Welcome to Phase 2 of this year’s massive poll with the goal to narrow down and focus in on our Most Anticipated Movies of 2023. Last week we began by listing 150 of the year’s most promising titles, and we took the results of those polls to arrive at a more manageable Top 50.
Great thanks to our good friend Christophe who not only sifted through the results of Phase 1 to extract the 50 films that got the most votes, he also dedicated his time and effort to provide us with the synopses and cast details of each film named below.
For this final ranking, you can select as many as 10 different titles. Make your choices on the basis of which movies you’re most excited to see, or alternatively, which 10 you think are most likely to get a Best Picture nomination in January 2024.
Air (Ben Affleck): The story of shoe salesman Sonny Vaccaro (Matt Damon), and how he led Nike in its pursuit to sign a deal with rookie basketball player Michael Jordan to wear their shoes. Also starring: Ben Affleck, Jason Bateman, Viola Davis
AND (Yorgós Lánthimos): anthology film starring Emma Stone, Jesse Plemons, Willem Dafoe, Margaret Qualley, Hong Chau, Joe Alwyn, Mamoudou Athie, Hunter Schafer
Asteroid City (Wes Anderson): In 1955, a Junior Stargazer convention held in a fictional American desert town is dramatically disrupted by events that change the world. Starring: Tilda Swinton, Adrien Brody, Tom Hanks, Margot Robbie, Rupert Friend, Jason Schwartzman, Scarlett Johansson
Barbie (Greta Gerwig): After being expelled from “Barbieland” for not being perfect enough, Barbie (Margot Robbie) sets off on an adventure to find true happiness in the human world. Also starring: Ryan Gosling, Will Ferrell
Beau is Afraid (Ari Aster): Following the sudden death of his mother, a mild-mannered but anxiety-ridden man (Joaquin Phoenix) confronts his darkest fears as he embarks on an epic journey back home that involves some wild supernatural threats. Also starring: Patti LuPone, Nathan Lane
The Bikeriders (Jeff Nichols): Set in the 1960’s, it follows the rise of a Midwestern motorcycle club from a gathering place for local outsiders into a more sinister gang. Starring: Austin Butler, Jodie Comer, Tom Hardy, Michael Shannon
Blitz (Steve McQueen): A group of Londoners during the events of the British capital bombing in World War II. Starring: Harris Dickinson, Saoirse Ronan
The Boys in the Boat (George Clooney): A 1930’s-set story centered on the University of Washington’s rowing team, from their Depression-era beginnings to winning gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics. Starring: Callum Turner, Joel Edgerton
Challengers (Luca Guadagnino): A tennis coach (Zendaya) signs up her tennis champion husband (Mike Faist) for a low-level tournament, where he will compete against his former best friend (Josh O’Connor) who is also his wife’s ex-boyfriend.
Civil War (Alex Garland): Action epic set in a near-future America. Starring: Kirsten Dunst, Wagner Moura
The Color Purple (Blitz Bazawule): Musical adaptation of Alice Walker’s novel about the life-long struggles of an African American woman (Fantasia Barrino) living in the south during the early 1900’s. Also starring: Colman Domingo, Taraji P. Henson, Corey Hawkins, Halle Bailey, Danielle Brooks
Coup de Chance (Woody Allen): Set in Paris, France, the growing bond between two young people (Niels Schneider and Lou de Laâge) leads to marital infidelity and ultimately crime.
Dune: Part Two (Denis Villeneuve): Having joined forces with the Fremen, Paul Atreides (Timothée Chalamet) seeks revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family. Also starring: Rebecca Ferguson, Josh Brolin, Stellan Skarsgård, Zendaya, Austin Butler
The Exorcist (David Gordon Green) Sequel to the cult 1973 film, the father of a possessed child (Leslie Odom Jr.), desperate for help, goes in search of someone who had similar experiences, Chris MacNeil (Ellen Burstyn). Also starring: Ann Dowd, Jennifer Nettles.
Ferrari (Michael Mann): In 1957, Italian driver and entrepreneur Enzo Ferrari (Adam Driver) must deal with family problems while preparing for the Thousand Miles race. Also starring: Penélope Cruz, Shailene Woodley, Jack O’Connell, Patrick Dempsey
Firebrand (Karim Aïnouz) Psychological thriller about the marriage of Queen Catherine Parr (Alicia Vikander) and King Henry VIII (Jude Law).
