We’re making a special midweek podcast with most of Team AD TV to hash out the 2021 Golden Globe and SAG television awards.
We close our podcast, as always, with the Flash Forward to the media we’re most anticipating in the upcoming week.
Thanks for listening and thank you, in advance, for subscribing and rating us on Apple Podcasts!
Podcast: Play in new window | Download
Like Minari, Ma Rainey’s Bottom and Promising Young Woman,Trial of the Chicago 7, One Night In Miami, entices, excites entreats you to see, hear, listen, feel, think, know, grow with the characters.
I Will Speak Now. One Night In Miami is captivating, engaging cinema that features dynamic characters Malcolm X (Kingsley Ben-Adir), Muhammad Ali (Eli Goree), Jim Brown (Aldis Hodge) and Sam Cooke (Tony Winner Leslie Odom, Jr.).Brilliantly directed by Oscar/Multi-Emmy Winner Ms. Regina King,the movie makes you ponder, inspires, makes you hear and listen. These friends discuss, debate, provide passionate opinions, views, truth on exactly what is happening today. Racism, Civil Rights, Oppression, A Grand Desire To Be Treated as Human Beings while trying to Survive, Thrive Live Their Best Life. They Voiced Their These Men Embodied A Will, A Drive, Spirit For Change – Dream, Yearn For Better Treatment. Promise of Optimal Today, Tomorrow… Superb Performances By Lead and Supporting Cast. Specifically, Leslie Odom, Jr Excels, Masterfully Delivers. Kingsley Ben-Adir. Aldis Hodge and Eli Goree are also impressive in their execution. Best Supporting Actor, Sam Cooke, Leslie Odom, Jr. And Original Song should also be considered and should win as well.
Minari is a a delectable film. A Korean Family finds great obstacles in pursuits of seemingly daunting goals/dreams on a farmland in Arkansas. Despite the drawbacks, the land, force majeures, etc., it does not deter the father from trying to obtain his dream. The writing, acting, dialogue between the characters in Korean/English is alluring, amusing, deeply profound. Steven Yeun and Youn Yuh-Jung garner Oscar-Worthy performances. Top 5 Films of 2020!
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom is a Musical Masterpiece. An intriguing anecdote led by a stellar cast, the Incomparable Trumpet Player, Chadwick Boseman, The Unapologetic Diva, Viola Davis and Her Band, The Pianist, Trombonist and Bass Player, Glynn Turman, Colman Domingo and Michael Potts. Story involves Ma Rainey and Her Crew Recording A Song. Delightful, Descriptive Colorful Dialogue, Exchanges Ensued from this Event. Truths Are Told, Personal Details Revealed, Actions Are Taken and The Bittersweet Outcomes That Transpire From This Journey. Electrifying Performances by Boseman and Davis! One of the Top 5 Best Films Of The Year. Like One Night In Miami, Minari, Promising Young Woman, Trial of the Chicago 7, worthy of some Oscar Love.
Carey Mulligan is Delicious, Deviously Clever in Promising Young Woman. A Haunting, Refreshing View of Me Too Retribution. It is ludicrous, that such heinous acts against woman are somewhat ignored. The movie invites, sustains your thoughts and perceptions. The film, her character draws your attention – a real gem.
The Trial of The Chicago 7 is a gripping courtroom drama. Directing, acting, writing, characters fascinate, discriminate, incriminate and dominate the screen. Great Cinema!
Mank is creative, twisted, intricate, intriguing black & white film. Gary Oldman’s lengthy rant, his instability, unpredictable character keep you enthralled. Amanda Seyfried performance as Marion Davies is solid. One can see why the Oscar Winning Movie, Citizen Kane drove you beyond the brink of madness. A Very Good Film
In contrast, Nomadland is a lifeless documentary work. This is supposed to be a movie, but it fails to excite It centers around a wandering, widow who is rich in family, friends and a romantic potential. But, she discards all the luxuries, options presented to drive aimlessly around the mundane Midwest. I kept counting minutes at least thrice to see when exactly this misery would end. While the acting is decent by Frances McDormand, she does not deserve a third Oscar. Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) and Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) Shine In Magnificent Splendor. Chloe Zhao has written and directed fine films such as The Rider, Songs My Brother Taught Me. She fails to maintain an audience with her latest work. It is fair, but is not Best Picture – far from it. Her Directing is Noteworthy, but Regina King, Shaka King, Aaron Sorkin and others equal and surpass her latest efforts. Viewing Nomadland is like watching linoleum curl or reality TV. A True Cure For Insomnia.
Malcolm and Marie is about a posh narcissist and his psychotic, self-sabotaging, intuitive love, Marie. They resemble two heavyweight prize fighters engaging in an epic emotional expressive, candid battle of vast vocabulary exchanges such as hyperbolic, gravitas, pedantic, plenty of profanity, testing their affinity for each other. They relish fighting, crying, debating, yelling, screaming, pondering, dissecting, battling with one another and for their love/relationship.
Zendaya gives a powerhouse performance worthy of an Oscar nod. John David Washington matches her as her boyfriend with massive meltdowns – he is within the Top 10 of Best Actors of 2020.
I will subdivide my movies into lists as follows: 1) Best Picture Oscar Potential Ranked From Exceptional Great Movies to Good (order subject to change). I have 3 films yet to view (Judas and The Black Messiah, News of The World and The United States vs. Billie Holiday); 2) Best Limited Series/Variety/Musical; 3) Best Animated Film; 4) Best Noteworthy Films (All of These Are Better than Nomadland); 5) Average Films.
Best Picture Oscar Potential: 1) One Night In Miami; 2) Minari; 3) Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; 4) A Promising Young Woman; 5) The Trial of the Chicago 7 – The aforementioned 5 are Exceptional Great Movies.
6) Da Five Bloods; 7) Mank; 8) On The Rocks; 9) The Father – These 4 Are Very Good Films.
10) Nomadland; 11) The Prom 12) Sound of Metal – Fair.
Best Limited Series/Variety/Musical: 1) Hamilton (Extraordinary Everything (Performances, Choreography, Directing, Writing, Costumes). Top 3 Best Broadway Shows Musicals Ever!; 2) Small Axe (Lovers’ Rock, Education, Mangrove 9 Are My Favorites; Red, White and Blue/Alex Wheatley are Very Good As Well).
Best Animated Film: 1) Soul and Wolfwalkers (Tied); 3) Over The Moon.
Best Noteworthy Films Listed: 1-13) Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Princess Switch: Switched Again, The Fat Man, Queen’s Gambit (Incredible miniseries), Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Rich In Love (Brazilian Ricos En Amor), Mulan (could earn some Oscar Nods), Shadow In The Clouds, Malcolm and Marie (Zendaya is a marvel to behold/future Oscar Nominee with the writing), Love Guaranteed, Another Round, Sylvie’s Love, American Skin.
Sheer Action Adventure To Entertain Extraction, Redemption Day and The Doorman.
Average Films: 1) Wonder Woman 1984; 2) Hillbilly Elegy; 3) Bacurau.
Hamilton, an Unmatched Unsurpassed Musical Dramedy. It is rare to witness sheer majestic, magnificence, rich and diverse in acting, writing, directing, music, costumes, presentations and so forth. Hamilton epitomizes the ideal history lesson combined with exemplary thespians /characters and rap/hip-hop expressions. Hamilton is superior as a whole – a phenomenal artwork graced with the exceptional Lin – Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr. Phillipa Soo, Daveed Diggs, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Christopher Jackson, Jonathan Groff, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Anthony Ramos, Okieriete Onaodowan, Ariana DeBose and Crew. Like Phantom of the Opera, Les Misérables and Rent, Hamilton Extraordinary In Every Way (Performances, Choreography, Directing, Writing, Costumes).
Daveed Diggs is a phenom to watch playing two roles Marquis de Lafayette and Thomas Jefferson! He should have been nominated at the Globes as well.
When it comes to SAG in particular, Schitt’s Creek is the epitome, alpha and omega of privilege. Handed one accolade after another because they’re Schitt’s fucking Creek. So glad that show is done. Levy and O’Hara will be getting lifetime achievement SAGs to go with their matching Emmy set.
Shut the fuck up.
When will you start the sidetracker again for the Emmy predictions? I’m so curious this year with almost no shows being eligible this year.
Great question. As you’ve pointed out, it’s a challenging year with really not knowing what’s coming down the wire toward the end of the Emmy season. We will get the Emmy Tracker back up before the end of this month for sure.
Amazing – super looking forward to it. Thanks Clarence.
Drama is no problem as there are plenty of contenders; it’s comedy that is, and let’s be blunt about its situation, a blindfolded fire drill. Tons of niche shows on niche networks and a breathtaking lack of contenders on the Big 4 broadcast side. Unless there’s a sea change towards giving a series career-ending sendoff to, say, Superstore. I can’t name one other show on the networks to add.
Had a change of heart; you can’t cancel this year’s Emmys due to lack of contenders in both genres. But comedy is a train wreck thanks to COVID and there’s no escaping that.
One of the most inspired TV nominations SAG has ever brought together. The Actress in a TV Series Drama is legitimately one of my all-time favorite acting categories in any award.