Mark Johnson’s Good As Gold

Predictions have been updated as of 4/11/21

(Bolded citations following predictions are wins from various groups; regular font represents a nomination)

PICTURE

  1. Nomadland (Searchlight) (TIFF; Venice; Bos; Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; BosOn; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; Gothams; London; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; KC; NTX; AFI; Spirit; NBR; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; AARP; Sea; D.C.; Tor; London; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Van; SEFC; Iowa; MPSE; Phx; LEJA; Det; Vegas; GA; PGA; BAFTA; DGA; ASC; ACE;)
  2. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) (Ind; Fla; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; St.L; Hou; Haw; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; NTX; AFI; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; AARP; Hollywood; Australia; WGA; SEFC; ADG; MPSE; CAS; Phx; LEJA; Det; GA; PGA; BAFTA; DGA; ASC; ACE;)
  3. Minari (A24) (Ind; Fla; Sunset; BosOn; WNY; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; London; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; AFI; Spirit; NBR; NYFCO; NM; Satellite; Atl; SAG; CCA; AARP; Sea; D.C.; Tor; London; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; GALECA; SEFC; Iowa; Phx; LEJA; Det; GA; PGA; DGA; ACE; AustinπŸ˜‰
  4. Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) (Ind; Sunset; Chic; BosOn; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; NBR; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; D.C.; London; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; WGA; Nev; Van; MUAH; SEFC; ADG; Phx; LEJA; CDG; GA; PGA; BAFTA; DGA; ACE;)
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) (BFCC; AFI; NBR; Sea; Hollywood; WGA; Phx; LEJA; CDG; PGA;)
  6. The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) (Ind; Sunset; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; Hou; Satellite; Atl; Globes; Hollywood; Australia; GA; BAFTA;)
  7. Mank (Netflix) (Sunset; BosOn; MusicCity; CIC; ColOH; OK; NTX; AFI; NM; Atl; Globes; CCA; Van; MUAH; SEFC; ADG; MPSE; CAS; VES; CDG; GA; PGA; DGA; ASC; ACE; SDSAπŸ˜‰
  8. Sound of Metal (Amazon) (Ind; Sunset; WNY; MusicCity; ColOH; OK; SanD; Hou; OnlineFC; BFCC; AFI; NBR; Satellite; Atl; CCA; Sea; Hollywood; GALECA; WGA; SEFC; Iowa; MPSE; CAS; Phx; Det; GA; PGA; ACE;)

DIRECTOR

  1. Chloe Zhao (Nomadland) (Bos; Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; NYFCC; BosOn; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Phil; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; KC; NTX; Spirit; NYFCO; NM; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Van; SEFC; Iowa; Phx; LEJA; Det; Vegas; GA; BAFTA; DGAπŸ˜‰
  2. Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) (Ind; Chic; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; St.L; Hou; SF; OnlineFC; NTX; Spirit; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Nev; LEJA; GA; DGA;)
  3. Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) (Ind; Fla; Sunset; ColOH; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; NTX; Spirit; Satellite; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Utah; GALECA; LEJA; Det; BAFTA; DGA; AustinπŸ˜‰
  4. David Fincher (Mank) (Sunset; MusicCity; NC; ColOH; ND; London; Den; NTX; Satellite; Globes; CCA; London; Hollywood; Australia; Van; GA; DGA;)
  5. Thomas Vinterburg (Another Round) (BAFTA; Van;)

LEAD ACTOR

  1. Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) (Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; Gothams; London; Hou; SF; Phil; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; KC; NTX; Spirit; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; GALECA; Van; SEFC; Iowa; Phx; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA;)
  2. Anthony Hopkins (The Father) (Bos; Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; OnlineFC; Satellite; Globes; SAG; CCA; AARP; Sea; DC; London; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Nev; Van; Iowa; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  3. Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) (Bos; Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; Gothams; London; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; Spirit; NBR; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; GALECA; Nev; Van; SEFC; Iowa; LEJA; Det; Vegas; GA; BAFTA; AustinπŸ˜‰
  4. Steven Yeun (Minari) (Ind; Chic; WNY; CIC; NC; ColOH; ND; SanD; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; NTX; Spirit; NM; Satellite; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Utah; GALECA; LEJA; Det; GA;)
  5. Gary Oldman (Mank) (MusicCity; ColOH; ND; St.L; Den; Satellite; Globes; SAG; CCA; AARP; Australia; Van;)