Gran Turismo (Neill Blomkamp): Based on the true story of a teenage “Gran Turismo” player (Archie Madewke) who won a series of Nissan-sponsored video game competitions and became a professional race car driver. Also starring: David Harbour, Orlando Bloom, Djimon Honsou, Geri Halliwell Horner, Darren Barnet
A Haunting in Venice (Kenneth Branagh): Belgian sleuth Hercule Poirot (Kenneth Branagh) investigates a Halloween séance at a haunted palazzi in Venice, Italy. Also starring: Jamie Dornan, Michelle Yeoh, Tina Fey, Kyle Allen, Camille Cotton, Jude Hill, Kelly Reilly
Hitman (Richard Linklater): A staff investigator (Glen Powell) plays the role of a hit man to catch individuals ordering a hit. Also starring: Adria Arjuna.
The Holdovers (Alexander Payne): Disliked Deerfield Academy teacher Paul Hunham (Paul Giamatti) is put in charge of supervising Angus (Dominic Sessa), a smart and rebellious student unable to journey home for Christmas. Also starring: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Carrie Preston
How Do You Live? (Hayao Miyazaki): The film centers around how the novel “How Do you Live?”, about a 15-year-old boy who deals with life in a new neighbourhood, spiritual growth and how to live as a human being, features prominently in the protagonist’s life.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (James Mangold): In 1969, American archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones (Harrison Ford) joins forces with his goddaughter Helena Shaw (Phoebe Waller-Bridge) on a new adventure to make sure an ancient and powerful artifact doesn’t fall into the wrong hands. Also starring: Antonio Banderas, Mads Mikkelsen.
John Wick Chapter 4 (Chad Stahelski): With the price on his head ever increasing, legendary hit man John Wick (Keanu Reeves) takes his fight to the global High Table, seeking out the most powerful players in the underworld, from New York to Paris to Japan to Berlin. Also starring: Donnie Yen, Bill Skarsgård, Laurence Fishburn
The Killer (David Fincher): Solitary, cold, methodical and unencumbered by scruples or regrets, a killer (Michael Fassbender) waits in the shadows, watching for his next target. Yet, the longer he waits, the more he thinks he’s losing his mind, if not his cool. Also starring: Tilda Swinton
Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese): In the 1920’s, members of the Osage tribe in Oklahoma are murdered under mysterious circumstances, sparking a major F.B.I. investigation led by a 29-year-old J. Edgar Hoover (Leonardo DiCaprio) and a former Texas ranger (Jesse Plemons). Also starring: Robert De Niro, Lily Gladstone, Brendan Fraser
Long Day’s Journey into Night (Jonathan Kent): Over the course of a day in August 1912, a married couple, Mary and James Tyrone (Jessica Lange and Ed Harris), and their two sons, Jamie (Ben Foster) and Edmund (Colin Morgan), grapple with Mary’s morphine addiction and confront each other over the past in a series of emotionally tense and volatile exchanges.
Maestro (Bradley Cooper): A biopic about the life of American conductor and composer Leonard Bernstein (Bradley Cooper) with a focus on his marriage to actress Felicia Montealegre (Carey Mulligan). Also starring: Jeremy Strong
May December (Todd Haynes): Twenty years after their scandalous romance gripped the nation, a married couple with a large age disparity (Julianne Moore and Charles Melton) buckles under the pressure when an actress (Natalie Portman) arrives to do research for a film about their past.
Megalopolis (Francis Ford Coppola): Following a devastating disaster, an architect want to rebuild New York City as a utopia. Starring: Adam Driver, Forest Whitaker, Nathalie Emmanuel, Aubrey Plaza, Shia LaBeouf
Mission Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1 (Christopher McQuarrie): Secret agent Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) and his team of operatives must go on a seventh and penultimate mission. Also starring: Rebecca Ferguson, Ving Rhames, Simon Pegg, Vanessa Kirby
Napoleon (Ridley Scott): The rise to power of Napoléon (Joaquin Phoenix) viewed through the lens of his addictive and volatile relationship with his wife and one true love Empress Joséphine (Vanessa Kirby).
