Here is the full poster for the 75th Annual Cannes Film Festival. It is a nod to Peter Weir’s The Truman Show, which stars Jim Carrey as a man unaware that his entire life is actually a reality show seen by millions across the world.
The 2022 Cannes Film Festival will be held from Tuesday, May 17, through Saturday, May 28. Here are the official films selected for the event.
Probably my 1998 Best Picture line up would have been…
Gods & Monsters
El Milagro de P. Tinto (winner)
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show
La Vita é Bella (Life is Beautiful)
… oh, man was the AMPAS clueless that year.
I’ll share mine too
Eternity and a day *
The thin red line
The hole
Flowers of Shanghai
Fucking Amal
Followed, in no particular order, by Truman Show, Festen, Lola Rennt, An autumn’s tale and Buffalo 66
Lola Rennt would probably in my top 10 as well. But El Milagro de P. Tinto is the only one that is solid rock in #1, only Life is Beautiful gets a bit close. Also in the top 10, “La Niña de tus Ojos” (translated as “The Girl of your Dreams” for international release) that is almost as good as “Life is Beautiful” and also makes something similar, a comedy (with extremely dramatic background) about a Spanish film crew making a spanish folklore musical in the UFA studios in Berlin, and with Goebbles falling for the Andalusian film star/singer (Penélope Cruz making a character inspired in the legendary Imperio Argentina)… an absolutely fantastic comedy, that doesn’t skip the Holocaust but has the added power of the main characters still under the scars of the Spanish Civil War (the reason why they’re shooting in Germany and not in Spain). Extremely underseen abroad – it was a HUGE hit in Spain (7 Goyas including Best Picture out of 19 nominations, the second most nominated film ever) – and way, way better than most Oscar nominated films of 1998 as well… and it should have been Penélope Cruz’s 1st Oscar, if you ask me (singing spanish “copla” in German? wow)
Buffalo 66 was shot at a bowling alley down the block from where I lived. 🙂
Wow. You should go and make the little dance. Tiktok it, Jim! 😉
Your thoughts on Mulan and/or The Prince of Egypt making a play for a Best Picture nomination?
shrugged at Mulan and disliked The Prince of Egypt. But they had a really minor shot, anyways, given AMPAS taste.
You disliked The Prince of Egypt? Dang.
By US release date:
1. The Thin Red Line
2. Velvet Goldmine
3. Fallen Angels
4. Babe: Pig in the City
5. Drifting Clouds
6. Taste of Cherry
7. Pleasantville
8. The Last Days of Disco
9. Shakespeare in Love
10. Rushmore
Babe: Pig in the City is SOOOO underrated. It’s just one inch inferior to the masterful original (which features one of my favorite scenes of the 90s, the “stealing of the clock”… plus another one, the closing of the door in the final competition… so well filmed and edited… The second, lost some points by that circus style rehash of the Thunderdome from Mad Max 3, but otherwise… jawdropping at many points.