LEAD ACTRESS

  1. Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) (Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Phil; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; NTX; Spirit; Satellite; Globes; SAG; CCA; AARP; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Van; Iowa; LEJA; Det; GA;)
  2. Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) (Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Phil; Den; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; Spirit; NBR; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; London; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; GALECA; Nev; Van; SEFC; Iowa; Phx; LEJA; Det; GA; AustinπŸ˜‰
  3. Frances McDormand (Nomadland) (Ind; Fla; Chic; BosOn; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; Gothams; London; Hou; Haw; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; Spirit; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; AARP; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; GALECA; Van; SEFC; Iowa; Det; Vegas; GA; BAFTA;)
  4. Andra Day (The United States vs Billie Holiday) (Globes; CCA; LEJA;)
  5. Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of Woman) (Venice; Sunset; WNY; MusicCity; AWFJ; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; Den; NTX; NM; Satellite; Globes; SAG; CCA; DC; London; Hollywood; Australia; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA;)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  1. Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) (NM; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Utah; GALECA; Nev; Van; Phx; LEJA; Det; Vegas; GA; BAFTA; AustinπŸ˜‰
  2. Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) (Fla; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; OnlineFC; NTX; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; London; Australia; GALECA; Van; SEFC; LEJA; Det; GA;)
  3. Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami…) (Ind; Sunset; Chic; WNY; MusicCity; AWFJ; St.L; Hou; SF; Phil; OnlineFC; BFCC; KC; NYFCO; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Utah; GALECA; Van; Iowa; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA;)
  4. Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) (Bos; Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; BosOn; LA; WNY; MusicCity; NC; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; Hou; Haw; SF; OnlineFC; KC; Spirit; NBR; Atl; CCA; AARP; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; GALECA; SEFC; Iowa; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA;)
  5. LaKeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  1. Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) (Bos; Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; Gothams; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; KC; NTX; Spirit; NBR; NYFCO; NM; Atl; SAG; CCA; AARP; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Satellite; Utah; GALECA; Van; SEFC; Iowa; Phx; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA; AustinπŸ˜‰
  2. Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) (Sunset; MusicCity; Globes; SAG; CCA; AARP; Hollywood; Nev; Det; GA;)
  3. Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) (Ind; Fla; Chic; NYFCC; BosOn; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; Satellite; Atl; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Utah; Australia; GALECA; Van; SEFC; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA;)
  4. Olivia Colman (The Father) (Ind; Sunset; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; ColOH; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; Globes; SAG; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; Satellite; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Iowa; LEJA; Det;)
  5. Amanda Seyfried (Mank) (Bos; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; NM; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; London; Satellite; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; Van; Iowa; Vegas; GA;)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  1. Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (Ind; Fla; Chic; WNY; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; Haw; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; Scripter; Satellite; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Australia; GALECA; SEFC; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA; AustinπŸ˜‰
  2. Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; WNY; CIC; SanD; NM; Satellite; Globes; CCA; Hollywood; Australia; Nev; LEJA; GA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  3. Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Ind; Chic; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; Scripter; Satellite; CCA; AARP; DC; Hollywood; Utah; WGA; SEFC; Phx; LEJA; Det; Vegas; GA;)
  4. Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WGAπŸ˜‰
  5. Ramin Bahrani – White Tiger (BAFTA; WGA;)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  1. Emerald FennellPromising Young Woman (Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; ColOH; AWFJ; OK; ND; SanD; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; Spirit; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; GALECA; WGA; Nev; Van; SEFC; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Ind; Fla; Chic; MusicCity; CIC; NC; ColOH; AWFJ; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; Haw; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; AARP; DC; London; Hollywood; Utah; Australia; WGA; Van; Phx; LEJA; Det; GA; BAFTA;)
  3. Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (Ind; Fla; Sunset; WNY; MusicCity; NC; ColOH; SanD; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; Spirit; NBR; Satellite; CCA; DC; Tor; Hollywood; GALECA; SEFC; LEJA; Det; GA;)
  4. Darius Marder and Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Sunset; WNY; ColOH; ND; SanD; Hou; CCA; DC; Tor; Hollywood; WGA; Det; GA;)
  5. Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas – Judas and the Black Messiah (WGA; LEJA; Det; VegasπŸ˜‰

