Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Cannes Announces Lineup of Films for the 70th Annual Film Festival

In competition, Sofia Coppola’s The Beguiled, Todd Haynes’ Wonderstruck, Michel Hazavicious’ Le Redoutable, Lynne Ramsay’s You Were Never Really Here, Noah Baumbach’s The Meyerowitz Stories and Michael Haneke’s Happy End will likely be the most watched in terms of hot properties heading for the awards race. Many more films here of interest from all over the world. All in all, a very exciting line-up.Takashi Miike’s new film – Blade of the Immortal looks great, and John Cameron Mitchell brings How to Talk to Girls at Parties out of competition.

Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes
Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
Geu-Hu (The Day After), Hong Sangsoo
Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase
The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos
A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mundruczó
L’amant Double, François Ozon
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay
Good Time, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev
The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach
Ismael’s Ghosts, Arnaud Desplechin
In the Fade, Fatih Akin
Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
120 Battements Par Minute, Robin Campillo
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
Rodin, Jacques Doillon
Happy End, Michael Haneke

Out of Competition

Blade of the Immortal, Takashi Miike
How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
Visages, Visages, JR and Agnès Varda

Un Certain Regard

Barbara, Mathieu Amalric
La Novia del Desierto (The Desert Bride), Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato
Jeune Femme, Léonor Serraille
Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature Of Time), Karim Moussaui
Anpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kurosawa Kiyoshi
Out, Gyorgy Kristof
Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev
Western, Valeska Grisebach
Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), Michel Franco
Fortunata (Lucky). Sergio Castellitto
L’atelier, Laurent Cantet
Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and the Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania
Tesnota (Closeness), Kantemir Balagov
After The War, Annarita Zambrano
Wind River, Taylor Sheridan

Special Screenings

Clair’s Camera, Hong Sangsoo
12 Jours, Raymond Depardon
They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki
Napalm, Claude Lanzmann
Demons in Paradise, Jude Ratman
Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave

Midnight Screenings

The Villainess, Jung Byung-Gil
The Merciless, Byun Sung-Hyun
Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire