Nomadland continues its march through critics awards with today’s Toronto Film Critics Awards no exception. Chloe Zhao’s film received awards for picture, director, and actress. Lead actor went to Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal.
“Chloe Zhao’s sublime road movie, Nomadland, brilliantly speaks to our shared 21st-century examination of our life journeys, which is why we made it our most celebrated film this year with three prizes,” said Peter Howell, TFCA president and gala executive producer.
Here is the complete list of the awards from the Toronto Film Critics Association:
BEST PICTURE
WINNER
Nomadland (Searchlight)
RUNNERS-UP
First Cow (MK2 Mile End)
Minari (Elevation Pictures)
BEST ACTOR
WINNER
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) (Pacific Northwest Pictures)
RUNNERS-UP
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) (Netflix)
Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round) (Mongrel Media)
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Frances McDormand (Nomadland) (Searchlight)
RUNNERS-UP
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) (Netflix)
Sidney Flanigan (Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always) (Focus Features)
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) (Warner Brothers)
RUNNERS-UP
Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami) (Amazon Prime Video)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) (Pacific Northwest Pictures)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) (Amazon Prime Video)
RUNNERS-UP
Olivia Colman (The Father) (Elevation Pictures)
Yuh-jung Youn (Minari) (Elevation Pictures)
BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zao (Nomadland) (Searchlight)
RUNNERS-UP
Kelly Reichardt (First Cow) (MK2 Mile End)
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) (Elevation Pictures)
BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER
Minari (Elevation Pictures)
RUNNERS-UP
Nomadland (Searchlight)
Sound of Metal (Pacific Northwest Pictures)
BEST FIRST FEATURE
WINNER
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
RUNNERS-UP
The Father (Elevation Pictures)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER
Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)
RUNNERS-UP
Soul (Disney)
The Willoughbys (Netflix)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER
Bacurau (Kino Lorber)
RUNNERS-UP
Another Round (Mongrel Media)
Beanpole (Kino Lorber)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER
Collective (Mongrel Media)
RUNNERS-UP
Time (Amazon Prime Video)
Crip Camp (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (Crave/HBO Canada)
ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM
And the Birds Rained Down (MK2 Mile End)
Anne at 13,000 Ft. (MDFF)
White Lie (levelFilm)
CLYDE GILMOUR AWARD
Jason Ryle
JAY SCOTT AWARD
Kelly Fyffe-Marshall
TFCA EMERGING CRITIC AWARD
Mark Hanson
Rose Ho
So happy for Sound of Metal nods.
Mank is creative, twisted, intricate, intriguing black & white film. Gary Oldman’s lengthy rant, his instability, unpredictable character keep you enthralled. Amanda Seyfried performance as Marion Davies is solid. One can see why the Oscar Winning Movie, Citizen Kane drove you beyond the brink of madness.
Chloe Zhao has written and directed fine films such as The Rider, Songs My Brother Taught Me. She fails to maintain an audience with her latest work. It is fair, but is not Best Picture – far from it. Her Directing is Noteworthy, but Regina King, Shaka King, Aaron Sorkin and others equal and surpass her latest efforts. Viewing Nomadland is like watching linoleum curl or reality TV. A True Cure For Insomnia.
Nomadland is a lifeless documentary work. This is supposed to be a movie, but it fails to excite It centers around a wandering, widow who is rich in family, friends and a romantic potential. But, she discards all the luxuries, options presented to drive aimlessly around the mundane Midwest. I kept counting minutes at least thrice to see when exactly this misery would end. While the acting is decent by Frances McDormand, she does not deserve a third Oscar. Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) and Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) Shine In Magnificent Splendor.
Give me a P…give me an L…give me an A…give me an N…give me a T
What’s that spell?
Critics did not go for ‘Mank’. Neither did the audience. Only the Globes have gone for it so far. Unfortunate. I don’t agree that it is cold and distant but if you are a casual viewer not inteersted in old Hollywood your response may be different.. Oldman’s rant at the dinner table is one for the time capsule. Felt a little sorry for Hearst.
“Felt a little sorry for Hearst.”
:)) Same here, actually…
I also loved the part where Orson Welles is asked if he is disappointed that ‘Citizen Kane’ only won one Oscar. His reply “That’s Hollywood”.
Welles was a cool guy…
Mank is this year’s ROMA?
No. ‘Roma’ won Best Director at the Oscars and the top prizes at Bafta and Best Director at the Golden Globes. ‘Mank’ will probably not do that.
Like Minari, Ma Rainey’s Bottom and Promising Young Woman, Trial of the Chicago 7, One Night In Miami, entices, excites entreats you to see, hear, listen, feel, think, know, grow with the characters.
I Will Speak Now. One Night In Miami is captivating, engaging cinema that features dynamic characters Malcolm X (Kingsley Ben-Adir), Muhammad Ali (Eli Goree), Jim Brown (Aldis Hodge) and Sam Cooke (Tony Winner Leslie Odom, Jr.).Brilliantly directed by Oscar/Multi-Emmy Winner Ms. Regina King,the movie makes you ponder, inspires, makes you hear and listen. These friends discuss, debate, provide passionate opinions, views, truth on exactly what is happening today. Racism, Civil Rights,Oppression, A Grand Desire To Be Treated as Human Beings while trying to Survive, Thrive Live Their Best Life.They Voiced Their These Men Embodied A Will, A Drive, Spirit For Change – Dream, Yearn For Better Treatment.Promise of Optimal Today, Tomorrow… Superb Performances By Lead and Supporting Cast. Specifically, Leslie Odom, Jr Excels, Masterfully Delivers. Kingsley Ben-Adir. Aldis Hodge and Eli Goree are also impressive in their execution. Best Supporting Actor, Sam Cooke, Leslie Odom, Jr. And Original Song should also be considered and should win as well.
Minari is a a delectable film. A Korean Family finds great obstacles in pursuits of seemingly daunting goals/dreams on a farmland in Arkansas. Despite the drawbacks, the land, force majeures, etc., it does not deter the father from trying to obtain his dream. The writing, acting, dialogue between the characters in Korean/English is alluring, amusing, deeply profound. Steven Yeun and Youn Yuh-Jung garner Oscar-Worthy performances. Top 5 Films of 2020!
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom is a Musical Masterpiece. An intriguing anecdote led by a stellar cast, the Incomparable Trumpet Player, Chadwick Boseman, The Unapologetic Diva, Viola Davis and Her Band, The Pianist, Trombonist and Bass Player, Glynn Turman, Colman Domingo and Michael Potts. Story involves Ma Rainey and Her Crew Recording A Song. Delightful, Descriptive Colorful Dialogue, Exchanges Ensued from this Event. Truths Are Told, Personal Details Revealed, Actions Are Taken and The Bittersweet Outcomes That Transpire From This Journey. Electrifying Performances by Boseman and Davis. One of the Top 5 Best Films Of The Year. Like One Night In Miami, Minari, Promising Young Woman, Trial of the Chicago 7, worthy of some Oscar Love.
Carey Mulligan is Delicious, Deviously Clever in Promising Young Woman. A Haunting, Refreshing View of Me Too Retribution. It is ludicrous, that such heinous acts against woman are somewhat ignored. The movie invites, sustains your thoughts and perceptions. The film, her character draws your attention – a real gem.
The Trial of The Chicago 7 is a gripping courtroom drama. Directing, acting, writing, characters fascinate, discriminate, incriminate and dominate the screen. Great Cinema!
Malcolm and Marie is about a posh narcissist and his psychotic, self-sabotaging, intuitive love, Marie. They resemble two heavyweight prize fighters engaging in an epic emotional expressive, candid battle of vast vocabulary exchanges such as hyperbolic, gravitas, pedantic, plenty of profanity, testing their affinity for each other. They relish fighting, crying, debating, yelling, screaming, pondering, dissecting, fighting with one another and for their love/relationship.
Zendaya gives a powerhouse performance worthy of an Oscar nod. John David Washington matches her as her boyfriend with massive meltdowns – he is within the Top 10 of Best Actors of 2020.
Best Picture Oscar Potential: 1) One Night In Miami; 2) Minari; 3) Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; 4) A Promising Young Woman; 5) The Trial of the Chicago 7 – The aforementioned 5 are Exceptional Great Movies.
6) Da Five Bloods; 7) Mank; 8) On The Rocks; 9) The Father – These 4 Are Very Good Films.
10) Nomadland; 11) The Prom 12) Sound of Metal – Fair.
Best Limited Series/Variety/Musical: 1) Hamilton (Extraordinary Everything (Performances, Choreography, Directing, Writing, Costumes). Top 3 Best Broadway Shows Musicals Ever!; 2) Small Axe (Lovers’ Rock, Education, Mangrove 9 Are My Favorites; Red, White and Blue/Alex Wheatley are Very Good As Well).
Best Animated Film: 1) Soul and Wolfwalkers (Tied); 3) Over The Moon.
Best Noteworthy Films Listed: 1-13) Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Princess Switch: Switched Again, The Fat Man, Queen’s Gambit (Incredible miniseries), Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Rich In Love (Brazilian Ricos En Amor), Mulan (could earn some Oscar Nods), Shadow In The Clouds, Malcolm and Marie (Zendaya is a marvel to behold/future Oscar Nominee with the writing), Love Guaranteed, Another Round, Sylvie’s Love, American Skin.
Sheer Action Adventure To Entertain Extraction, Redemption Day and The Doorman.
Average Films: 1) Wonder Woman 1984; 2) Hillbilly Elegy; 3) Bacurau.