Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines
Judas and the Black Messiah
Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black
Mank
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
Minari
Producer: Christina Oh
Nomadland
Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
One Night In Miami…
Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein
Promising Young Woman
Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell
Sound Of Metal
Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser
Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Croods: A New Age
Producer: Mark Swift
Onward
Producer: Kori Rae
Over the Moon
Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
Soul
Producer: Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers
Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants
Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
I feel like the guilds are taunting me the same way they did with nightcrawler – making me think one of my favourite films of the year that I didn’t think would make it might actually get a bunch of nominations including picture just to pull it out from under me at the end and give it almost nothing. Talking about Sounds of Metal btw, I’m just hoping it is Whiplash and not Nightcrawler. I’m fully ready for Promising Young Woman (my favourite film of the year) to underperform too.. I try not to let myself get too burnt these days!
Would like to see Borat also in Best picture category at the Oscars and also Palm Springs. Too often comedies (pure comedies) are devalued by these awards
my top 10 of the year, to give you an idea. Haven’t seen Palm Springs yet, by the way, nor Nomadland.
1. David Byrne’s American Utopia (not ellegible for Oscar)
2. Da 5 Bloods (I am surprised that my top 2 films are by the same director!)
3. Mank
4. Collective
5. The Godfather’s Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (not ellegible)
6. Soul
7. Dick Johnson is Dead
8. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
9. Disclosure: Trans Lives on Screen
10. The Platform
next two, to make an ellegible Best Picture top 10 would be
11. His House
12. Tenet
(I moved my previous #1, Historias Lamentables – Unfortunate Stories – to 2021 as it will be a 2021 race film, even thought it won’t be submitted – to clarify what goes were in an US-centric pool)
Rest in peace Da 5 Bloods. A much better film than half the nominees on the ballot.
Extremely unfair for Spike Lee’s terrific film indeed.
PGA TV Nominations
Episodic TV Drama: Better Call Saul, Bridgerton, The Crown, The Mandalorian, Ozark
Episodic TV Comedy: Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Flight Attendant, Schitt’s Creek, Ted Lasso, What We Do in the Shadows
Limited Series: I May Destroy You, Normal People, The Queen’s Gambit, The Undoing, Unorthodox
Televised/Streamed Movies: Bad Education, Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square, Hamilton, Jane Goodall: The Hope, What the Constitution Means to Me
Non-Fiction: 60 Minutes, The Last Dance, Laurel Canyon, McMillion$, Tiger King
Live Entertainment & Talk TV: 8:46 – Dave Chappelle, The Daily Show, Last Week Tonight, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, SNL
Game/Competition: The Amazing Race, The Masked Singer, Nailed It!, A Thousand Cuts, Time, The Truffle Hunters
Timeout….there’s a show called Curb Your Enthusiasm? STILL? And people in the PGA think it’s still relevant? In 2021? Shit…
Did you watch the season? Curb was absolutely hilarious and very deserving of the nomination.
Curb Your Enthusiasm beats 30 Rock and now the most nominated show for Comedy Series in PGA history. Good God almighty.
We get it.
You’re perpetually mad that everyone but you was born with a sense of humor.
Didn’t know stating a clear fact was being ‘mad’.
But in RyanWorld, it is.
Do you even watch any of the shows you complain about or do you just jerk off to The Good Place reruns?
It’s not very professional to have as your screen name one of the most heralded directors in recent memory. TGP went 1-4 at PGA and 0-4 w/DGA. And I will not apologize one iota if I call it one of the most disrespected series in terms of guild recognition.
The Wire would like a word with you.
And yeah, I liked The Good Place. It was a fun, perfectly enjoyable show, but it’s best seasons were the first 2. The finale was satisfying. But buddy, talking about it like it’s the fucking Sopranos isn’t going to win hearts and minds. We get it: you have employment issues ans you spend your days trolling right wingers on The Daily Wire and insisting The Good Place is God’s own gift to television. Maybe try getting a lift instead of boring us all to death?
I’ve never been on the Daily Wire. I believe you’re referring to the Daily Caller, where it’s like fish in a barrel tweaking these QAnon wingnuts.
That’s as may be. Go outside and do yourself a favor.
1) One Night In Miami; 2) Minari; 3) Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; 4) A Promising Young Woman; 5) The Trial of the Chicago 7 – The aforementioned 5 are Exceptional Great Movies.
6)Judas and The Black Messiah; 7) Mank – 2 Very Good Movies
11) Nomadland; 12) The Prom 13) Sound of Metal – Fair.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm is Good, But Undeserving of a PGA Nod.
on the contrary, if you actually pay attention to the film, you’ll see why the PGA nominated it.