ANIMATED FEATURE

  1. Soul (Pixar) (Ind; Fla; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; OK; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Phil; Den; OnlineFC; BFCC; KC; NTX; NBR; NYFCO; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Utah; Nev; SEFC; Iowa; ADG; MPSE; CAS; Phx; VES; LEJA; Det; Vegas; GA; PGA; BAFTA; ACE;)
  2. Wolfwalkers (Apple TV/GKIDS) (Bos; Ind; Fla; Chic; NYFCC; BosOn; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Phil; Den; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; NM; Satellite; Atl; Globes; Sea; DC; Tor; Hollywood; Utah; SEFC; Iowa; ADG; MPSE; LEJA; Det; GA; PGA; BAFTA; ACE;)
  3. Onward (Pixar) (Ind; Chic; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; ColOH; ND; SanD; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; Globes; Sea; DC; Hollywood; ADG; MPSE; CAS; VES; LEJA; LEJA; Det; GA; PGA; BAFTA; ACE;)
  4. Over the Moon (Netflix) (Fla; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; NTX; Satellite; Globes; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Iowa; MPSE; VES; LEJA; Det; GA; PGA; ACE;)
  5. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) (Chic; ADG; CAS;)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  1. My Octopus TeacherΒ (Netflix)Β (SanD; St.L; Hou; PGA; CCA; MPSE; CAS; BAFTA; ACE; DGA)
  2. Time (Amazon) (Ind; Fla; Chic; NYFCC; LA; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; Gothams; London; Hou; SF; IDA; Phil; OnlineFC; BFCC; NTX; Spirit; NBR; Atl; PGA; CCA; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Utah; GALECA; SEFC; LEJA; Det; GA; CinemaEye;)
  3. Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix) (Ind; AWFJ; ColOH; SF; IDA; KC; NTX; Spirit; Satellite; CCA; AARP; DC; Tor; GALECA; Iowa; MPSE; LEJA;)
  4. Collective (Magnolia) (Bos; Chic; LA; WNY; MusicCity; ColOH; ND; St.L; London; Hou; SF; IDA; OnlineFC; Spirit; NM; Satellite; Atl; Sea; DC; Tor; London; GALECA; Van; GA; BAFTA; CinemaEyeπŸ˜‰
  5. The Mole Agent (Spirit;)

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

  1. Another Round (Denmark) (Ind; Chic; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; KC; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; AARP; Sea; DC; Tor; London; Hollywood; Utah; GALECA; Van; SEFC; Phx; LEJA; Vegas; GA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (Spirit; BAFTA;)
  3. The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
  4. CollectiveΒ (Romania) (Chic; MusicCity; ND; NSFC; St.L; London; SF; OnlineFC; NBR; CCA; AARP; London;)
  5. Better Days (Hong Kong)

ORIGINAL SCORE

  1. Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste) (Ind; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; BosOn; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; ColOH; NC; OK; ND; St.L; Hou; SF; Den; OnlineFC; NM; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Utah; Phx; LEJA; SCL; Det; Vegas; GA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. Minari (Emile Mosseri) (Bos; Ind; Sunset; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; ColOH; SF; OnlineFC; NM; Satellite; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; LEJA; GA; BAFTA;)
  3. Mank (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross) (Chic; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; ColOH; ND; St.L; Hou; Haw; SF; Den; OnlineFC; Satellite; Atl; Globes; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Iowa; SCL; GA; BAFTA;)
  4. News of the WorldΒ (James Newton Howard) (St.L; Hou; Satellite; Globes; CCA; DC; Hollywood; Iowa; LEJA; SCL; Det; GA; BAFTA;)
  5. Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard) (Chic; WNY; MusicCity; SF; OnlineFC; Sea; LEJA; SCL;)

ORIGINAL SONG

  1. “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth) (MusicCity; CIC; ND; Hou; Haw; Den; NM; Satellite; Globes; CCA; Hollywood; Iowa; Phx; LEJA; GA;)
  2. “Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (NM; CCA; Hollywood; LEJA; GA;)
  3. “Io Si (Seen)” –Β The Life AheadΒ (Diane Warren) (Hou; Satellite; Globes; CCA; LEJA; GA;)
  4. “Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste) (MusicCity; Den; Satellite; Globes;)
  5. “Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah (Globes; CCA; LEJA; VegasπŸ˜‰

