Michael Patterson polls Telluride attendees to get their personal scores from the fest. These were the participants:
Erik Anderson/Awards Watch
J. Don Birnam-Jorge T/SplashReport.com
Clayton Davis/Variety
David Ehrlich/Indiewire
Scott Feinberg/The Hollywood Reporter
Marshall Flores/Awards Daily
Dave Karger/TCM
Tomris Laffly/Roger Ebert.com and others
Joey Magidson/Awards Radar
Scott Menzel/We Live Entertainment
Clarence Moye/Awards Daily
Matt Neglia/Next Best Picture
Christopher Schiller/ScriptMag.com
Sasha Stone/Awards Daily
Anonymous
(Anonymous knows I know who anonymous is)
He starts with last year’s rankings:
1) Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (4.44)
2) The Power of the Dog (4.32)
3) Belfast (4.30)
4) Spencer (4.27)
5) Red Rocket (4.22)
6) The Rescue (3.93)
7) King Richard (3.92)
8) Bergman Island (3.79)
9) C’mon C’mon (3.65)
10) The Lost Daughter (3.48)
11) Cyrano (3.46)
12) The French Dispatch (3.05)
13) Encounter (2.71)
And then goes back all the way to 2012. Every year before 2016 had two Best Picture contenders. 2016 had four. 2017 had three. Then there were two up until last year, when there were three. 2018 and 2021 are the only two years that did not have the Best Picture winner included. Green Book was from Toronto and CODA was from Sundance.
So, here are this year’s rankings. If history is any guide, there should be at least two contenders. Maybe?
1) TAR 3.93
2) Women Talking 3.87
3) Armageddon Time 3.73
4) Empire of Light 3.70
5) The Wonder 3.66
6) One Fine Morning 3.64
7) Aftersun 3.63
8) Bones and All 3.48
9) Lady Chatterley’s Lover 3.46
10) Living 3.05
11) Bardo 2.39
Most likely, we’re looking at Women Talking and TAR making the cut. I would love to see both Empire of Light and Armageddon Time get in too, making it a year with at least four.
Michael’s whole piece is here.
I can’t get excited about Armageddon Time and I’m a huge Hopkins and Hathaway fan. some have called the movie ASMRmageddon Time. I rather have Empire of Light get nominated, that seems more interesting. That’s a lot of directors telling their own personal stories type of movies. The Fabelmans has that slot and legend Spielberg obviously delivers.
I think The Son and The Whale r stronger than Empire of Light and Armageddon
I’m very exited about Armageddon Time As for Spielberg’s two and a half hour family therapy session of Walt Whitman’s Leaves of Grass otherwise known as I Celebrate Myself , and Sing Myself ! , I could care less !
Boy howdy did A24 and more than a few bloggers drop the ball on Marcel the Shell. It was a brilliant movie (and used that Philip Larkin Trees poem in a pivotal scene BEFORE Empire of Light did)
No, I don’t think Marcel was that mich. I rarely give highly acclaimed films less than 8 and I gave Marcel 7. However, I did think it could make a great Pixar animation whilst I was watching it, though.
You are correct, It still is the best film released so far this year.
If Marcel came in at 4.4 and Tar at 3.93, what are we logically to conclude?
https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/1a0c1d31f99f826b3d4c250412e869d15677cf4e0a26cd33d682a1ecf0b4c923.gif
That they liked Marcel more than TAR? It’s baffling to me why people like Marcel so much. I thought it was good, and that’s it.
https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/0af73c1dd0e19e68300a83a88c88bcf28a525a7eabebb4719539885963915c4d.gif