the film isn’t great. It’s just that those four scenes tell the story pretty much and they are all iconic. One of the reasons it feels dated is because it’s one of most influential films ever made and has been imitated endlessly. It’s harder to connect with this than other Hitchcok films, but this is real a showcase of the master of suspense at his very best. When I was a wee lad, I hated the typical Hollywood melodramas and would look for Something exciting, like an action film or a comedy film. My go to directors as a kid were Spielberg (action and adventure), Hitchcock (suspene, mystery and thrillers) and Leone (gritty and realistic Western). I loved everything Hitchcock did and couldn’t get enough of his work. Vertigo has always been my favourite Hitchcock film right from the get go. It’s all Hitchcock and yet there’s something else. I cannot put finger on it. It’s not just impressive technically, it’s a really hypnotic film. Psycho would usually be my second favourite of his, followed by North by Northwest and Rear Window. I have always felt those were his best four films and in that order. Then it would be The Thirty-Nine Steps, Birds, Rope, Marnie and Rebecca. One of the things I hate about watching films or TV shows is when I cannot say what I don’t like about obviously great films or TV shows that a lot of people love and rated highly by respected critics and filmmakers. When I watch a film and I don’t like it, I put it down to two things: either the problem is with the film or it’s with me. If it’s not the kind of thing you usually enjoy, then it’s not a big deal. It’s just not your taste. I had that problem with Roma last year. I don’t know why I didn’t enjoy it a lot more because it’s the kind of film I usually enjoy a lot. But I then I usually don’t connect with Cuarón films. I saw Gravity and I thought it was a ground-breaking film the like of which I have never seen and the only film I would say deserved to win BD purely on technical achievement. It was an unbelievable achievement, but I just didn’t connect with it. It just wasn’t digging deep like a Kubrick or Scorsese film, two directors who made/make films that are not easy to connect with. I don’t connect with Children of Men as much as other people do. But I still enjoy watching them and appreciate their qualities. That’s not the case for some directors. For example, I don’t enjoy films by Cuarón’s compatriot Alejandro González Iñárritu. But yeah, I definitely think Psycho is the one that feels dated the most. I think it is because it relies most on iconic twist. It just doesn’t have the same power as the first few times you watch it. It’s been imitated everywhere and it’s one of the most influential films in cinema history.
“One of the reasons it feels dated is because it’s one of most influential films ever made and has been imitated endlessly.”
Definitely, but that’s only one of the reasons, indeed… 🙂
I also don’t connect with Cuaron. Gravity is the movie of his I like the most, but not because I connect. I like everything about it EXCEPT the writing and characters. 🙂
My Hitchcock top 3 are probably Rebecca, North by Northwest and then Vertigo, roughly in that order – maybe also The Birds, just because it’s right in my favorite genre, but that one is also seriously dated. I like his movies a lot, in general, but Psycho just didn’t do it for me. Also Rear Window, actually. I didn’t feel the tension, the stakes weren’t there for me, for some reason. I only saw it once, though, and movies I’ve not liked for that reason do sometimes work for me on second viewing, so who knows?!
For me, it’s director, director, director. I know that a film starts from script, but the first thing I usually notice is the visual and the director is responsible. Since visual is dominant form in films, I have to put the director first. However, I have become more interested in screenplay as have matured. I didn’t care for it when I was young and judged films pretty much mostly on their visuals. That’s why I have been a big fan of Kubrick, Hitchcock and Scorsese films from the very beginning ( I did watch a lot Spielberg films when I was young, but I knew even as a kid that a lot of his films lack the maturity of other great directors and were mostly about entertaining the masses). Kubrick’s films drive me crazy, especially The Shining. They are head spinners and you’re not sure what his films are really saying. It was by watching Coen bros. films that I have become fan of films with great screenplays, Fargo and The Big Lebowski in particular. And this is also why I am a big fan of Wes Anderson, and to lesser extent Brad Bird who has directed my favourite animated film ever and my favourite Pixar film. Wes Anderson is the director currently working that’s closest to my sensibilities. My favourite director of all time of all time is Billy Wilder and he happens to be the greatest writer of all time. He is no slouch in directing department but the writing always dominated his films and that’s what he is known best for. Still, I consider the visual masters (Kubrick, Hitchcock, Scorsese etc.) as the best directors.
Yeah, last year was not good…
“My favorites usually tend to be screenplay heavy films”
Same, to an extent.
I’m also very big on score. Then acting in third place, I guess. (I bet a lot of people here would say cinematography and such. In addition to all the good stuff we just listed, of course…)
That’s very subjective what’s worth or not worth BP. I didn’t like Marriage Story and don’t consider it worthy BP, but I wouldn’t be pissed about it if people love it. The same thing with all other nominees. I love Joker, so I’d be happy if it wins.