Next Goal Wins (Taika Waititi): A Dutch-American soccer coach (Michael Fassbender) is tasked with turning the American Samoa national team, considered to be one of the weakest in the world, into an elite squad. Also starring: Will Arnett, Elizabeth Moss, Oscar Kightley, David Fane
Nightbitch (Marielle Heller): Adapted from the novel by Rachel Yoder, the comedy/horror/fantasy is a magical realism style tale of a stay-at-home mom who sometimes transforms into a dog. Starring Amy Adams, Scoot McNairy
Ella Thomas, Garrett C. Phillips, Mary Holland
Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan): The film follows the life of theoretical physicist J. Robert Oppenheimer (Cillian Murphy), the director of the Los Alamos Laboratory during the Manhattan Project, and how he contributed to the creation of the atomic bomb. Also starring: Emily Blunt, Robert Downey Jr., Matt Damon, Rami Malek, Florence Pugh
The Palace (Roman Polanski): A drama set on New Year’s Eve in 1999 in a luxurious Swiss hotel where the lives of hotel workers and various guests intertwine. Starring: Mickey Rourke, Joaquim De Almeida, John Cleese, Oliver Masucci, Fanny Ardant.
Past Lives (Celine Song): Nora and Hae Sung, two deeply connected childhood friends, get separated after her family emigrates from South Korea. Two decades later, they reunite in New York City for one fateful week as they confront notions of destiny, love and life choices. Starring: Greta Lee, Teo Yoo and John Magaro.
Poor Things (Yórgos Lánthimos): The incredible story of Bella Baxter (Emma Stone), a young woman brought back to life by an eccentric but brilliant scientist (Willem Dafoe). A Victorian tale of love, discovery and scientific daring. Also starring: Mark Ruffalo, Ramy Youssef
Priscilla (Sofia Coppola): The life of Priscilla Presley (Cailee Spaeny) and her relationship with Elvis (Jacob Elordi).
Saltburn (Emerald Fennell): A college student (Barry Keoghan) becomes obsessed with a wealthy classmate (Jacob Elordi) and his grand, aristocratic family. Also starring: Rosamund Pike, Carey Mulligan
Shirley (John Ridley): The true story of Shirley Chisholm (Regina King), the first Black Congresswoman and the first Black woman to run for President of the U.S. Also starring: Lance Reddick, Lucas Hedges
Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt): A sculptor (Michelle Williams) preparing to open a new show must balance her creative life with the daily dramas of family and friends. Also starring: Hong Chau
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson): Miles Morales (Shameik Moore) and Gwen Stacy (Hailee Stenfield) journey through the Multiverse, and meet a group of Spider-People known as the Spider Force, as they attempt to save every universe from a mysterious new villain who could cause a catastrophic disaster. Also starring: Jake Johnson, Issa Rae, Daniel Kaluuya, Brian Tyree Henry
Strangers (Andrew Haigh): A London screenwriter (Andrew Scott) is pulled back to his childhood home after an encounter with his mysterious neighbour (Paul Mescal). He discovers that his long-dead parents (Claire Foy and Jamie Bell) are still living there and look the same age as the day they died.
Untitled Adam Sandler Movie (Safdie Brothers): Plot under wraps.
Untitled Bob Marley Biopic (Reinaldo Marcus Green): A look at the life of legendary reggae musician Bob Marley (Kingsley Ben-Adir). Also starring: Lashana Lynch, Michael Gandolfini, James Norton
Untitled Ethan Coen Movie (Ethan Coen): A Russ Meyer-inspired action sex comedy centered on a party girl (Margaret Qualley) who takes a trip from Philadelphia to Tallahassee with her buttoned-down friend (Geraldine Viswanathan). Also starring: Beanie Feldstein
The Way of the Wind (Terrence Malick): A retelling of several episodes in the life of Jesus Christ (Géza Röhrig). Also starring: Mark Rylance, Matthias Schoenaerts, Aidan Turner, Ben Kingsley, Joseph Fiennes, Leila Hatami
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Wes Anderson): Based on a collection of short stories by Roald Dahl, the film will tell several of them using as a connective thread the title character of Henry Sugar (Benedict Cumberbacth), a wealthy man who is able to see through objects and predict the future with the help of a book he stole. Also starring: Ralph Fiennes, Dev Patel, Ben Kingsley, Rupert Friend, Richard Ayoade
Wonka (Paul King): The story focuses on a young Willy Wonka (Timothée Chalamet) and how he met the Oompa-Loompas during one of his earliest adventures prior to opening the world’s most famous chocolate factor. Also starring: Keegan-Michael Key, Rowan Atkinson, Sally Hawkins, Olivia Colman
You Hurt My Feelings (Nicole Holofcener): A novelist’s longstanding marriage is suddenly upended when she (Julia Louis-Dreyfus) overhears her husband (Tobia Menzies) giving his honest reaction to her latest book.
Please select as many as 10 films below.
(Note: If you’re looking for John Wick 4 where he should be — between Indiana Jones and The Killer — well, I screwed up and forgot to alphabetize him, so you can find him at the bottom of the poll.)