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. Nomadland (Joshua James Richards) (Bos; Fla; Sunset; Chic; LA; BosOn; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; ND; SanD; NSFC; St.L; London; Hou; SF; Phil; OnlineFC; NTX; Spirit; NBR; NYFCO; NM; Satellite; Atl; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Utah; SEFC; Phx; LEJA; Vegas; GA; BAFTA; ASC;)
  2. Mank (Erik Messerschmidt) (Fla; Sunset; Chic; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; NC; AWFJ; ColOH; CIC; OK; ND; SanD; St.L; Hou; SF; OnlineFC; KC; NTX; NM; Satellite; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; SEFC; LEJA; GA; BAFTA; ASC;)
  3. News of the World (Dariusz Wolski) (MusicCity; NC; SanD; St.L; Hou; Satellite; Atl; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; BAFTA; ASC;)
  4. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael) (ASC;)
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt) (BAFTA;)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. Mank (Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale) (Fla; Chic; LA; MusicCity; CIC; ND; SanD; St.L; London; Haw; SF; NM; Satellite; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Nev; ADG; SDSA; Phx; LEJA; Vegas; GA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton) (Chic; MusicCity; CIC; St.L; SF; CCA; DC; Hollywood; ADG; SDSA; LEJAπŸ˜‰
  3. News of the World (David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan) (ND; CCA; Sea; DC; ADG; SDSA; BAFTA;)
  4. The Father (BAFTA;)
  5. Tenet (CIC; SanD; SF; CCA; Sea; DC; ADG; SDSA; GA;)

COSTUMES

  1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth) (Chic; CIC; SanD; Haw; Satellite; CCA; Sea; Hollywood; Phx; LEJA; CDG; Vegas; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. Mank (Trish Summerville) (Chic; CIC; SanD; Satellite; CCA; Sea; Hollywood; LEJA; CDG; BAFTA;)
  3. Emma (Alexandra Byrne) (Chic; CIC; SanD; Satellite; CCA; Sea; Hollywood; LEJA; CDG; BAFTA;)
  4. Mulan (Bina Daigeler) (Satellite; CCA; LEJA; CDG;)
  5. Pinocchio (CDG;)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (CIC; CCA; Hollywood; MUAH; LEJA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. Mank (Haw; CCA; Hollywood; MUAH; BAFTA;)
  3. Pinocchio (BAFTA; MUAHπŸ˜‰
  4. Hillbilly Elegy (CCA; Hollywood; MUAH; BAFTA;)
  5. Emma (CIC; CCA; LEJA;)

FILM EDITING

  1. Sound of Metal (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen) (WNY; ColOH; CCA; DC; Utah; LEJA; Vegas; BAFTA; ACE;)
  2. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten) (Chic; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; AWFJ; ColOH; SanD; St.L; Haw; SF; OnlineFC; Satellite; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; Utah; Phx; LEJA; BAFTA; ACE;)
  3. Nomadland (Chloe Zhao) (Bos; Chic; BosOn; WNY; MusicCity; CIC; AWFJ; ND; St.L; SF; OnlineFC; Spirit; NM; Satellite; CCA; Sea; DC; Hollywood; LEJA; BAFTA; ACE;)
  4. Promising Young Woman (ND; Hollywood; BAFTA; ACE;)
  5. The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos) (LA; MusicCity; CIC; SF; Satellite; CCA; Hollywood; LEJA; BAFTA;)

VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. Tenet (Fla; Chic; CIC; NC; SanD; St.L; Hou; Haw; Den; Satellite; CCA; Sea; Hollywood; Nev; Phx; VES; LEJA; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. The Midnight Sky (Fla; Chic; CIC; NC; SanD; St.L; Hou; Den; Satellite; CCA; Sea; Hollywood; VES; LEJA; BAFTA;)
  3. Mulan (NC; Satellite; CCA; LEJA; BAFTA;)
  4. The One and Only Ivan (BAFTA;)
  5. Love and Monsters

SOUND

  1. Sound of Metal (London; Hou; Haw; Satellite; MPSE; CAS; LEJA; Det; BAFTAπŸ˜‰
  2. News of the World (MPSE; CAS; Det; BAFTA;)
  3. Greyhound (MPSE; CAS; BAFTA;)
  4. Mank (Satellite; MPSE; CAS; LEJA;)
  5. Soul (LEJA; Det; BAFTA;)

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  1. If Anything Happens I Love You (Hollywood;)
  2. Yes-People
  3. Genius Loci
  4. Opera
  5. Burrow (Hollywood;)

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  1. Two Distant Strangers
  2. Feeling Through
  3. White Eye
  4. The Present
  5. The Letter Room

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  1. A Concerto is a Conversation
  2. Colette
  3. A Love Song for Latasha
  4. Hunger Ward (CCA;)
  5. Do Not Split

Sign up for Awards Daily's Breaking News

* indicates required