1) The biggest splash of the year in media
2) Shot in secret
3) Shot during quarantine
4) Reinvented the prank style to make more powerful the character development…it’s not just a series of sketches, it’s more clearly a structured story
5) On paper, a project that seemed impossible to shoot (from the fact Borat is too known, to the fact of the pandemic) and extremely successful on all levels.
Thinking twice, I feel silly for not having locked it, it was obvious that it was going to have a shitload of number ones among producers (specially those whose feelings are anti-Trump)
I DID PAY ATTENTION TO THE TRUMP GOP JEWISH BLACK REFERENCES. I AM MULTIETHNIC MANY CULTURES. IT IS A GOOD FILM, BUT DOES NOT BELONG IN TOP 10. Just because someone doesn’t agree with the film or has a different opinion from from you doesn’t MEAN IT IS WRONG. You assume to know something, BUT YOU ARE A**H***. WHEN YOU ASSUME YOU MAKE AN ASS OUT OF YOURSELF. STOP BEING AN IDIOTIC BULLY and GFY. PDAH TYPICAL ANOTHER WORTHLESS MINDLESS MASS PEOPLE ON THIS PLANET. PEACE. HVAE NOTHING ELSE BETTER TO DO THAN BULLY SOMEONE. JUST SHUT UP STFU, LEAVE OTHERS WITH THEIR OPINIONS – I DO.
FIND SOMETHING MORE CONSTRUCTIVE TO DO THAN ACT LIKE THIS. MANY MORE IMPORTANT THINGS ARE GOING ON IN THE WORLD AND YOU ARE PICKING ON ME. I DO NOT LIKE TO ARGUE WITH PEOPLE WHO ARE SHORT-SIGHTED. DISMISSED.
I just can’t bring myself to predict News of the World for best picture now… It might still get in but this should have been the group that would really go for it so it not being here is a big blow. Also, I’m not seriously considering Borat for best picture, I kind of put it in the Deadpool category, but it has done remarkably well in precursors – here, WGA, Globes Bakalova getting in consistently and winning last night. Honestly, while I’m not putting it in my picture lineup this is enough for me to be confident in predicting Bakalova to get in!
My, my… Borat… That is quite surprising… Not completely out of the blue by any means, but still very unexpected, for me at least. Ryan and I (and whoever else predicted it, of course) were right about Sound of Metal getting in, though. That’s nice. I was wrong about Da 5 Bloods (Sammy wasn’t) and only had Judas as the first alternate. I wanted to put it in there but just couldn’t decide what to replace. I was right Soul wasn’t happening, though.
Guess this helps Bakalova or something…
So basically take out borat and swap it with either news of the world or the father and that’ll be the probable 10 if there were 10 at the Oscars. otherwise the other 9 seem like they’ll be the best picture nominees.
Take out Borat and put Hillbilly Elegy. I double dog dare you.
I am beginning to think that it wouldn’t be that smart to take Borat out. It’s on the rise and there’s obvious interest in the film continuing making a splash. *cough* MAGA *cough*.
I am guessing a lot of #1 votes are being issued to secure the shock on nomination morning.
I am not going to “predict” it to happen. But certainly i wouldn’t be shocked, after the GG win and the PGA and WGA noms.
Not gonna be 10, shouldn’t be even close to 10. Not in the Year of COVID.
Ah, especially in the year of COVID there are 9 or 10 Best Picture noms. Most people have had nothing to do BUT see movies (which has been a lifeline). If they can’t watch 10 great films in 16 months……
Do we know what time the BAFTA nominations are announced tomorrow? Is there a link to watch it online?
I tried to post the link, but it’s still waiting for the approval… It will be on BAFTA’s official YouTube account, and you can set the reminder on
I tried to post the link, but it’s still waiting for the approval… It will be on BAFTA’s official YouTube account, and you can set the reminder on
I think it’s 2 o’clock British time. It’ll be on YouTube.
Here:
https://youtu.be/nJzTA5K72ok
It’s on their YouTube channel. You can set the reminder on
I’m pretty happy with this list, but overlooking the big studio film ‘News Of The World’ is a shame, and i think makes its Oscar chances pretty slim now.
DGA TV nominees out, and what the F is with the Curb smoochfest, all of a sudden after its worst showing ever at the Emmys?