[totalpoll id=”187244″]
I’ll be surprised if AND, Henry Sugar and Way of the Wind are actually released this year.
Asteroid City trailer dropped!!!
Mixed feels….but Wes always does that to me. In my opinion, he’s made one GREAT film—Grand Budapest.
Best collection of films being released in the same calendar year that I can remember.
Looks interesting
https://youtu.be/P2kCBlRZ4fA
My most anticipated film of the year is Jonathan Glazer’s “The zone of interest”.
Also where are the big oscar baits – “Freud’s last session” and “The book of Clarence”?
Bob Marley film comes in 2024.
Andrew Haigh’s STRANGERS, starring Andrew Scott, Paul Mescal, Claire Foy, and Jamie Bell. The original Japanese movie was FANTASTIC. I can smell Andrew Scott for Best Actor.
I first noticed him in the underrated Handsome Devil. I think what most impressed me was that he had the kids do a Housemartin’s song! But the more he was in the film, the more you can see he was creating a vivid 3 dimensional character in a cliche role. The whole movie is a series of cliches but none of the actors succumb to them and what results is a combination of cliches that became something original and exciting.
Anyway, since then he’s been in a few things and I noticed him in things that I hadn’t before. Always thought he deserved a real opportunity. Hopefully you are right. I would love for this film to be a smash. All 4 actors are top notch. At the very least, it should be a major player at the BAFTAs
Would love to see Andrew Scott win. Brilliant actor!!
Am I really the only one to think this year is exceptionally promising? I’ve never had so many movies I wanted to see so early in the year, or at any point in the year really.
First, the big-name biopics or adaptations from (mostly) big-time directors: Barbie, Oppenheimer, Ferrari, Napoléon, Wonka, A Haunting in Venice, Priscilla
Second, the original or intriguing projects from Oscar-friendly directors: Saltburn, May December, Poor Things, Coup de Chance, Challengers, Asteroid City, Henry Sugar, The Palace, Blitz, How Do You Live?, The Way of the Wind, Hitman
And last but not least, the no less intriguing projects by lesser-known directors: Renfield, You Hurt My Feelings, The Critic, Firebrand, Strangers, Emily, Lisa Frankenstein, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret!, La Favorite, Lee, Nightbitch, Leave the World Behind, M3GAN, Mothers’ Instinct…
Think of that what you will, but I fully intend to fully enjoy each and every one of them and then some!
Yeah, there are quite a few that look good. But there are too many bio-pics and other Oscar Bait options for the Academy to flock to. It is encouraging that EEAaO did win over Elvis. But Elvis shouldn’t have even been in the mix. So from an Awards standpoint I’m kind of apathetic.
But, yeah, there appears to be some great stuff here, every time I look at the list again I realized I missed a title that I should have noticed earlier. What was the stupid name for the Linklater film with hottie Glen Powell? (It’s rhetorical, I don’t care) I just know that the film should be released as Linklater Film With Hottie Glen Powell. I bet more people would go see it.
My most anticipated titles so far:
Paul Giamatti and Alexander Payne’s The Holdovers (Focus).
Michael Fassbender and Taika Waititi’s Next Goal Wins (Seachlight).
I’m skeptical of the soccer movie. Everyone loves a great underdog story. But the American Somoa has 45,000 people. I don’t see them beating Brazil, even in a drug-induced-fantasy.
I love Paul Giamatti. Another show you should check out is Billions.
Kate Winslet’s film Lee co starring Marion Cotillard should be here.
I’m sorry but it did not receive enough votes during phase 1. I suspect if people had known about the cast and what the film is about it would have fared better.
I’m really excited about Fincher’s The Killer. It’s been a while since we’ve seen Fassbender in a good role and movie.
I miss Tom Hardy as well. He should quit Venom and take on quality roles.
#1 and #2 as they should be. 🙂
Oh dear. If they become the two most nominated films, I will stop worrying about Climate Change because it’s clear the world has already ended.
1,2,3 in round bout right order ( xcept I put DUNE 2 top, Oppenheimer 2nd flower moon 3rd
There’s been delay-a-palooza on Megalopolis; maybe a 2024 date would be more stable?
Scorsese released a REELZ today in which he wants to reshoot of Brendan Frazer’s scenes in his Moons of the Killer Flowers. Turns out focus groups don’t believe the character unless he’s carrying a plate of fries with a dollop of mint chocolate chip ice cream and a Chic-Fil-A Diet Lemonade.
