MPSE Taps ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Fargo’ For TV Noms

MPSE announces television nominees for the 63rd Annual Golden Reel Awards

The Motion Picture Sound Editors unveiled the nominations for the 63rd Annual Golden Reel Awards in categories covering both television and film. The awards recognize excellence in sound editing including sound effects, dialogue, and music. HBO’s Emmy-winning Game of Thrones led with three nominations. Critical favorites Fargo, Better Call Saul, and Bessie also received nominations. The winners will be revealed on February 27.

Here are the MPSE Golden Reel nominees:

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi)

Sign In

Reset Your Password

Email Newsletter