Drama Series:
JASON BATEMAN, Ozark, Wartime
JON FAVREAU, The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshal
VINCE GILLIGAN, Better Call Saul, Bagman
LESLI LINKA GLATTER, Homeland, Prisoners of War
JULIE ANNE ROBINSON, Bridgerton, Diamond of the First Water
Comedy Series
ZACH BRAFF, Ted Lasso, Biscuits
MJ DELANEY, Ted Lasso, The Hope that Kills You
SUSANNA FOGEL, The Flight Attendant, In Case of Emergency
ERIN O’MALLEY, Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Surprise Party
JEFF SCHAFFER, Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Spite Store
Movies for TV/Limited Series
SUSANNE BIER, The Undoing
SCOTT FRANK, The Queen’s Gambit
THOMAS KAIL, Hamilton
MATT SHAKMAN, WandaVision
LYNN SHELTON, Little Fires Everywhere, Find a Way
And, what happened to The Crown?
Didn’t show up. The Crown always seemed like more of a writer’s show anyway.
So, WandaVision starts its Awards circuit. Out of this I would bet on…
Drama Series: Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian
Comedy Series: Susanna Fogel, The Flight Attendant
Movie/Ltd Series: Matt Shakman, WandaVision
Is The father dead or the Brit vote could change that?
I wouldn’t be shocked to see Hopkins or Coleman miss out on acting nods.
I wondered why we weren’t taking Borat seriously, this is a great sign for Maria!
because it is a comedy. And pretty unconventional and challenging.
Loved Bakalova, but that’s not a supporting performance at all
Pretty by the numbers at this point but it’s great to constantly see Judas making a great run before the nominations. Nothing outside the norm until next week.
IF (big if) Shaka King ends up in DGA that could turn the BP race upside down. Judas has a more interesting BP “narrative” than the frankly dull as nails Chicago 7. Sorkin managed to turn Vietnam protesting into a low stakes chamber piece, who saw that coming.
So many places Chicago 7 could’ve went but we probably would’ve had to sit for 3 plus hours to get the what it’s full potential or a limited tv series. I liked it for what it was. I agree Shaka King is a huge underdog considering how far everything has gone so far.
Losing the fake Mata Hari storyline might have opened things up. The utter lack of presented CONTEXT for Chicago 68 was utterly baffling to me as student of history and avid movie watcher.
I hope it gets more love than people expect. Shaka King definitely deserves a Best Director nomination and Lakeith Stanfield and Dominique Fishback deserve recognition as well.
Quick takeaways
1. People reluctant to give McDormand Actress Oscar #3 so soon after #2 now have the path to Oscar her up. Older voters in the acting branch are going to agree big time with McDormand’s statements that she’s producing so she can continue to get the parts she wants. Zhao will continue to work the Bong Joon-Ho playbook which she’s executing perfectly so far.
2. Hillbilly is dead now. I think their team made a sizeable error trying to turn the film’s muted reception into culture war/Trump babbling did nothing but turn people off. I think Close’s campaign took an enormous hit as well.
3. 5 Bloods is dead. No supporting nod for Boseman because he’s clearly winning Actor. Raci gets the fifth supporting nod.
4. I’m amused at the rise of Borat but it hurts Chicago 7 big time as Cohen will be forced to pick between the two films, and I think he’ll go all in for Bakalova.
5. I think the locks for Director are Zhao, Chung, Fennell. Who gets left off and what’s your pick for shock fifth nominee.
“it hurts Chicago 7 big time as Cohen will be forced to pick between the two films”
Thing about having SBC out there as wooden cheerleader for your movie is we can’t help but wonder if he’s just deadpan pranking us.
Of course that’s not to say that some people don’t routinely swallow his shtick.
Borat stopped being a longshot for a Best Picture nomination… I just rewatched it today (2nd time). It gets better, paying attention more to the dynamics and performances by SBC and Bakalova.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Oscar chances (nominations) at this point…
Likely: Bakalova, Supporting Actress – at this point slightly frontrunner to actually win
On the verge: Adapted Screenplay, Song
Alternate: Picture
Longshot: Lead Actor
(and a pity it didn’t make the shortlist for Make Up). One thing is for sure now, the sequel is probably surpass the original in terms of Oscar (if you see both films back to back, you can see how SBC reinvented the franchise, subtlely, sacrificing freshness for character development and storytelling)
Borat isn’t winning script. That’s pretty much Zhao’s to lose.
(((I actually low-key think it might.)))
I’m talking about nom. The only one I am stating possible win is Bakalova. And actually that SBC can’t win as producer, lead actor, songwriter or writer, helps the fact that voting for him in Supporting is both rewarding Chicago 7 and SBC for his fantastic year. That’s why Kaluuya may lose.