And what does that have to do with a Francis Ford Coppola movie? Or is this just trolling?
I was going with the theme that the film might not be ready until 2024! Clearly.
You’re trying to make Brendan cry.
Hopefully he won’t cry on his Oscar. The cheap paint job will dissolve and all that’s left will be a bobblehead of Colin Farrell giving him the finger.
Yay! Ms Fennell’s Saltburn is doing nicely.
I just love the title, and then when I read the summary, my heart skipped more than a dozen beats.
Comments (that no one will take seriously). I will wager my 92 day Wordl winning streak that Leave the World Behind will get 7 or more nominations, included Best Pic.
I beg you, please, beg you to listen to The Broadway Cast Album of The Color Purple. You will be unimpressed. You will join me in thinking that it is a longshot BP nominee. To show you how weak it is, I ask you to compare it to Parade. That’s the show that needs to be turned into a movie. If that were on the list, I’d pick it to get 12+ nominations. The first song alone is becoming legendary Broadway in how it immediately sets the tone for the show in the most creepy way possible.
The oddest movie of the year has to be the Luca Guadagnino film. I might hate it immediately even though I love all of the players involved. You see, if Faist is playing a tennis “champion” you can’t just sign him up for a low-level tournament out of the blue. There are rules against that, unless of course he’s recovering from injury or something like that. But marital revenge isn’t a possible reason.
Beau is Afraid is also odd. Patti LuPone AND Nathan Lane? Does the poor guy come home to discover that he’s trapped in a 90’s Broadway Revival? If so, why would that make you afraid. And why would anyone that age be named Beau? I sense some shenanigans. Be careful if there is a cameo by Jennifer Aniston.
I still can’t comprehend why Oppenheimer even exists. There must be a mid-movie twist in which Oppenheimer gets sent into space and meets Jodie Foster and her Dad. If so, I’m there!
For those who haven’t figured it out yet, Barbie will not just be a comedic romp. Clearly it’s an exegesis on gender, class and race in America. FOX News will demand it be banned. As for the rest of us, we are going to be transformed into the SuperWoke.
First we had Mrs. Miniver. And Then Hope and Glory. Do we really need Blitz? What would be more interesing WW2 film is the bombing of Dresden to be quickly followed by the arrival of the Russian Soldiers. It will make London look like a picnic. I really wish at some point we could get an honest WW2 film.
I am going to have to skip The Boys in the Boat. The sight of Callum Turner in a rowing kit will make ma spontaneously combust. Unless you have the healthiest of hearts do not check the additional cast. Makes me think George Clooney is manifesting some sort of late-life gay fantasy.
Speaking of films where the director is manifesting some sort of gay fantasy, I can’t see Maestro being any good. There is no “Stephen Sondheim” character or “Jerome Robbins” or “Arthur Laurents.” I would love to see a Making of West Side Story movie, if only so people can realize how badly Steven Spielberg failed to understand the material.
Question of the Year. Can Showing Up finally get Kelly Reichardt to show up at the Oscars?
Saltburn is clearly the class of this lot. Strangers isn’t far behind.
I bet none of them will be better than Of an Age. I am saying that sincerely. The arrival home at the end of PART 1, is gay cinematic history, in my opinion.
Mike Faist is entering a low-level tournament because he has been on a losing streak and Zendaya thinks it could help him get his mojo back. At least that’s the official reason, we don’t know yet if she has something else in mind.
well, that would make more sense. The fact that it’s name is Challengers totally escaped me, for those not in the know, that is the name of the tour that’s just below the regular ATP tour. MIke Faist also has a sort of Jannik Sinner vibe as well.
Now if I could name one guy whose wife is his coach, I could get there.
I’m not crapping on this movie by any means, I am definitely looking forward to seeing this, but after I, Tonya took so many useless liberties with the sport of figure skating I am worried this will take too many liberties with tennis, another sport I love.
And with Guadagnino being Italian, I fear I am going to have to tolerate a Fabio Fognini racket-breaking cameo.
The one thing I’m worried about is I’ve only just found out the film identifies as drama when I was assuming it would be a comedy with that cast and pitch, not necessarily a laugh-out-loud sort of thing but a wry sophisticated dramedy, and I was looking forward to seeing how Guadagnino pulled that one off.
Oh well, we’ll see how that goes, I’m not expecting Call Me By Your Name-like brilliance but if it’s at least as good as A Bigger Splash I’ll be happy.
Now if only Armie Hammer could take a month off of selling timeshares in Cayman to shoot the CMBYN sequel.
