Usually around this time there is an abundance of the Best Films of 2020 that can be found on Youtube. But of course, this year there isn’t much to work with. I could not find celebrations of the year, though I suspect those will start to pop up once people begin to come out of their stupor. Either which way, I did find a few top tens.
I did find this montage:
And this one:
But the majority are top tens. This is notable in that it singles out Elisabeth Moss for potentially earning a Best Actress nomination for The Invisible Man:
And this one…
This one is unusual in that Hillbilly Elegy makes the list. The first comment is “Could you do one like “the best monster movies” or something.” Oh boy. What a year.
And this:
https://youtu.be/UBwTS_SVyJ0
But this is slim pickings territory here. Perhaps more will start to show up in the next month.
And while I have you here – Every Best Picture
So the Midnight Sky really isn’t that bad? I assumed given what everyone was saying that it would be awful. Sure, some of the acting and writing is a bit self serious and hammy and the final twist is pretty dumb but the crafts on display (especially the score) are fantastic and when it relaxed into itself it was actually really sweet at times. I really think this could very much be a “most craft nominations without getting anything above the line” (maybe second to Tenet) kind of contender because the crafts are actually incredibly deserving – score, production design, vfx and sound should at the very least all be on the table!
If this year is anything like last year, the same four movies will be nominated in all of the crafts for no discernable reason.
Remember how amazing the costumes in Joker were? Me neither. But Academy voters did, apparently.
Yeah I actually think this could be even worse this year – with less contenders to choose from they might just check the same films off everywhere
Or maybe being forced to stay at home more will mean they end up watching more movies than they normally would, even though overall there are fewer…
That is actually very possible! The optimist in me would like to think that is how it will go!
I know, same here! 🙂 Could be the best Oscars ever, winners-wise, were that to happen…
You’ve quickly become one of the more interesting new voices on the site, Tom.
I should make more effort to show appreciation for all the sharp readers we have here, or else people might get the idea that all I do is patrol for trolls.
We’re lucky to have you among us.
Praise from Ryan Adams is praise indeed.
Yeah, it was alright… Agree about the crafts. Very good.
That second video is pretty impressive. First video seems overly preoccupied with a dozen or so independent films.
Sasha, this one is really good and worth a look: https://vimeo.com/498198941
I dont understand the hoopla about One Night In Miami. The movie is a little bit on the boring side. I almost wanted to turn it off, but I stayed. Thank god. After that big in the midle bump, the movie is finally moving on.
This is an actors movie. The acting is truly great. I have always had a soft spot for Aldis Hodge. He is subtle powerful as Jim. Kingsley as Malcolm X is the stand out for me and should get lots of praise.
I just saw the US vs. Billie Holiday trailer and it looks sooooo good and it’s directed by a woman. And Audra Day looks like a lock for a nomination. But I’m confused. It’s being released on HULU – understandable because of where we are — but wouldn’t that proprietory release limit the number of people who see it?
And I don’t have HULU. I dunno. I wish these streaming services would release a DVD. I’d rather pay $14 to own the DVD, watch it and keep it or resell it.
I did see One Night In Miami on AMZ Prime, but I left it halfway through. I would have much rather seen the play. It felt like it belonged in play format and on the stage. It didn’t capture my attention. I could imagine a stage play presentation and some powerful performances. In the end, it didn’t have meaning and didn’t pack a punch.
Li, T
he U.S. vs Billie Holiday was directed by a man, Lee Daniels.
Thank you I am corrected.
Hillbilly Elegy is such a sad hill to die on.
Just watched One Night in Miami. Baffled as to how Kingsley Ben Adir isn’t rating higher on Best Actor lists. I thought he was absolutely sensational, much as the rest of the cast was just as brilliant. All remaining three should campaigned for in BSA race. I think Goree or Odom stand chance. I nearly quit this movie halfway but have to say it picks up brilliantly after the roof top scene. Regina King and Kemp should make for worthy contenders. Amazon isn’t pushing this movie as hard which kinda bugs me. I hope that as much as promo to audiences has been average, they will be thorough with Academy members.
Leslie Odom, Jr. Is Outstanding As Sam Cooke (Supporting Actor). Kingsley Ben-Adir is part of a very competitive field of Leads. Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Steven Yeun (Minari), Gary Oldman (Mank), Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) and so forth.
Like his co-stars whom deliver dynamic performances, he could gain momentum more favor. Key personnel need to view the film. Oscar Voting ends March 15th.
See my comments above. Halfway through the movie left me not wanting more.
I will subdivide my movies into lists as follows: 1) Best Picture Oscar Potential Ranked From Exceptional Great Movies to Good (order subject to change). I have 4 films yet to view (Judas and The Black Messiah, Malcolm and Marie, News of The World and The United States vs. Billie Holiday); 2) Best Limited Series/Variety/Musical; 3) Best Animated Film; 4) Best Noteworthy Films (All of These Are Better than Nomadland but will likely not receive any Oscar Love); 5) So-So Films.
Best Picture Oscar Potential: 1) One Night In Miami; 2) Minari; 3) Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; 4) A Promising Young Woman; 5) The Trial of the Chicago 7 – The aforementioned 5 are Exceptional Great Movies.
6) Da Five Bloods; 7) Mank; 8) On The Rocks; 9) The Father – These 4 Are Very Good Films.
10) Nomadland; 11) The Prom; 12) Sound of Metal – Good.
Best Limited Series/Variety/Musical: 1) Hamilton (Extraordinary Everything (Performances, Choreography, Directing, Writing, Costumes). One of The Best Broadway Shows Musicals Ever!; 2) Small Axe (Lovers’ Rock, Education, Mangrove 9 Are My Favorites; Red, White and Blue/Alex Wheatley are Very Good As Well).
Best Animated Film: 1) Soul and Wolfwalkers (Tied); 3) Over The Moon.
Best Noteworthy Films Listed: 1-11) Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Princess Switch: Switched Again, The Fat Man, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Rich In Love (Brazilian Ricos En Amor), Mulan (could earn some Oscar Nods), Shadow In The Clouds, Love Guaranteed, Another Round, Sylvie’s Love, American Skin.
Sheer Action Adventure To Entertain Redemption Day and The Doorman.
So-So Films: 1) Wonder Woman 1984; 2) Hillbilly Elegy; 3) Bacurau.
Thanks for these, Sasha. I needed to lose myself in a good couple of montages today. I know it’s cheesy, but nothing hits the sweet spot for me like a montage does when it is well put together. Amazing how I had seen the exact one at the bottom before, but not only did I watch it all the way through again, but every time one of my favorites came up I wouldn’t want it to transition in a few seconds. I wanted whatever that particular scene was to keep going. The unique power of the movies to the mind and spirit I guess.
My all-time favorite YouTube obscurity is this manic guy in his bedroom doing slapdash yet bizarrely note-perfect impressions of all (at the time) 75 best supporting actresses. I think there was a lead one too. Was sent to me by a friend and it was hysterical but I have no idea how to find it again.
Also, I believe the Sight & Sound results this year and last came with a countdown montage.