I think Kaluuya is locked. It would not surprise me if Team Judas starts seeding stories into Film Twitter about how disrespectful it was for Sorkin to turn Seale/Hampton into a literal sight gag. It would be dirty pool, but if I were advising Team Judas I’d play it.
Locked for a nom? Sure
Locked for a win? Nope. It’s a 2 men race. SBC and Kaluuya. Possible shocker? Raci.
I wasn’t blown away by SBC in Chicago 7, and he wasn’t given much to do by Sorkin’s wafer thin script.
And the accent coming and going. Yikes!
He has the showiest role that doesn’t look a caricature (I am looking at you, Langella), and giving him chances to do both comedy and drama in the same film. Add to this his success with his other 2020 film, and it was a no brainer that Netflix would bet on him as their winning horse for Supporting Actor.
I could never take SBC seriously in Trial 7.
Super glad Judas is in and News of the World is out! I hope this will repeat at the Oscars
VERY NICE!
https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/7e3e01922bc40ee42ca88f5b4b4ebaf9fcfb0fad98a0fdf0e90c4cafd39fd985.jpg
never rarely. Is the second best film of the year and First cow the 4th best.
Judas and Borat should not have been nominated.
Never Rarely Sometimes Always was boring.
This could be Oscars lineup – except for Borat
Uh borat will be nominated. We all need laughter especially after the year we’ve had. Borat is satire comedy. I loved the first one
There will not be 10 nominees though. Which one is missing from this lost?
Probably Borat
I think same, but I am not that sold on that, now. Borat is rising and other films are on decline… and is peaking right in voting time (for nominations)
My fervent wish for Sound of Metal to get in is granted, so I shouldn’t complain. I do wish 5 Bloods had been nominated instead of Judas but didn’t expect it. Borat a shock.
Borat should not be a shock. It’s the most watched movie of the 10 nominees so it would fit in the blockbuster spot. It also has industry support (Globe, CC, SAG nom for Bakalova).
I guess I should’ve considered it but the guilds and Oscar usually spurn raunchy comedy.
They nominated Deadpool.
But it was also an action superhero film. I suspect Borat’s Trump-bashing didn’t hurt.
But superhero movies didn’t get this kind of attention previously. Deadpool nom was a big shock I remember. Now they are more common (Wonder Woman and BP/Joker also scoring Oscar noms)
actually that’s a more than accurate comparison but for one factor. Deadpool did not have a political agenda that Hollywood could get behind.
so Borat is in better position.
This was devastating for Da 5 Bloods. In my opinion, it was million times better than his last film and better than several films here. Oh well.
Da 5 Bloods is 10 times better and more poignant and deeper than Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and One Night in Miami, combined. Not in vain, it’s written and shot by one legend of filmmaking and activism. The other two are stage plays adapted to film. But this is Hollywood… till this moment I did not realise that Da 5 Bloods and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm are fighting for the same appeal (both are the anti-Trump films of the year). I hope that (at least) one of them, makes it to the Best Picture line up.
I strongly disagree. Of the three for me Spike Lee’s film is the weakest of the three and stagy aspects included they are still emotionally overwhelming works, which of course the PGA acknowledged. Likewise (for me anyway) ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI and MA RAINEY are more poignant. I won’t play the “10 times more” card either which is absurd.
because Ma Rainey’s overall narrative and meaning is quite simplistic in scope. One Night in Miami is more interesting thanks to the game of manipulation by Malcom X which raises the interesting question if the end justifies everything. But Spike Lee goes the extra mile by placing a mirror in front of the African American community with the case of Vietnam, what did they actually do, the legacy of those years in that foreign country. That’s cleverly symbolized with the landmines, the “forgotten sons and daughters” that vientamese women had to raise on their own, and Lee never stops forcing the audiences to comfront those questions, with the genius inclusion of Delroy Lyndo’s character who had become someone whose identity was so lost that he was embracing a full blown racist as Trump and the MAGA movement. Ma Rainey and One Night in Miami are very good films, with superb performances, but Da 5 Bloods is a true author masterpiece, on the level of Do the Right Thing, with a complete control of tempo, framing, rithym, actors directing, and resolution. Now that it’s confirmed that “Historias Lamentables” will rank as 2021 film in the USA, my 2020 list has Da 5 Bloods as #1 again (and Historias Lamentables goes to an extremely solid #1 position – 2 viewings already – for 2021). Just think of this: what’s the forgotten treasure that these men are looking for in Vietnam? The gold, or her lost brother? It’s materialism vs. spiritualism. That’s the motto of “Da 5 Bloods” and the structure Lee constructs his film from.