I could never get into the movie Call Me By Your Name, the book is so vivid, so sumptuous, it’s almost unfilmable.
Never read the sequel, never wanted to, never needed to. The first is perfect. My second favorite gay novel. (Home at the End of the World – Cunningham)
There are scenes from We Are Who We Are that are sensational. There are scenes from We Are Who We Are that are dreadful.
I preferred the film to the book, although the book is all right, but I found there was superfluous stuff that distracts us from the central story and diminishes its emotional impact, while the film concentrates on the essentials and therefore really packs the punches. But I might have felt differently had I read the book first.
I only read it to re-live the atmosphere of the film which I would also describe as vivid, sumptuous, as well as sensual, and not just because of the love making but also the way nature and things are filmed which gives us (or gave me at least) the impression of truly being there in the moment with the characters: I can still recall the taste of peaches and apricot juice, the warmth from the dappled rays of sun, the rustling leaves, the lingering smell of smoke…
To each his own I guess.
I am sure the movie would have enraptured me had I seen it first. Books are always better (even if it’s a great adaptation) simply because you get to spend more time with the characters you love. And you get to imagine that all of the characters look something like Ryan Gosling.
Guadagnino has described Challengers as his first comedy so I don’t think your read based on the cast and pitch is incorrect
Ok then, maybe I did read about that earlier and it wasn’t just an assumption on my part, and that’s why I was surprised when I saw it listed as drama on IMDB, which apparently is not always a reliable source of information.
ChatGPT could never write a comment like this.
I did have it write a short story called “Sophia’s Choice” in which Sophia Loren came back from the dead and held a kissing competition with Ryan Gosling and Paul Mescal in which the winner returned to the grave with her.
One of these days you’re going to break ChatGPT, and then what will we do for fun?
But thank you for the opportunity to whip out one of my favorite Sophia photos. https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/422e42107de0d703b43019db90629c3758eef2773868b67228021330b108bc8f.jpg
A most entertaining summation of what we have to look forward to, or avoid at all costs. I’m glad you mentioned Leave the World Behind, which was a rather engrossing novel. Christopher Nolan is so full of himself, he has no room for anyone else. Maybe the bomb will get a nomination. Maestro may turn out to be a dud, but it will get at least a makeup nomination.
FOX News will demand that all copies of Barbie be burned at the stake, but MSNBC will champion it as The Film of the Year. Is Beau is Afraid going to turn out to be this year’s Everything Everywhere All At Once? A24 is releasing it, so that could be a clue. Agreed, Saltburn and Strangers intrigue me most highly. Poor Things was a crazy read, so I’m interested to see what Lanthimos does with adapting it. He’s taken almost as much time in the editing room as Scorsese has with Killers of the Flower Moon. The book was a fine read, but I’m skeptical about the movie, which seems to have veered away from the source material.
I have to say, A Home at the End of the World was indeed a fantastic novel. If only the movie were half as good, but at least the soundtrack included Blind Faith’s Can’t Find My Way Home.
I am setting a wedding date now.
Is Yórgos really going to come out with two Emma Stone films this year?
Fincher, Scorsesse, Nolan, Anderson, Gerwig and I still may be most looking forward to Aster. The one two punch of Hereditary and Midsommar will be tough to top.
I just can’t get behind the presence of Joaquin Phoenix. Hopefully he will play “normal” I can’t stand when he’s maladjusted.
Robert Eggers beats Ari Aster up on a regular basis and takes his lunch money. It’s not even close.
https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/9f313431e2193ca80a26aea09e185bb79987cee2eac6dfda5387e2cf2d54e28f.gif
Love The Witch but he hasn’t made something that good since. Here’s hoping for nosferatu.
The Lighthouse???? Friggin’ brilliant.
Maybe you’d enjoy his films more if you went in with more realisic expectations.
It’s like reading the Bible. You get to Leviticus and you are enthralled with all of the outdated Jewish Laws especially the ones about leprosy. Sure Numbers is a fine sequel. But by the time you get to Matthew you realize you need to find a new religion.
Always wondered why Numbers was the only Bible book that got its own graphic novel. https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/7544a41033a972e8577b1b7d0f4fe660b1cae6a73f841dbedc87839e3e7a66e3.jpg
Looks like this guy’s zipper has leprosy.
It’s ironic because Matthew is indeed the start of a new religion.
finally, someone understands me!
The Northman was excellent (my favorite film from 2022) although it’s the only film of his I’ve seen so far so I’m looking forward to discovering The Witch.