Of course it is all subjective, that’s why we are having a conversation instead of just listing objective facts. I have zero problem with anyone loving films I didn’t, I’m only ever annoyed properly when “BEST Picture” awards go to films that are very clearly inferior to some less hyped contender that actually is a masterpiece. What is inferior or superior is of course, once again, all subjective. One’s trash can be another one’s treasure and vice versa.
I fully expect Joker to win this, stats-be-damned. Well, it’s actually in second place according to the stats, too. 🙂
Yeah that BD nod definitely made its case a lot stronger here and while I do think it basically secured Phoenix his Golden Globe, I’m not yet sure it will be enough for BP … then again it was for Bohemian Rhapsody that didn’t even have a BD nod.
I really hope I’m wrong! 🙂
If I BELIEVED in The Irishman winning this, I would be predicting it. (Like I am for the Critics Choice.) And it’s probably just going to be that more obvious scenario that plays out. But that’s not what it feels like to me right now. I’d much prefer it, though – Joker winning would make everybody think it’s some huge threat to win BP at the Oscars, which would be very annoying. 🙂 Because a lot of people always seem to think winning a Globe for picture is some big deal in terms of winning Best Picture, despite the numbers clearly and repeatedly showing it’s not (even in the last 5 years: Green Book beating The Favourite and Vice, which turned out to have probably been fairly clear non-threats for the BP win, given how Oscar night – and not only – went, in musical/comedy, is just not particularly relevant – as is, for instance, the fact that it won the Globe for screenplay -, then The Shape of Water lost – but won directing, again more relevant -, Moonlight only beat out Manchester by the Sea, not also La La Land, so that wasn’t all that relevant either, then Spotlight won zero and Birdman one Globe).
Agree 100%.
Questions
1. Are we underestimating 1917 here ? These voters did go for Atonement after all, so another highly acclaimed European war film may just be right up their alley a lot more than we think.
2. After all the hoopla around its snub in the main categories, is anyone expecting Little Women to get a boost from voters in either of its category ?
Atonement was nothing like 1917 ; it’s more like Dunkirk and will bore many voters
Except Dunkirk was a summer release and 1917 was one of the last films screened for the HFPA thus freshest in their collective memory.
Voters are simply not interested in an obscure battle in a long ago war
And yet these voters gave it nominations in Best Picture and Best Director.
I predicted Sam Mendes to win at the GG, but I think they will split Director/Drama (it´s quite possible OUATIH gets Comedy & Director, of course, even though I didn´t predict that to happen).
I’m starting to wonder if 1917 takes Picture, Director and Score. That would certainly change the complexion of things, and right before BAFTA noms.
Exact same hunch.
Of course, haha
Tbf it could be just wishful thinking, I think we will be very bored if there won’t be any surprises from now til Oscar Night and it will be the same top3 (OUATIH, The Irishman, Parasite) til then.
I think WE WILL be very bored… 🙂
Ugh, every DAMN year 🙂
Nah, just this year. 🙂 The last 5 years or so certainly haven’t been boring… (Last year, in particular, was pretty insane.)
I’d love it!
Drama: Joker
Comedy: OUATIH
Director: Tarantino
Actor: Joaquin & Taron
Actress: Renee & Emma
Supp: Brad & Dern (should win: Kathy)
Screenplay: Tarantino
Score: Hildur Joker
Song: Beautiful Ghosts
Animated: Toy Story 4
Oh, yeah, I should’ve picked Joker for score, too… Too lazy to change, though.
I did eventually change my score prediction to Joker. 🙂
Irishman / Phoenix / Zellweger
Hollywood/ Leo / Akwafina
Pitt / Dern
Quentin / Parasite Screenplay/ Parasite Foreign
Toy Story 4 / Joker score / Rocketman song
Agree with pretty much everything here! However, you don’t think they’ll go with J-Lo for Supporting Actress?
There is a high chance. They like their huge stars
I think it’s between Lopez and Dern with an outside chance for Robbie. Bening and Bates are just lucky to be nominated.
I know there is usually one film that dominates. But I think there is going to be a real spreading of the wealth.
The Irishman – Picture, Screenplay
Once Upon a Time … – Picture, Pitt
Parasite – Director, FLF
Joker – Actor
Rocketman – Actor
Judy – Actress
The Farewell – Actress
Marriage Story – S.Actress
HTTYD 3 – Animated
1917 – Score
Harriet – Song
The Globes tends to be more dominated by one film, as “ LaLa Land” and “ 3 Billboard outside Missouri” did. The Oscar, on the other hand, had been tended to spread the wealth when the preferential ballot adopted, now it seemed that “1917”, “ OUTIH” will dominate in the Tech category, which is clear sign that Tarantino, Mendes are going to win director in Oscar
Works for me!
Feels like Joker will do REALLY well, to me… Intuitively, that’s my drama prediction.