Jesus Alonso: To YOU “Ma Rainey” is simple in scope. To YOU. Not to me thank you. I have attended seven (7) August Wilson Broadway productions in Manhattan and consider him one of our greatest playwrights. His works delve into the African American experience as well as examinations of the human condition. Other themes have ranged from the systemic and historical exploitation of African Americans, as well as race relations, identity, migration, and racial discrimination. His work of course has drawn several iconic performances onstage from James Earl Jones, Denzel Washington, Viola Davis, Angela Bassett, Laurence Fishburne, and Samuel L. Jackson. I love Spike Lee, but I’m sorry I do NOT consider DA 5 HOODS one of his better films. (Do the Right Thing, Malcolm X and Blackkklansmen are his three best in my book with the first two absolute masterpieces). We are at least in general accord on the artistry of ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI. I am well-aware of the themes and the occasional brilliance in DA FIVE HOODS but I felt the episodic structure worked against it.
ok, deconstruct Ma Rainey. I’m anxious. Plus, not only Spike did make one of his best films (odd you don’t mention The 25th Hour or Inside Man, which are outstanding as well) with Da 5 Bloods, but he ALSO released in 2020 another masterpiece, “David Byrne’s American Utopia” which rivals with “Stop Making Sense” that is considered the BEST filmed concert ever shot.
Ma Rainey examines plenty of interesting themes as the exploitation in all senses (but specially cultural) of African Americans by whites. But it is quite simplistic (on purpouse!) in comparison to more ellaborated structures like the ones orchestrated by Lee in Da 5 Bloods, that constantly make characters clash facing the reversal of their intentions (the NGO is a stroke of genius, to add layers and sensations to what the audience may be perceiving as concepts or “good” or “right”, never abandoning the overall motto of “legacy”).
Stilistically speaking, Ma Rainey can never escape the feeling of a really well filmed play but that doesn’t really take full profit of the possibilities of the language of cinema, and I couldn’t help all through the runtime to miss what Mankiewickz, Frank Oz, Adam Shakman, John Cameron Mitchell or Richard Attemborough did with other stage plays and musicals. Ma Rainey actually succeeds because the story is powerful per sé and has an absolutely outstanding ensemble in which there is no false note. But on the adaptation to screen, the camera doesn’t make you forget most of the time, that you’re watching a play. Regina King solved that in a better fashion in One Night in Miami (note that King is being cited for Best Director, while Wolfe isn’t that much).
Don’t be mistaken, I am not bashing Ma Rainey nor One Night in Miami. They are good to great movies. The story they tell, is amazing, both of them. But the story, isn’t coming from the film. They are adaptations. Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods is a master at work, with something to say, and decades of mastership to achieve the skills to say it, loud and clear. And the man is over 70 years old and gave us TWO masterpieces in one year. That’s saying something.
Inside Man and The 25th Hour are fine but not GREAT in my book. Lee also had a few duds. As far as “adaptations” some of the greatest films ever made wear that stripe.
Way better than One Night In Miami.
Thrilled for Sound of Metal and Minari and Nomadland and Promising Young Woman.
The Father keeps missing. So disappointing…
The Father will probably be nominated for BAFTA’s Best Film.
Sony Pictures Classics really fucked up the campaign. That is 100% of the reason that it missed. I haven’t seen it but from what I do know it shouldn’t be missing!
I think The Father will Phantom Thread/Room it’s way into Picture and Director with the British support.
I’ve been up since 7am this morning hoping borat subsequent movie film would get nominated and my dream come true at pga. What a surprise?
A brutal blow to News of the World. It’s a shame, I liked it.
I had problems with its both-sidesism, but it is certainly a well produced, traditional Western that I thought the PGA would favor.
Could you elaborate on what you mean by “both sidesism”?
it’s a good film, but the only way I can understand why it is supposed to be an Oscar contender is because it excells on all technical aspects… but I think it is great film but not a masterpiece by any means, and even far from Greengrass best or most interesting…
What does Docter need to do?? Smh…
So misses: Soul, The Father, News of the World, Hillbilly Elegy, Da 5 Bloods, Tenet… What else?
“Surprises”: Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Live action, apparently.
Borat, the other two were in there like swimwear.
as I posted on other reply, thinking twice, Borat should have been a surefire nominee, for the combo challenge-success which is all the producers are about.
Think of PGA nominee “Deadpool”.